Change Your Image
GlarkCable
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Uncharted (2022)
It's okay, but I'll just go play the games
I love the video games a lot. Opinions from fans of the games vary. I fall somewhere between 'did not like' and 'enjoyed' category. My biggest gripes:
- Mark Wahlberg as Sully. Had he been 10+ years older and a lot greyer, he would've been good for the role. Right now, however, this is just Mark Wahlberg playing a character - I don't really see Sully in him. He tries pretty hard, the personality is definitely there, but the look isn't; Sully is supposed to be a grey-haired, older man with a moustache; not an action star with muscular arms. Tom Holland as Nathan Drake is a bit more acceptable, but not quite what I was hoping for either.
- The story. Why didn't they stick with the story from the games? The story is kind of based on the story of the 4th game, but also... not really. The 4th game is all about pirates, indeed with ships in the end. This film has the ships, but no pirates. Why not? That's one of the coolest parts of the game! Other than that, the story feels a bit messy and oversimplified. It's like they tried to cram too many elements of the games into one film, which doesn't work. Take your time with the story, especially if you are making another one. The film lacks the depth of the games.
- Forgettable villains.
However, there were some things I did like:
- the action scenes were fun and really captured the game's fantastic over-the-top style;
- Chloe Frazer's casting;
- the references to the game, like Nolan North, the sticker, music, et cetera.
Overall, I'd recommend watching this, even if you enjoy the games as much as I do. There are redeemable qualities, but in the end the games are far superior, and I much prefer seeing those as canon.
Death on the Nile (2022)
An intriguing boat trip and a decent 7.5 for me
What I liked:
- Gorgeous in many ways: things like the cinematography, wardrobe, some of the settings, the boat, the colours, et cetera, look wonderful and really do give off that 1930s exotically rich people vibe.
- I wasn't familiar with the classic Agatha Christie story and therefore didn't see the twist coming. If you're very clever - which I guess I'm not - you may figure it out before it's revealed. However, if you don't, the journey to find the right answers is intriguing and exciting, and the climax feels satisfying enough to me, at least. I enjoyed the way they revealed the truth. The film also has a way of subverting your expectations and avoiding tropes.
- Never boring. Slow in some parts, absolutely, but I was never really bored. It's interesting enough to keep me on my toes. I also appreciated what they did with the interrogation scenes to prevent them from becoming dull (things like moving the camera in a circle).
- Overall a good script with some memorable lines (that I can, of course, not remember right now...). I've never read the original book but some of the dialogue was so well-written I felt it could have been copied straight from the book - and maybe it was copied, and I would like that.
What I didn't like:
- What's up with the strange-looking CGI and green screen shots?! I understand some of the Egyptian scenes had to be made in CGI but in some moments it looked like even the water was CGI (and I think it may have been). Why??
- Please, if you have a French character, just let them be played by a French actor. A British actor (Kenneth Branagh) attempting to speak English with a thick French accent - even if maybe he does it well enough - seems so unnecessary. There are plenty of good French actors out there, after all. Jarring to me was also Rose Leslie, a very, very Scottish actress, playing a French maid. Why is that necessary?
- For me, Poirot's origin story was a bit too on the nose and not at all subtle. I prefer it when they leave some things to the imagination, ask the viewer to figure some parts out for themselves, or allow them to come up with their own interpretations. I also, to be honest, couldn't care much for Poitot's love story.
- A bit slow at times, especially during the first half of the film. In the second half, a lot happens in quick succession; sometimes so quickly it feels rushed. All in all, the pacing felt a little off and the movie perhaps could've been a bit shorter.
Overall, if you enjoy these classic crime mysteries - especially if you don't know or remember the outcome of this vintage story - I believe you might enjoy this, absolutely. For me, it was exactly what I was looking for. I might even want to watch it again sometime, knowing the twists and turns. I give it a 7.5!
