Change Your Image
Whitetygrr
Reviews
Child's Play (2019)
Enjoyed it
First off for me to give 10 stars I have to consider it exceptional. If giving a letter grade maybe b+ as far as all the low reviews and harsh criticism from some im not sure what they were expecting. I found it to be entertaining. You have humor, you have gore. I wouldn't say there was a creepy atmosphere or anything like that. Just a typical 80s type slasher redone for 2020. The characters were decent, fitting for the movie it is.
Dark Moon Rising (2015)
only a couple minutes in i was out
I found it humorous how many of the reviews who gave low scores questioned the reviewers who thought highly of it, well i didn't see any high marks i didn't search enough i did see one mention the several reviews with obvious similarities i mean how many alvins allens alvinas who all joined the same time actually liked this? I call bullshit. Anyway i love a good movie and from the beginning when the whisper dark moon rising accompanied the name on screen i knew this would be no howling or silver bullet....hell not even the level of howling 3 and thats sad. Though i probably shouldn't say that simply cos i just give it enough of my evening. Decided to watch a family guy rerun. Cant go wrong with watching peter act like an ass and stewie condescending remarks while dressed in drag.
Poltergeist (2015)
one of the better remakes (possible spoilers but not really nothing that would ruin it😆)
Of course it would be nice to see more original stuff but seems as tho there are many remakes both in the movies and on television however here is one that is pretty good. When watching a remake i try not to compare it to the original much but rather focus on the directors interpretation of a classic and the original poltergeist is truly a classic. If you have seen the original then the easiest way to describe this is a modernized version with tablets cell phones and flat screen TV rather than those big box things that you could sit a dozen family photos and the VHS player on top. There are a few subtle differences between the two which are welcome so its not the exact same movie with different actors of course. This version did explore "the other side " a bit more which i found interesting. No complaints on the acting tho I did enjoy the pot smoking craig and jobeth in the original but the current actors did a fine job. Unfortunately if you are looking forward to the mom being tossed around in her tshirt and underwear well watch the original. I do have the original on DVD as it is a favorite of mine and I would probably get this as well.
Almost Human (2013)
its OK
Acting not the best but not the worse. What really caught my attention was the scene where the almost humans were coming out of their cocoons. Made my think of a bjork video. Really look it up. Where is the line featuring mike patton of faith no more. from the album medulla. I swear it bears a striking resemblance haha. But the movie was interesting. Like alien and species this movie has many sexual......i cant think of the word so i will just say images. Of course its not as good as those but OK to watch for free on netflix. Now i am trying to think of something more to say so this review can be posted which blows my mind since im always seeing other reviews about two sentences long. How do you guys get away with that?
The Conjuring (2013)
Amityexorgeist
Add one part amityville horror (any version or sequel will do) blend in the exorcist, this can be substituted with any exorcism related movies that have been released, add a dash of poltergeist and a very ample helping of lame crap and you have amityexorgeist....or as its also known the conjuring. I went in to this movie as a horror movie lover...umm I mean a good horror movie lover...knowing very little about it. I have heard that it is supposed to be very scary and with filmmakers who have worked with great films such as saw and insidious I had somewhat high hopes for a good creepy thriller. Boy I was disappointed. I will give credit to the scenery which helped the spooky atmosphere however it just wasn't much. There seemed to be a loooooooooot of blah blah blah between the characters to the point I was nodding off. When I see a scary movie I like for it to be scary and this just wasn't. It had a few moments to make you jump, or at least that was the intention. The fact is its a story that has been told and retold and revisited in sequels and remade so it just gets worn out. My main frustration is that I paid theater tickets to see something barely worth my time watching for free on Netflix. I will say this movie would be ideal for kids who want to see a scary movie with their parents or perhaps a horror fan who has a heart condition and can only handle mild scares. But if you want a real creepy freaky scary horror movie this will probably disappoint. And I do not base that on the lack of blood gore sex alcohol drugs and profanity, in fact I do applaud a movie that can still put out a good story without having to succumb to those often senseless tactics. Though if you want to see any of the aforementioned then once again skip this one. Twice I left the movie for a cigarette in hopes that when I returned something intriguing would be taking place on screen which is something I've never done.
