Undoubtedly the all-around weakest movie in the otherwise solid filmography (Bosnian director Danis Tanovic). If you happen to be into yet another mediocre search for a weird serial killer, this popcorn entertainment should do it for you.
Reviews
6 Reviews
Glacé
(2016– )
Just about okay
9 March 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Lower your expectations. The series can give you an extraordinary visual identity, interesting locations, partially convincing atmosphere, okay acting and that's it. The script, story and characters seem unfinished and insufficiently elaborated, which unfortunately significantly reduces the quality of the series.
Welcome to Sarajevo
(1997)
Mixed feelings
24 June 2021
Take notice: this is a movie which covers only one side's view of the terrible Bosnian war and presents it as the main/only one.
The very intro. Text manipulates with facts (ignoring the Yugoslav Constitution) and presents an interpretation of the events as cold facts.
You will never watch a film showing what happened to Serbs of Sarajevo, who were attacked by both their Muslim neighbours and Bosnian Serb shells.
On the other hand, kudos for the actors, I quite enjoyed their performance.
The very intro. Text manipulates with facts (ignoring the Yugoslav Constitution) and presents an interpretation of the events as cold facts.
You will never watch a film showing what happened to Serbs of Sarajevo, who were attacked by both their Muslim neighbours and Bosnian Serb shells.
On the other hand, kudos for the actors, I quite enjoyed their performance.
Huddersfield
(2007)
By all means give it a try
24 June 2021
A well-crafted, uncompromisingly strong and deep movie which depicts the consequences of war, poor decisions and politics on the lives of ordinary people, while leaving no stones unturned.
Glogovac's performance is on the level of Academy Award winners and the shirt metaphor is spot-on.
Highly recommended 9/10.
Glogovac's performance is on the level of Academy Award winners and the shirt metaphor is spot-on.
Highly recommended 9/10.
The Fall
(I) (2013–2016)
A promising start, after that - disappointment
5 June 2016
When you look at the synopsis for this show, you will automatically be drawn to it (if you're in to this kind of TV shows).
Just after watching two more episodes, I realised that this series is utterly shallow. Story is everything but different, and the main actor is just not good enough, lacking character and charisma both. When you even think about comparing him with Dexter...
The end is completely unsatisfying, and the way our serial killer/family man makes mistakes during his actions, make you wonder how he was not caught earlier.
The only good thing about this TV show are Gillian Anderson and few other actors. Locations are solid.
I had excepted so much more (mistake!), but a switch to "Top of the Lake" did the trick for me.
5/10
Just after watching two more episodes, I realised that this series is utterly shallow. Story is everything but different, and the main actor is just not good enough, lacking character and charisma both. When you even think about comparing him with Dexter...
The end is completely unsatisfying, and the way our serial killer/family man makes mistakes during his actions, make you wonder how he was not caught earlier.
The only good thing about this TV show are Gillian Anderson and few other actors. Locations are solid.
I had excepted so much more (mistake!), but a switch to "Top of the Lake" did the trick for me.
5/10
Tell Your Friends