Change Your Image
seth-goodwin23
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Fun movie, poor story
First of all, kudos to J.A. Bonya for doing the best he could with the script he had. This movie was beautifully directed. The story, however, was very lacking in emotion and meaningfulness. The action was incredible and fun to watch, but the plot was dumb. As far as story goes, nothing really happens in this movie that hasn't been done before, but the movie shines brightly with the gorgeous cinematography - all to the sound of Michael Giacchino's score, which was one of the best parts of the movie and a lot better than the score to Jurassic World (2015).
In summary, this movie excelled with good directing, exciting music, intense action, and extremely beautiful visuals. The movie falls with the poor story and lack of emotion (there were a few emotional scenes, but they had more to do with the direction than the writing).
I love the first Jurassic Park movie and I never thought it needed sequels, but this was still enjoyable and it's worth watching if you're looking to have a fun time. Also, I would say I liked The Fallen Kingdom more than Jurassic World, but I wouldn't say it's as good as the original Jurassic Park or even The Lost World. Defiantly way better than Jurassic Park III.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
For the Fans
I personally do not understand the hate surrounding this movie. I have seen this movie, both the theatrical and extended versions of the film, at least 6 times, and I enjoy it every time. Ben Affleck was fantastic in it, as was Jeremy Irons. Two of the best actors still working today. At first, I called this movie a great Batman movie trapped inside a bad Superman movie, but the ultimate edition made me enjoy the Superman parts more.
If you have not seen this movie, I would recommend watching the Ultimate Edition. It is thirty minutes longer, but it's also that much better. In my unpopular opinion, I would watch this before any Marvel movie (except for maybe The Avengers or Logan).
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Bad reviews are false! Fake news!
This movie is not bad at all. Yes, the movie has minor issues such as pacing and ignores key plot point from The Force Awakens, but it's still an enjoyable and fun entry in the Star Wars series. I guarantee those unanswered questions from TFA will be answered in episode 9. TLJ is its own thing and doesn't rely on TFA to be good.
As Mark Hamill said, you can't please every single fan. Some fans have gone crazy and made multiple accounts on IMDB and Rotten Tomatoes to write negative reviews. Go see this movie and decide for yourself if you like it or not. Don't let the good or bad reviews influence your opinion.
In my opinion, TLJ is one of the better Star Wars movies and I'm still very excited to see how the trilogy concludes in Episode 9.
Deadpool: No Good Deed (2017)
Deadpool just doing Deadpool things
When I went to go see Logan on opening night, this was shown before the movie started. I thought it was a part of Logan, because of the music and the way it was shot. It was a pleasant surprise to see it was actually Wade Wilson.
It was really funny, as Deadpool was being the smirky anti-hero he usually is. Ryan Reynolds brought a new, funny, fourth-wall breaking, and bad-mouthed character to screen in 2016 with the Deadpool movie. This short brought back the feeling people had when seeing Deadpool for the first time a year earlier. Reynolds truly is the only actor that can play Deadpool with such ease and enthusiasm. It was also nice to have a good laugh before watching the serious and emotional Logan.
I cannot wait to see Deadpool 2 in 2018 and the upcoming X-Force that Reynolds is confirmed to be a part of (not only as Deadpool, but as a producer/writer too).
The Peter Weyland Files: TED Conference, 2023 (2012)
Best. TED Talk. Ever.
Guy Pearce delivers a strong performance as Peter Weyland in this Prometheus prologue. Personally, this clip was one of my favorite parts in the movie and it wasn't even in the movie! it was released online before the release of Prometheus in 2012. it would've been nice to see this in the movie, but at least we got it anyways.
it takes place in 2023, roughly a century before the original Alien movie and about 70 years before the events of Prometheus.
Prometheus was a decent movie (maybe 8/10), but this was amazing. It doesn't fail to captivate the viewer with Weyland's strong speaking abilities. It intrigues the viewer into the story and is by far the best prologue released for Prometheus. It sets up the movie well, and gives the viewer some background behind Weyland and his motivations.
