Change Your Image
cwkepi-435-962184
Reviews
Chris D'Elia: No Pain (2020)
This is horrible
Don't bother with the special. It is not funny, it is tremendously lame. Most of his "jokes" are stolen and his delivery is manic. Lazy tangents, bad physical comedy, weird noises, and laughing at himself. It is very painful.
Signora Volpe (2022)
Great start!
We really live this series. Very relaxing and captivating between the beautiful scenery, wonderful music, solid acting, and truly interesting mysteries hope they make more of these.
Hope Street (2020)
Nice surprise,
We started watching this thinking it would be a typical British crime detective show. The crimes are lightweight, instead it is a sweet show with a lot of heart. Sort of like a Hallmark Show.
Murder in Provence (2022)
Room for improvement
Really excited about this series because of the leads. But it's a bit slow and too much like a plodding Hallmark Mystery. The leads sit around chopping food way too much.
And the hell is up with the police boss who never works but rides his bike all the time?
The best character turns to be the little policewoman. She provides a measure of seriousness that legitimizes the proceedings.
Hope it gets better.
Traces (2019)
Good mystery, slow pace, wooden lead actress
The lead actress can't act, she's hard to watch. How did she get hired? Something to do with her yoga pants?
We kept watching because we wanted to find out who did it. The accents are a bit grating after awhile.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
So so
I want to like this show so much. It's lacking many things. A successful show has to have a compelling lead character with a voice pleasing to listen to (think Father Brown, Midsomer, etc). The lead here sounds like she's hoofing helium and tries to hard to be "whacky." Usually the lead is the same voice of reason while the whackiness comes from the supporting characters.
Maybe it'll get better. I hope so but not counting my chickens.
Agatha Raisin: As the Pig Turns (2020)
Getting harder to watch.
Like the other reviewers have noted the episodes are getting harder to watch. Agatha character has turned into an irritating bumbling fool. She's not much of a sleuth anymore, she's a cross between Benny Hill and Lucille Ball without the charm of either. Someone get me the Tylenol.
McDonald & Dodds: We Need to Talk About Doreen (2021)
Gosh Scottish accents can be really annoying
The accents are rough. Especially the character of Doreen. Sounds like a speech impediment. I wanted to tear my ears off. Generally I like this show. It's lightweight but that's ok.
Waking the Dead: Duty and Honour: Part 2 (2008)
Boyd gets gut punched
This is one of the best episodes yet. Good plot, twists and turns, suspense and drama, but the best part is watching DA Boyd get punched in the gut. We watched that part over and over again.
The Boyd character (and the actor?) is one the worst characters ever seen. He is a petty tyrant who berates and belittled his team He uses no wisdom or experience to solve cases, all he does is brow beat his team to hurry up because he's an impatient 12 year old. Watching him hurt is satisfying.
Waking the Dead (2000)
Gives me a headache
I like this series because it has serpentine plots that keep you guessing. That's good.
The aggravating thing is the actor portraying Boyd thinks his character has to yell and argue with everyone he meets including his team. Gives me a headache. Chillax dude.
Waking the Dead (2000)
Gives me a headache
I like this series because it has serpentine plots that keep you guessing. That's good.
The aggravating thing is the actor portraying Boyd thinks his character has to yell and argue with everyone he meets including his team. Gives me a headache. Chillax dude.
First Man (2018)
Should Have been better
Gosling isn't that good an actor, don't know what the hype is. Should've gotten a better actor for the lead role