Change Your Image
ashgrosz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monster (2022)
You did good, Netflix.
Wow. Evan Peters is an amazing actor. I've been keeping up with him since AHS. He's so diverse and talented.
This story is so...sad. I've read about Dahmer and the way people dealt with mental health back then is frustrating and completely infuriating. Most people that knew him knew something wasn't right. I know his dad tried...a little. But I wish more was done to keep him behind bars or in a mental institution.
Seeing his victims from their point of view was the hardest part of this entire series. Excruciatingly heartbreaking.
I wish shows/movies would show more of this. Yes, we're all intrigued with how someone could be so incredibly messed up. I personally want to see the psychology behind it. There's always a reason.
But we need more focus on the victims, who they were and how it tore up their families up... Forever.
Maybe it'll help others to see the signs and help to stop the person from doing awful things.
All in all, this series was amazing.
Props to Netflix for doing it right.
Prey (2022)
I don't understand high reviews
Horrendous.
This was awful storyline, acting and music. The only thing worth seeing was the cinematography.
This needs no other explanation than that.
In the Heights (2021)
What in the?
I feel people are being incredibly biased while watching this.
There was literally nothing to the story. The songs were cheesy and so were the characters.
It was so superficial and I just don't understand how anyone could have enjoyed it.
One of the weirdest, boring, uncomfortable and worst musicals ever.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
What in hells bells
My husband said 6 out of 10.
I laughed and asked him to explain the plot again. He laughed.
I get it. You wanna see the eye candy. But giving it one star is really pushing it for me.
Chris Pine was the only one who did a good acting job with what they gave him. And that makes me sad for him. He's so much better than that.
It bothered me that they changed everyone's accents in the first movie because Gal is simply not a good enough actress to change her accent. But they made it work. Nothing about this movie worked. The villans, the CGI, the acting, the plot and the dialogue. Holy mother. I made my husband watch it mid day so I didn't have to sit here and pay attention. Now I wish I could take back the 30 mins I actually focused on it. Mostly for my own humor pleasure.
Do not waste your time.
Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special (2020)
What in hells bells
This is awful. Unbearably awful.
Who approved this?
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Wow
What an amazing documentary. I've never been so moved and touched with any nature film. So beautifully done, from the filming to the music.
Must watch for sure.
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Seriously, people?!
If I read one more review of "it's about Michelle!", I'm going to scream! The title of the docuseries is THE SAME TITLE AS HER BOOK! I could not roll my eyes anymore without them falling out. Good God, people. Refrain from writing a stupid review because you didn't know this was about the book.