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Good werewolf movie
Mix the first howling movie with a gratuitous amount of the first predator movie add a dash of aliens and you have dog soldiers. It was gory explosive intense and the werewolves were pretty scary looking. I would have liked to see more of the human turning into the wolf, here it didn't show it much, basically just eyes changed and character drop out of view until presto the werewolf appears but I still enjoyed it. OK so my review not long enough what more can I say it's a werewolf movie and starts with some soldiers in the woods for a routine exercise and the full moon comes and people get ate......hope that's long enough now
The Ghouls (2003)
Not zombies but there's enough zombie flicks anyway
Yea so apparently the DVD case has misled viewers into expecting yet another living dead infected bloodbath filled with gore as we have seen many times on land sea and air and has left the viewers unsatisfied with what they saw. I saw this on crackle....for free...I don't remember exactly what the description was but I didn't let that effect my opinion. The movie is obviously very low budget however that seems to add something to finished product which is not another simple zombie attack but an insight on the lower class types and their lifestyles in the city......with some flesh eating ghouls thrown in. I was entertained.
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Remembering poltergeist
I found PA to be boring. The second one even though i know i saw it i cant really remember it so there must not have been anything memorable about it. I recently heard there is a fourth now playing and i wasn't even aware a third had been made. I ran across it on netflix and decided to watch it. I had read a couple reviews stating it was the best. I have also read a few reviews stating the previews were quite different. I looked at the preview and there in fact a few scenes and even characters not in the movie i saw on netflix so i am assuming that is what thats about. Anyway my opinion on this movie is that it is OK. I don't try to judge it based on the others but inits own movie. It had a rather slow start but i guess that is to be expected to build up tension. I do believe the writers took a lot of inspiration from tobe hoopers classic poltergeist. Little girl talking to ghost...got it, someone being dragged into closet....got it, stuff in the kitchen being moved around in just a few seconds....got it, parents blazing one up....got it heck there's even the TV comng on with static and instead of the little girl saying "they're here" she says "tobys here" i was just waiting for a four foot tall old lady to come and cleanse the house but then it went from mischievous spirits to something to do with cult related women and even that has its similarity to poltergeist where the females had the "gift" these females were all witches i guess. Anyway the movie had a few tense moments and was OK.
Donnie Darko (2001)
A favorite of mine
This is one of those movies that seem to get lumped into two categories, love or hate by the way and not love or fear! It may not be easy to understand for some people and may take more than one viewing. Well I loved it from the first time I viewed it and have watched it several times. It is sort of a dark surrealistic with some humor. Great cast and acting for the most part. The story itself is pretty interesting and kept my interest. Has a great soundtrack that goes perfect with the tone of the film. And a few classic lines that crack me up every time I see it. Those who hate the movie may complain about it not making sense or that there are too many loose ends. Well personally I don't see that. True maybe everything about the characters are not explained for you but there are many movies out there that leave unanswered questions yet still are very popular, for example Alien, the pace jockey was never explained in that movie and it wasn't until a few decades later until it was and many people dissed that movie. Just an example of leaving something's unanswered isn't always a crime and in Donnie darko enough was told to make a great film.
House of 9 (2005)
Cool movie nice ending....or beginning?
This movie seems to have mixed reviews and has been compared to others and I do see similarities however there are plenty of movies out there that are similar to another or a total rip off or remake whatever so just because it may have similarities does not make it a bad movie. My only issue with the movie is a couple of the first few characters that were offed I was actually liking better than some of the ones that were left towards the end however the story obviously wouldn't have been the same. The movie for the most part kept my interest though I did nod off at one part but maybe that's because it was three in the morning! What really made this movie was the ending. I love a good plot twist or surprise ending and this has a pretty good one. Now this is considered horror most likely due to the violence but I would consider it more of a psychological thriller.
Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999)
Another one
Honestly until I recently signed up for Netflix I was unaware of how many of these movies existed! I knew there was the first one which I had seen and it was OK. Though truthfully isaacs voice was quite annoying, perhaps that's part of the horror. Anyway I have been watching them for free of course late at night a couple of them put me to sleep and now I am up to this one. Have yet to see however many more are after this one. Well this certainly not the best movie. A bit confusing at parts but that may be because I was not fully interested. In fact I had to stop and resume a couple times. I did make one observation about Isaac though. He just woke from a 19 year coma or whatever...despite being killed...yet correct me if I'm wrong but in the beginning of the move when he is just waking up is he not wearing contacts? Seems as though if you had been out of it for almost two decades you won't be wearing contact lenses!
Alien (1979)
Does it need another ten star?
Well it got one! I have seen this movie so many times but it never gets old. There are critics of the movie who would say its just a typical slasher flick in space and when you break it down yea that may be true. However, when you add in the alone on the ship factor with dark tight spaces with a creature you know very little about other than its "great defense mechanism" this "slasher flick" outdoes all others. Add a great musical score to add the tension great acting and some extremely intense scenes it is no wonder this has been a classic for many years. Not to mention h.r. Gingers designs throughout the film including what I believe to be one of the most terrifying movie monsters ever. I sometimes wonder if there was a remake of it how it would compare and most likely would not at all have the same impact simply because the audience would know what's coming. In fact there is a scene early on in the movie that the director did not want the actors to know what was going to happen to get the real shock effect. Of course some aspects of the movie are dated but that's inevitable and it doesn't damage the movie for me. I love it for its intense dark claustrophobic feeling and knowing something deadly may be around any corner.
Ink (2009)
Just watch it!
A friend of mine who is into horror recommended this to me so I was thinking it was gonna be about some crazy tattoo artist but ink is in fact the name of one of the main characters. I am giving this a 9 because after watching the entire movie I really enjoyed it. In the beginning of it after maybe thirty or so minutes I thought I was going to have to question my friends judgement. At that point very little of the movie was making any sense at all. I think the "matrix style" effects were a little over done in fact annoying at one point which unfortunately takes away rather than gives to the story. I believe a little less of those would have been sufficient and would have adequately gave the feeling the director was looking for. So even though I was getting annoyed I continued watching and I am very happy I did. It wasn't until the end of the movie until things started to make sense, which of course was intentional, and i always love a good plot twist. If you like matrix, Donnie darko check this one out
Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995)
Another creepy kid!
I didn't expect much when I clicked on this movie on Netflix but I do have to admit that I was pleasantly surprised. Really what kept my interest is the fantastic acting of the kid who played Eli. He gives the character a lot of intensity however there are a few details in the movie that costs it a few stars mainly the ending where at one point I thought I was watching an episode of robot chicken it was that bad. Also the way the story ended seemed a little rushed or something as if the writers were in a hurry to put together something and the effects team had no budget but aside from that if you enjoyed the original I would definitely recommend this one
Prometheus (2012)
Not thrilled/disappointed contains vague spoiler
All the geeks out there are pointing out everything that is wrong with this movie and how certain things could not possibly happen because of this or that and how this movie sucks because of all of these problems with the story. They have issues with the story itself and whine about this and that. People it is a movie! Science FICTION not fact!!!!! It is made simply to entertain not to accurately explain the origins of mankind or how one should avoid certain activities after surgery. I personally thought it was a good movie the effects were good the story was interesting. The space jockey tie in was intriguing. There were a couple minor flaws but nothing to tear the movie down over. So all you nerds out there on your message boards chat rooms whatever get a life get laid! After all how many other sci fi movies out there do you see that you praise that are totally physically possible?
Playback (2012)
Not much to say
Most of the acting is bad makes me think of a high school TV production class project. There is a somewhat interesting plot twist that some may see coming. One really creepy dude I think kept my interest more than anything. I could say the same line as everybody else "oh this has been done before" well after a while movie makers do have to take some inspiration from other films however I don't think anyone will take any from this one.I think there could have been potential for a more interesting movie here though if there was more told about the historical aspect of the plot. What little was given had me waiting to find out more however disappointed when it didn't come, guess the writers couldn't think of anything.