Change Your Image
AndrewKnevett
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eraserhead (1977)
Don't believe the hype
I like to think I have an open mind and look at movies or art objectively, which is why I gave Eraserhead a fair go. And I'm happy with horror or any movie going back to the silent era. I have a complete open mind.
Unfortunately I did not enjoy Eraserhead at all and I was happy when it was over. Why so critical of one of David Lynch's acclaimed early work you may rightly ask? Well nothing really happens in it. For most part of the film centres in one room and on two things: the main protagonist and a very unusual looking baby. There is little dialogue, no plot or story or character development.
My imagination was put into overdrive working out the scenes, any metaphors, whether the story took place in the past, future, some parallel universe or the warped mind of the protagonist of the film. Not a lot is given away.
Eraserhead is abstract art in black & white. This may have worked in 1977 but now it feels very dated, not the least bit frightening, way too long and I am afraid boring.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
A charmless, CGI extravaganza
George Lucas once said you can not replace good story telling with computer graphics, or words to that effect. It seems over the years that phrase became lost as George began creating and filming three of the most disappointing prequels ever to be released on celluloid.
I can only echo what other critics have said of these films. The characters are charmless or annoying, the dialogue and acting is laughable, there are numerous plot holes, the actors look bored speaking their lines with all the passion, charisma and conviction of wet cardboard. Lucas has tarnished his own reputation with these duds presumably to satisfy his own ego ensuring he and no one else completed the Star Wars series.
Avoid unless you're a child or have an IQ of single digits.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
A charmless, CGI extravaganza
George Lucas once said you can not replace good story telling with computer graphics, or words to that effect. It seems over the years that phrase became lost as George began creating and filming three of the most disappointing prequels ever to be released on celluloid.
I can only echo what other critics have said of these films. The characters are charmless or annoying, the dialogue and acting is laughable, there are numerous plot holes, the actors look bored speaking their lines with all the passion, charisma and conviction of wet cardboard. Lucas has tarnished his own reputation with these duds presumably to satisfy his own ego ensuring he and no one else completed the Star Wars series.
Avoid unless you're a child or have an IQ of single digits.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
A charmless, CGi extravaganza
George Lucas once said you can not replace good story telling with computer graphics, or words to that effect. It seems over the years that phrase became lost as George began creating and filming three of the most disappointing prequels ever to be released on celluloid.
I can only echo what other critics have said of these films. The characters are charmless or annoying, the dialogue and acting is laughable, there are numerous plot holes, the actors look bored speaking their lines with all the passion, charisma and conviction of wet cardboard. Lucas has tarnished his own reputation with these duds presumably to satisfy his own ego ensuring he and no one else completed the Star Wars series.
Avoid unless you're a child or have an IQ of single digits.
Tron (1982)
Ahead of its time
Having an early interest in computer games as a child I was completely in awe of this film. For its day the visual effects were ground breaking and there was nothing ever like it around (and still hasn't been). You do get a sense and feeling of actually being absorbed inside a computer world, and any film that can achieve this has halfway accomplished what it set out to to.
The actors are all good especially David Warner who proves what a very good villain he can be. Where Tron fails, somewhat, is the script which could have been better but this is a minor quibble. I enjoy this film as much as I did when I first saw it at the cinema.
Tron for me will be remember for two notable features: The superb cycle scene and the soundtrack which I believe is one of the best film scores ever produced.
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
Superman falls on his Kryptonite sword
I have avoided Superman IV: The Quest For Peace for 20 odd years due to the critical reviews it received following its release. It's only because it came with a Superman collection on DVD I plucked up the courage and decided to give a go.
Fortunately my expectations were already low so I wasn't going to be disappointed, and maybe, just maybe, I might enjoy it and be on here saying "What's the problem, people? It's not THAT bad". Oh but alas it is; it's horrendous and watching it for the full duration was painful. And no, not even the usually reliable Gene Hackman could save it.
The acting, direction, editing, script and special effects are all poor. There are plot holes the size of craters and bloopers including clearly visible wires suspending Superman as he lands on the moon near the end and a human being alive and breathing outside the earth's atmosphere (the actress in question showing no sign of shock or surprise as if this is a daily occurrence!). Other things of note, Superman failing to arrest/grab Lex Luthor for being an escaped convict; a completely unbelievable and pointless love interest sub plot involving a very bored looking Clark Kent and Lacy Warfield; And probably the worst villain ever conceived in Nuclear Man.
But what I dislike the most is the message/premise of this film which is that Superman has decided "to make the world a safer place" by destroying all nuclear weapons. Forgive me for asking, as noble act as you may think this is, but did Superman consult the elected leaders of the world about this? We, in the civilised world, possess nuclear weapons to protect our people from the bad despots and dictators of the world. How can it be a good thing but leaving the civilised world defenseless (even in a world where there's Superman)?
