Change Your Image
Andthevictoris
Reviews
Jessica Jones (2015)
Great, But Beware of Pacing and Lack of Exposition
Let me start out by saying that I am not at all familiar with the comic. I knew pretty much nothing about Jessica Jones going into watching the first episode. Overall, I am greatly impressed though.
It's true that the show isn't your typical superhero flick or TV show. There are no capes, no colorful costumes, no over-the-top given circumstances (to a degree). But that's what makes this show something special. Fans of the Dark Knight movie series might enjoy this show's grittiness and overall dark tone. It reads more as a mystery/thriller.
I have two beefs against this show that prevent me from giving it a solid 10. I thought the pacing at the beginning of the show was really slow. It took a good 5-7 episodes for me to really feel invested in what was going on. Part of the problem (and my second beef) was the lack of exposition. Because I'm not familiar with the comic, there were some backstory elements that were really foreign to me -- and that really weren't explained all that well in the script. I finished the first season and still don't fully understand some of the basics about the main character.
The show starts off as kind of slow but then picks up around midway into the season. If you can wait that long, and I really think you should, then the show is worth a watch.
Invincible (2006)
Invincible is truly invincible.
I know that it may seem a little weird to give it a total 10 as a score, but I actually think the movie had no flaws at all. I loved this movie a lot. It surprised me, being yet another Disney movie about football. But it was really touching. After seeing it, it made me want to play football! The movie is about a man named Vince Papale who's life was going slowly downhill. His girlfriend left him and took everything, and he was barely surviving off of his job at a bar, and being a substitute teacher at a school, in which he got fired from by the way. Anyhow, I think the Philadelphia Eagles were looking for new players and without anything else to do, Vince went through vigorous struggle to get on the team.
In the end, he made it on the team and showed everyone that he could be a great player, despite him not taking college football.
I think the plot was very simple and kind of cliché. But it was still an excellent filmed. They turned something easy and simple into something complex and still interesting. So I would definitely recommend seeing "Invincible" and possibly go with a few friends, like I did. It'll make you laugh and smile. It's just fun. And this is coming from someone who absolutely wants nothing to do with sports. 10/10
Read It and Weep (2006)
"Read It and Weep" Is a Movie To Sweep....Away & Burn.
"Read it and Weep" is about a freshman girl who turns in her diary on accident, and thus, it is put in the paper and then later it is published into a book. Later, it becomes a best-seller and everyone just so happens to start reading exactly when her book comes out. The thing is, with this movie, it's like watching the other millions about teenage life. And this one is incorrect as well. The characters lack structure and they're very stereotypical.
Throughout the movie, she is stalked by 'the populars', a gang of 3-4 annoying girls who thrive on making her life a living hell. The leader is bent on ruining her life, especially when she finds out it was her diary and not just a story.
All during the movie, her friends are activists and are trying to stop animal cruelty with rabbits. The point of it all is, the movie just isn't realistic. It's not even one of those movies that aren't realistic but are fun to watch.
If you want to watch something similar to this, I recommend "Harriet The Spy"
The Perfect Man (2005)
Haven't I seen this before?
From the time that the Holly Hamilton star, Hilary Duff, got her big break in Hollywood (Lizzie McGuire), she's been in a new movie every summer. But that is basically what makes "The Perfect Man" no different than the others. I am a fan of Hilary Duff and always will be. Though, this plot is original, the subplots aren't. Hilary finds another love interest, like in all of her past movies: The Lizzie McGuire Movie, A Cinderella Story, Agent Cody Banks. It's just not a new idea anymore for a Duff movie. Hilary fights with co-star Heather Locklear, like she has fought with the other co-stars of her past movies.
There isn't much to say but that the movie was somewhat predictable and expected of a normal Duff movie. No new surprises in "The Perfect Man". Though, I recommend watching it if you're a Hil fan.
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ Adobansu Jenerêshon: Rekkû no hômonsha Deokishisu (2004)
Movie 7 with a BiG BanG!
I found this movie and movie number six (Wish Maker Jirachi) way different than the other pokemon movies. They were kind of more mature. Anyway, this movie was really good and I just watched it today on Kidswb. I think what really made this a good movie was the fact that it had featured pokemon from outer space, which was interesting and brings a whole new world to Pokemon. I recommend this movie because its feature length, It has two really strong pokemon in it, one secret pokemon that has something to do with snorlax, and its a lot of fun to watch. The only faulty thing I didn't like about it was that it lacked good popular music like the other four before pokemon: Jirachi Wish Maker. I think good rock songs would have made it earn the true title as a Pokemon Movie.