Change Your Image
sactomojo
Reviews
Lucy and Desi (2022)
Excellent except for one thing
This documentary is excellent in every way except for one problem. That is when feminists like Laplaca have to narrate "woke" garbage to somehow make Lucy a victim of sexism and patriarchy. Lucy had enormous power in this business and she was never afraid to show it. Otherwise if you can ignore that claptrap propaganda, it's very good.
The Real (2013)
The best part of the show is...
The most enjoyable segment of this show is the end! Racist and stupid, it's hard to believe this show aired beyond a week. It's an insult to anyone's intelligence!
Death Ship (1980)
Poseidon Adventure it ain't!
Watch this tripe only if you have nothing better. The best part of this film is the ending credits. A total waste of a good cast! It's good only for unintentional laughs.
Stranger Things (2016)
From excellent to blah
First season gets 10 stars. Second season gets 7 stars. Third season barely makes 2 stars! What happened? Such a great story turns stupid! The talented actors deserved so much better!
Hate Crime (2005)
Not great but not bad
Some of the plot falls short and often isn't grounded in reality. But the actors give great performances. I liked it.
Love, Victor: Welcome to Creekwood (2020)
Pilot is average
First show has a tinge of political correctness and "questioning" youth stereotypes in the characters unlike "Queer As Folk." Most of the acting is ok. Going to give it another try.
Audrey Rose (1977)
Different than I remember it
I first saw this film in 1977 and all I remember is laughing at some of the scenes. However, as I look at it now, the acting was pretty good and the subject matter made much more sense to me now. Not a bad film overall!
Jersey Boys (2014)
Despite timeline errors, very enjoyable
If you can overlook the inconsistencies in the timeline (I.e. "Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You" was released in 1967; "My Eyes Adored You" hit the charts in 1975), the excellent production, acting and direction makes up for it. Cast did a great job! Overall a very entertaining film.
Winchester (2018)
Could have been great. Morphed into stupidity!
A great cast wasted. What could have been a good story about a very peculiar woman and her neurotic superstitions, suddenly becomes ridiculous claptrap borrowing ideas from every past horror film made and making the last 30 minutes unbearable. How Mirren could allow herself to accept a part in this trash, she must have needed the money!
Hollywood (2020)
100% nonsense
What a waste of talent! Actors do their best to rescue a poorly written script of distorted history. Would have been much better if in the context of a dream. Very disappointing!
Maynila sa mga kuko ng liwanag (1975)
A beautifully done masterpiece!
Excellent story of a young man's struggle to survive in the gritty environment of mid-1970's Manilla only to encounter one heartbreak after another. Cinematography is breathtaking!
Windows (1980)
Pull down the shades on this one!
Trust me, the only good thing about this stinker is the capturing of New York City and when the film is over! Really bad!
The Twilight Zone: Two (1961)
Brilliant episode!
Both Montgomery and Bronson should have won an Emmy for this episode. They gave 100% and the production was nothing short of excellent!
Trick or Treats (1982)
This is more parody than horror!
There are some good laughs in this. Cornball as it is, I seriously doubt it was intended to be labeled horror... at least until it gets towards the end. Could have done better. But hey, it was 1982 and low budget!
Historical Roasts: Abraham Lincoln (2019)
Needs improvement
Good idea and I love politically incorrect humor but it must be FUNNY! Some good moments but inconsistent. Stamos is the worst moment of the show.
Paper Man (1971)
Not bad for a 1970's TV movie
A slow beginning but it starts to become more intense as the story goes on. Everyone gives a good performance and it is really interesting to see the technology of the era.
Lou Grant: Cop (1979)
Pushes the envelope for 1979
This episode was very well done in its honest portrayal of the discrimination of Gay people in law enforcement in the 1970's. For a dramatic show to touch on this subject was a great achievement in television writing.
The Death of Richie (1977)
A bit dated but sincere performances
This TV film pushed the envelope concerning teenage drug usage in the era. Even though the dialogue is a bit corny at times, Benson, Gazzara and Brennan still give powerful performances. Still worth viewing! Caution! If you watch it on Amazon Prime, be prepared for a very poor video transfer.
The Bob Newhart Show: Carol's Wedding (1975)
Terrible production
I usually love Bob Newhart's show because of his deadpan humor. But this episode was poorly scripted and directed. The entire cast seems rushed to get through it. I expected better.
L.A. Law: Good to the Last Drop (1991)
Expect a surprise
A frequent guest star decides to drop out of the show. At the time, considered one of the most unexpected and shocking moments in television history.
They Live (1988)
Could have been way better
This is one of those films where what started out as an excellent storyline gets marred by excessive special effects and cornball dialogue. Typical 1980's nonsense.
Graduation Day (1981)
Stench doesn't cover it
This one isn't even bad enough to be considered a "camp classic." A complete waste of tim. Time that you'll never get back! Don't bother with this. Cast doesn't even try to make it work!
The Mothers-In-Law (1967)
One question...why?
Nothing can account for this badly over-acted, scripted and sloppily produced 1960's sitcom. Very few episodes were funny and the actor's talents were truly wasted. Even replacing Roger Carmel with talented Richard Deacon in the second season didn't help. Eve Arden and Kaye Ballard deserved so much better and Desi Arnez, who produced and directed this nonsense, could also have done far better with the people he had writing the show from the old "I Love Lucy" days. It will always be a mystery as to how this show lasted beyond the first season!
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Mid-way to Mid-town (2018)
Good but lacks accuracy
Several problems with this episode. They used dialogue like "hanging out" which wasn't used in the late 1950's, used the "F" word indiscriminately in dialogue where it shouldn't have been, and the worst part was playing Louie Armstrong's "It's A Wonderful World" as part of the musical soundtrack. That song wasn't out until 1967. Makes production value look cheap.
Cry of the Banshee (1970)
Bad doesn't begin to cover it
This was one of Vince's worst films. Poorly scripted and cheap production are the good points of this disaster. Don't waste your time!