A longer version of the speech was released on the Prometheus Blu-ray, under the special features section.
As I said, it would've been cool if this was actually in the movie, but it is still an amazing piece of work coming from Ridley Scott (not to mention Pearce's great performance).
Suicide Squad (2016)
Pure Fun
Suicide Squad is full of both positives and negatives. It has good humor, lots of fun, and awesome characters. Unfortunately, the movie lacks a good story and feels as if some scenes were cut short because the fear of a long run time. In this case, a long run time would not be so bad because it would flesh out the story better.
The casting was great for this movie. Margot Robbie killed it as Harley Quinn, Will Smith did a good job as Deadshot, and Jared Leto gave us a new and unique version of The Joker. The other characters were alright but those three were the ones that stood out the most.
The biggest problems in this movie lie within the story and the editing. The movie would've been better had some of the scenes been longer and gave the audience more context. Despite the story and the editing, it doesn't stop the movie from being fun. The movie has lots of action and good humor and it made up for the poor story/editing. This movie was a total blast and really enjoyable. If you like a movie with a good story, this isn't for you. If you like a fun movie with lots of action, this is just that movie. It had exactly what Batman v Superman was lacking: fun.
While Batman v Superman has a more in-depth and complex story, Suicide Squad has a weak story, but loads of fun to make up for it. If you like superhero movies, I recommend seeing this one.
Another plus about seeing this movie is it helps set up Justice League which hits theaters November 2017.
Ant-Man (2015)
Perfect Blend of Comedy and Action
Ant-Man (2015) Movie Review
Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Evangeline Lilly, Corey Stoll, and Michael Pena.
Written by: Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Adam McKay, and Paul Rudd
First of all, I didn't want to see this movie. I thought it would be a failed attempt at a super hero movie like Green Lantern (2010). However, I was pleasantly surprised. Paul Rudd gave a great performance as Scott Lang/Ant-Man. He reminded me of mix of Robert Downey Jr's Tony Stark and Chris Pratt's Star Lord characters, but Rudd was also something new that worked well for the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU). I was expecting some good comedy from this movie especially since Adam Mckay (Anchorman, The Other Guys) was on the writing team. The comedy in this movie was great and gave the movie a humorous side. However, I do think that the villain (Corey Stoll) was a little bit underdeveloped.
I really hope to see more Ant-Man and I would be happy to see an Ant-Man 2.
Overall Grade: A-
Interstellar (2014)
Mind Blowing
Christopher Nolan has done it again. If you have seen Inception (2010), also directed by Nolan, Interstellar has a similar atmosphere that Inception had.
To start off, the special effects were phenomenal. The scenes that took place in space made me as a viewer feel like I was actually there. I wouldn't be surprised if an Acadamy Award was won just for the visual effects.
The film stars Matthew McConaughey and is supported by Anne Hathaway, Wes Bentley, and David Gyasi. When Cooper (McConaughey) is recruited by NASA to go on an interstellar voyage to search for a new inhabitable planet, but he must first say goodbye to his children.
Once his team leaves earth's atmosphere, the head for Saturn. They enter a wormhole that is located next to Saturn and leads then to a new galaxy. They only have a matter of time before the people of Earth are dead by the time they pull it off.
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Bryan Singer has done it again.
X-Men: Days of Future Past was directed by Bryan Singer and stars Hugh Jackman, Jennifer Lawrence, James McAvoy, and Michael Fassbender. Bryan Singer directed X-Men (2000) and X2 (2003) and was a writer/producer on X-Men: First Class (2011). Days of Future Past came with the original cast joined by the First Class cast.This movie is not your ordinary X-Men film. Logan/Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) must go back in time to 1973 to stop Mystique (Jennifer Lawrence) from murdering Bolivar Trask.
This is by far my favorite X-Men film. The intro was the same style of the original trilogy opening. All you X-Men fans know what I'm talking about when I say it brings a smile to your face when you here that theme song at the intro of DOFP. We haven't heard that music since X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) eight years ago. The movie even had some humor in it. The movie also introduces the mutant Quicksilver (Evan Peters).
