Change Your Image
jkuras2010
Reviews
Arcadian (2024)
thoroughly disappointing
I am sorry to say that Nicholas Cage was not at his best. The other characters, the girl and the brothers, were nominal. Nothing compared to In A Quiet Place parts 1 and 2.
Normally Nicholas Cage is a multi-dimensional character full of surprises. In this movie, he seemed bland and unemotional. Maybe he wanted the kids to shine? Not sure.
There was no real emotion or sense of urgency in any of the character's facial expression or voice. They were so bland. Maybe the movie came out too soon.
The monsters were good and those special effects looked real.
So much was left out. Where was the mom? When did this happen? Was this all over the world?
I would not recommend the movie.
Primeval: New World (2012)
Horrible acting - huge disappointment in every way
After seeing all 5 seasons of the original Primeval, what a let down. The acting absolutely stinks.
Why couldn't the original cast do a revival? They were terrific and so believable. Fabulous character building and inter-relationships.
I was amazed at the technology in 2007 - they really made our heart beats at those animal attack scenes. When you see Jurasic Park and the digital monsters, you have to give the original Primeval 10 thumbs up on giving us a great movie behind what we have now.
The spinoff was so bad, and the language was common. Shows that the original never had to stoop down to vulgarity.
The Adam Project (2022)
Warning filthy language
I could not finish the movie as all the curing and vulgarity became overwhelming. I am shocked that parents want their children to hear and repeat such filthy language.
It shows the times we are living in. No more morals or standards. No wonder our children are killing children.
I hope enough parents care not to see this movie.
Triassic Hunt (2021)
Nice Surprise
This movie was really good. It started out with a thrilling opening scene and continued throughout the movie. It was well done and to my delight, the language was clean.
They held my interest throughout the entire movie.
An interesting theme and interesting scientific premise.
Deserves a decent rating of 7.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
One of the best science fiction movies I have seen in a long time
The tomorrow war is creative And provocative. Normally, you see many science fiction movies that take from other science fiction movies. However, not this one. The characters are intelligently portrayed and the story holds your interest until the very end.
Christopher Pratt never lets you down.
Home Before Dark (2020)
Wonderful until season 2 episode 6
Home before dark started out as one of the best series i've ever seen but then episode 6 season two brings in lesbianism which is totally inappropriate and uncalled for.
The Vast of Night (2019)
A true psychological Thriller
How well this film was presented. The acting with Sirius thoughtful and well-planned.
The film slowly builds to a wonderful and thrilling climax. I was very impressed how detailed and thoughtful the dialogue was and the scenes that were presented in the movie. There were almost no special effects as in the old movies, everything depended upon the acting and capturing your imagination.
I highly recommend this film it is clean oh, there is absolutely no violence, but they take you on a psychological Journey that is well-planned and intelligent.
Prooi (2016)
Spellbinding
I felt this movie really gave you a truly exciting intense Adventure when a man-eating lion is loose in the city. You never knew where he was coming from or what he was going to do.
I think they took a lot of thought when they made the scenes and they cared about exciting the audience and giving them a really good scare.
I recommend this movie it has English subtitles its original language is Dutch
The Good Liar (2019)
Could have had a more thoughtful ending+
I do not want to spoil the movie. It builds up nicely, however, when the entire truth is revealed, it was overdramatized and in some parts, a bit ridiculous.
The acting was superb and flawless. The entire cast held my respect, but again, I would have liked to see a more thoughtful ending and not drawn out with unnecessary violence.
Joyce.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
A Good Movie but a Little Draw Out
I liked the movie, but they took too long to get to where they wanted to go. It would have been a better movie if they would have made the stories stronger and shorter.
The idea of never growing old is not a new one. In the Man from Earth with David Lee Smith, Tuck Everlasting, and Forever young with Mel Gibson, we see what could happen if a person remains at the same age through years or centuries. All movies agree on one thing, it is a lonely life and you can never settle permanently anywhere, for fear of discovery. The only difference in this movie is at the end, through an accident, her body returns to its normalcy and she, like all of us, will eventually age and die and she discovers at the end, she has a gray hair for the very first time.
What I did like about this movie is that she takes responsibility for not leading people on, knowing she can only maintain any relationship for less than 10 years, or she will be discovered.
The movie was acted with class and style, and yes, it was not based on sex, foul language, and idiotic nonsense. I just wish they would have left out so much useless dialogue and detail.
In in all, it is entertaining and safe for anyone over 18 years old, as there are several short bedroom scenes, but tastefully displayed.
Murder Call (1997)
Murder Call - Interesting Cases and Great Characters
I was so disappointed to see that Season 3 was the last Season. The characters and actors were terrific. This really could have gone somewhere, but like the reviewer before me stated, there needed to be an even distribution of strengths and weaknesses in the solving of the murders. They gave a good deal of character development, without getting too involved with their personal lives, which I appreciated. They kept the language clean and maintained integrity in each episode.
I loved the fact that in each episode, they began with a murder. The music for each beginning murder was really well scripted and the theme music of murder call was classy.
I will follow up on the real life actors and actresses to see what they are doing now. I really enjoyed their roles and the particular murders presented in each episode. They were creative and not copied from other movies or series, and I have seen plenty!
I will really miss this show.
Joyce
Big Ass Spider! (2013)
Great Movie
I thought this was going to be a silly version of a real science fiction thriller. Instead, this was a witty and engaging movie until the very end. Thoughtfully done, hilarious one liners, with a great cast. It was clean, fun, with some light gory scenes. The special effects were very good and almost believable. The characters were interesting. There seemed to be great chemistry between all. Nice acting, which was a surprise for this kind of movie.
So, if you are just hanging out at home, wanting some entertainment. or you are just in the mood for a popcorn movie, with not too much thought or depth, please see this. I was not disappointed or bored in any way.
I give this an 8 out of 10.