Change Your Image
superguido
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Shrink Next Door: The Family Tree (2021)
It's mostly true. Heartbreaking
Yes, it's incredible and hard to believe that this could truly happen. The fact that it did to the real life Marty by the real life Ike makes it harder to watch. I think the casting is genius because you don't expect Paul Rudd to be this guy, just like many of Ike's patients didn't think he was.
How to Get Away with Murder: Stay (2020)
You got me
I'm easily entertained by television. That's why I watch it. I'm not often shocked, however. Tonight I truly was.
Connor and Oliver. They made me cry.
The 6feet under type flash foward. That was heartwarming.
But Bonnie and Frank? I swear I stopped breathing. That was remarkable.
The Valhalla Murders (2019)
Like Hinterland, but not like Hinterland
The storyline is very similar to Hinterland but the flow and the characters are quite different. A definite must-see
The Pharmacist (2020)
Different addictions?
While I praise the man for trying so hard to make a positive change, I can't help but think it's ironic that while trying to save people from addiction, he himself became addicted to his vigilante behavior
Better Call Saul: Winner (2018)
And there it is...
Since the very first season, I've been wondering at which point does Jimmy become Saul. I'm not sure what exactly triggered the full takeover but there it is. Those last 2 scenes, that was Saul pretending to be Jimmy. I think we're all Kim now
The Vietnam War (2017)
Most comprehensive documentary
I don't understand the comments citing bias. There are testimonials from literally every side.
Normal (2003)
Heartwrenching
There are no words... As you watch this complex chef d'oeuvre, you'll find it easy to judge and point the finger like everyone else around "Ruth". Then you'll realize the movie isn't about him, it's about his wife. You'll see that finger come back to you pretty quickly and the judgments will stay put as you try to imagine how you would react, cope and live your life if this happened to you.
Jessica Lange has come a long way since King Kong. No longer the sexpot counterpart of Jack Nicholson, she holds her own opposite Tom Wilkinson and really shows us she has only gotten better since her fantastic portrayal of Frances Farmer in "Frances"
In the Bedroom (2001)
Powerful
This movie is a masterpiece. Not that it's the best movie I've seen, but the simpleness of it all...No big poignant screaming matches, no buses going too fast or meteor about to hit the earth. Just people.
Not unlike several other independent movies, it is about how people react to life and to others around them. No Hollywood ending there! This is definitely a must-see movie, if only for the new found respect I now have for Marissa Tomei. She was facing an incredible cast (Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek, William Mapother) and she nailed her part. You really feel for her as much as you feel for the others.
Really, a masterpiece...