In summary I hated this film, even die hard Superman fans will hate it. Those who wear Parker jackets laden with CND badges will love it.
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
A mess
I'm a huge fan of BTTF1 but this sequel is too convoluted and the characters we know and love from the first film give birth to offspring who become grotesque caricatures of themselves from the first film. For example, while Biff in BTTF1 was an endearing bad guy, Biff in the future screams at people in a high pitched tone making him annoying and unappealing.
The amount of futuristic gadgets become a distraction to the story. The writers were being extremely over optimistic to think that in 2015 we'd be flying about in cars, have robots that walked dogs and hover boards. If we want to gape at special effects or gadgets there are an abundance of sci-films. I didn't quite see the point of having George McFly being held upside down as some attempt to show we've advanced medically to allow that. Why I ask would any human want to see the world upside down besides the fact that being held upside for long periods can be damaging, OK maybe I'm nit-picking here but you get my drift.
Yes BTTF2 its still watchable and has some funny scenes, but overall it is a darker confusing sequel that could have been so much better.
Death Proof (2007)
Oh Quentin..
Quentin, Quentin what were you thinking! A film that has a good concept is ruined by the long-winded, tedious, verbose dialogue spewed out by trash-talking women whose lives are so vacuous and vain I quickly become disinterested to what fate becomes any of them. It seemed the film was centred more on their pointless conversations rather than the villain Stuntman Mike.
It's not all bad and there are redeeming features but to be fair they are very few and very far between. The stunt scenes featuring the excellent Zoe Bell for example are very well done and Kurt Russell does a good job as Stuntman Mike. It would have been better film if we saw more of Russell and car action scenes and a lot less chatter from the women.
This film is definitely not for everyone. I am a great fan of Tarantino so it hurts me to give this a low star rating. I would say it's aimed for a certain demographic mainly very young woman who believe in "girl power".
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005)
a superbly told story
Knowing a little bit about the White Rose I was really looking forward to this film and after seeing it I wasn't disappointed. No doubt there will be historians questioning aspects of the movie such as character and dialogue accuracy and whether enough time was devoted to certain members of the White Rose, but on the whole I personally believe the writers and director have made Sophie Scholl as authentic and succinct as possible.
The casting was spot on. Julia Jentsch and Gerald Alexander Held are brilliant and give very believable performances as indeed do the supporting cast which adds a lot of depth and feeling to what is a very bleak film. Director Marc Rothemund deserves praise for getting the best out of his actors and making a very fine piece of cinema which is argubly the definitive account of Sophie's last days.
Der Untergang (2004)
A truly harrowing insight into the last days of the Reich
Der Untergang is an impressive and brilliant piece of film making and ingenuity. Oliver Hirschbiegel was perfect choice as director, and he and his team have done an absolute fantastic job with the set designs, make up and costumes to make Hitler's inner sanctum and Berlin look and feel as authentic and real as possible. I was thoroughly engrossed from the start to end, and you will be, too. The choice of actors could not have been better. Bruno Ganz as Hitler gives the performance of his life and the supporting cast all do a great job also.
I must admit I've never really understood people criticising Der Untergang for humanising Hitler. It was right that the film makers chose to portray Hitler going through all the emotions as described by those who were around him at the time. If you'd prefer see Hitler caricatured as Satan watch Hitler: Rise Of Evil (ok, that was a film portraying Hitler's rise to power rather than his final days alive, but you get my drift). Der Untergang doesn't set out to paint grotesque caricatures of Hitler and his generals as evil monsters. It attempts to bring to life as vividly and accurate as possible what went on without showing bias. Also the plight of the German refugees walking through rubble and children as soldiers hit me profoundly.
Adolf Hitler will always continue to arouse interest in people for many years and centuries to come. Der Untergang is the definitive account of his last days alive and a must see for all.
Clockwise (1986)
Cleese at his best
If you're a fan of John Cleese and good old-fashioned British comedy then there's a good chance you will like Clockwise. It's an endearing film with a simple premise and witty script. I liked the fact it was filmed on location as it opens a little window into life in 1985. Check out the old red telephone boxes that were symbolic of Britain at the time! Cleese is excellent as is the supporting cast including three actors who starred in Fawlty Towers.
I didn't enjoy Clockwise around the time it was released but now as I have got older and started to appreciate old British comedy more it ranks as one of my all time favourite comedies of all time.
Braveheart (1995)
Historically inaccurate and overrated
Braveheart has to rank as one of the most overrated movies in the history of cinema. Yes it is visually stunning and the battle sequences are extremely well done, but it is historically inaccurate and portrays the English in such a bad light that the film has been used by the Scottish National Party to whip up support. This distortion of history is, sadly, all too common in Hollywood film making.
If and when the United Kingdom breaks up then Mel Gibson can smugly boast to have played a part in its downfall. The fact Braveheart won 5 Oscars awards also shows how politicised the ceremony is.
Rated 1 / 10