Overall, I give the movie 5 out of 5 stars.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Bravo
Better than the first Captain America, The Winter Soldier is also as good as the Avengers. It has action at every second and some humor. The best thing about this movie is the cast. Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Redford, Cobie Smulders, and Anthony Mackie. The plot was good, although it did have its weak points. Captain America himself was as awesome as ever. . I'd give this movie an A- .
Really is a must see of 2014 .
C a p t a I n
A M e r I c a
X: First Class (2011)
Nicely Done X-Men Film
X-Men: First Class was directed by Matthew Vaughn (Kick Ass) and produced by Bryan Singer (X2: X-Men United). It stars Michael Fassbender, James McAvoy, Jennifer Lawrence, with Kevin Bacon and Nicholas Hoult. It is a prequel to the original X-Men films and introduces new actors to us. Set in the early 1960's, it has a very refreshing tone to the X-Men franchise.
I didn't expect much out of First Class because at the time, I wasn't much of a "X-Men" type guy. This is the movie that made me an X-Men fan. Bryan Singer did do a good job with the first two X-Men, but Vaughn did better with First Class. I wasn't excited for this movie because of the failure of X-Men: The Last Stand and X-Men Origins: Wolverine. I am know pumped up for X- Men: Days of Future Past coming in May 2014.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Great Movie!
Maybe the best of Iron Man trilogy. Tony Stark is better than ever as Iron Man as he faces the Mandarain. Robert Downey, Jr. portrays Tony Stark so well it is as good as good as Christian Bale as Batman.
If you have not seen Iron Man 3, it is a must see of 2013. Coming off a smash hit from the Avengers, Iron Man 3 is one of the best Marvel films yet.
***spoilers***
The ending to the movie is so nicely done. Tony gets the Arc Reactor removed from his chest. He states even without his suits, Tony Stark is Iron Man. Until a possible Iron Man 4, Tony will make an appearance in The Avengers 2 (2015).
Overall Ratings: 88/100 10/10 5/5 Stars
The Walking Dead (2010)
Best Show Ever
Even if your not a zombie-type person, you will love The Walking Dead.
To me, it's the best show on television right now. You will love the characters, the plot, the sorrow, and the pain. Just watching the show will make you sorrowful **SPOILER** especially when Shane, Dale, Lori, and T-Dog die.
The show is AMC's top hit right now. Other shows of AMC like Breaking Bad and Mad Man are also popular, but the Walking Dead is better than those. Although the first season only has six episodes, second has thirteen, and third only sixteen; the show in general is awesome. I don't know anyone who doesn't like it. If you just watched the first episode, you're going to watch the second then the third. You will watch them over and over and over again.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Now Your Just Showing Off
One of my favorite movies ever. The epic conclusion to the epic trilogy was a success. Christopher Nolan created another masterpiece. Because of ending to The Dark Knight (2008), it gave a whole storyline for Rises.
The reason it is called "Rises" is because The Batman rises from the shadows to stop Bane.
Warning Spoilers Ahead:
When Batman is dropped in the pit (Hell on Earth), there's only one way out: to rise out, which only one person has successfully done.
The story has some references to Batman Begins (2005) like the tag line: Why Do We Fall?
Just to sum it all up: Best film of 2012!
Inception (2010)
Greatest Movie Ever
Christopher Nolan has made this a masterpiece. Every movie he has made has been wonderful: Batman Begins, The Prestige, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, and at the top of the list is Inception. There was great music by Hans Zimmer. The concept of inception is hard to believe. You can only DREAM about it.
It's amazing how you can enter to people's minds through dreams. Then you have inception in which you have to implant an idea in their head. Leonardo DiCaprio (Dom Cobb) was amazing. Joseph Gordan-Levitt (Arthur) was amazing, too. Christopher Nolan made a box office record with Inception, beating The Dark Knight which was also Nolan's movie. Good job Nolan.