Change Your Image
tullymon2
Reviews
Clover Bend (2002)
It's a drama folks...
This movie was quite enjoyable, Once you get past the fact that it is a drama, not an action movie. Some people can't handle this.
The dialogue and story were quite solid and believable. The emotions realistically portrayed... I'm not sure why people can't slow down and look for the humanity in a film.
The score was good and well utilised, never overstepping. We could use more brave films like this, to help us with understanding our humanity. Grief, especially when brought about by violence is more prevalent than ever...
Let us not grow numb to pain, sadness, recovery and healing.
Sometimes it's just a drama.
The Deeper You Dig (2019)
Entry Level Masterpiece
The plot was just my thing so I watched. At first I thought the script was weak....
But the story unfolded and the creative and artful camerawork unveiled a layered film on par with Midsommar.
Esoteric, challenging and gorgeous.
Transcendent at times, touching at others...
Worth watching, if only to cheer on the sheer audacity and talent of the skeleton crew/ family that divined this brilliant work.
Major Arcana (2018)
Calls to mind "Five Easy Pieces"
A clean, elegant story of a man who returns home to sift through the wreckage of his past, hoping to make something better.
But the weight of old relations and bitter feelings prove to be too much to bear.
Great acting, writing and execution.
Not for those who need a clean ending or a big payoff...
The Lazarus Effect (2015)
If it's a Blumhouse, its gonna be GOOD.
If it is a Blumhouse production it is going to at least not suck....
I find most of them BETTER than good.
They never insult your intelligence, the pacing is good, and there is almost always a good payoff at the end.
Don't over-analyze... it's just a movie whose goal is to entertain.
It delivers.
Killer Among Us (2021)
A good, no B/S cop story.
A clear story that never hits any bumps. The tension steadily increased right to the very end.
If you need sweeping big budget drama that relies on slick editing, this may not be for you. My "dumb movie" needle didn't budge even once.....
Enjoyed the coda at the very end too!
Haywire (2011)
Better than the rest...
I rarely write reviews, but this film was worthy. I love revenge flicks, though this one may not exactly fit that mold.....
What it is: a tight story line packed with stunningly believable fight sequences that had me hiding behind my wife's numerous throw pillows. A plot that could be followed quite easily and MADE SENSE!! Thank you!!!
Anyone who says otherwise is someone incapable of experiencing the simple pleasure if a truly kick-ass movie experience.
Beyond (2012)
Almost a joke...
With a great cast and a possibly really neat twist on a tapped out genre, I thought BEYOND would be a great watch. Ugh. Everything was good except for the DIRECTION!! Which is everything. The energy of each scene was dis-jointed, and it seemed just silly the way things unfolded.
I also have to say there were many SMALL holes in this story. Little things... Like, the babysitter being dressed like a ho, no follow through on certain plot-lines that seemed important to the story. A bit of a mess...
Maybe with better editing this could have been better. When the big finale happens, half the ensemble doesn't even react to what should be the culmination of MUCH trial and effort. BAD DIRECTION. Let this director stick with his Wesley Snipes movies.
All in all I would say give it a watch. Jon Voight delivers as do all the main actors, with the exception of the young psychic. Totally miscast and unwatchable. Sorry dude.