Scream (2022)
Exactly what I was hoping for in this 'requel'
What I liked:
- I love how this movie doesn't take itself seriously. It knows the reputation this franchise and genre has of being cliché and tropy and just runs with it. At some point during the film, it literally mocks itself. I love the self-awareness.
- Some fun, mindless, and thrilling action: exactly what you'd probably hope for in a slasher. Pretty good, suspenseful action scenes.
- There's definitely some likeable characters, especially sisters Sam and Tara. I also had a soft spot for Mindy and her sarcastic sense of humour.
- Works well even if you haven't (recently) seen any or all of the original films, in my opinion. Though it might help.
- I like the way they brought back some of the old characters. Is it fan service? Yes, probably. But they realise that and then just go with it. It works.
- Some pretty good acting! Man, I especially can't wait to see what Jenna Ortega does next.
- Surprisingly refreshing and creative at times. The kills and scares are not always what you'd expect and some things, you may not even see coming. Or maybe you expect something to happen and then... It doesn't...
- Naturally, there's the anticipation of an intriguing plot twist you wait for the entire film. After all: who's the killer? Who did it?! In my opinion, the reveal is done pretty well.
What I didn't like as much:
- At the end of the day, Scream 2022 is still a slasher flick. The movie does a good job of diverting from tropes and clichés but they can't steer clear from everything. There will absolutely be some tropey moments that might just make you roll your eyes a little.
- The plot isn't exactly Inception 2.0. I don't think it has to be, either. It's simple, straightforward. Near the end, you may even figure out who the killer is before the final reveal. Who knows. It's not that much a headscratcher, though it does keep you on your toes.
- There are some things that seem illogical. A person gets shot in the gut to the point where they collapse onto the ground but a little while later they're fine and they don't even have to go to the hospital. I mean, I'm no doctor, but shouldn't they at least do a proper checkup?! Stuff like that. Don't think about it too much or you might be annoyed.
- You don't have to watch all of the originals to be able to appreciate this but I do think that if you have seen at least the first one you'll truly be able to fully enjoy it. You will likely understand most or all of the references and you may be more attached to the OG characters.
If you like the original, you may just like this one! I enjoyed the original and had no problems with this requel. (By the way, of you're puzzled at the meaning of this word watch the film and you'll understand.) Scream 2022 is exactly what you'd expect from a slasher: fun, thrilling, quite gory and visceral, over the top ridiculous, not very complicated, and slightly tropy - yet at times surprisingly refreshing! If you don't like slashers you may not like this one but if you're on the fence about it or just feel like killing (pun intended) a few hours, I'd absolutely give this a chance.
Encanto (2021)
Beautiful but not enchanting
What I liked:
- Gorgeous visuals with beautiful colours and textures
- Excellent voice acting
- Some nice moments of humour and emotion
- Some decent songs
- Lovely Hispanic/Colombian vibes
What I didn't like as much:
- Too many songs for my personal preference
- A few too many characters you're supposed to care about (for instance: kid from the beginning who can talk to animals but later barely plays a role role at all anymore)
- The story feels all over the place and the ending seems a little rushed. Just a little disappointing.
Overall, if you like pretty animated movies and are not opposed to cheerful, catchy pop songs, definitely give this one a try. If you're looking for an animated movie with a slightly more well developed story, this might not be exactly what you're looking for.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
The most fun I've had with a movie in a while
Honestly, what can I say. This movie is just a hell of a lot of FUN. Fun action scenes, fun humour, fun special effects. I had a smile on my face through most of it. Bloodsport is a cool guy, Harley Quinn is wonderful in this, and Ratcatcher is an interesting addition. The cinematography is well done, the music fits perfectly, and the story is fine, but ultimately serves mostly as an excuse for a fun freaking time (though my curiosity has been piqued by the somewhat open ending...). If you're looking for a silly, gory, and not-suitable-for-children anti-hero action flick, then look no further. I had an absolute blast, and honestly can't wait to watch this again in a year or so.
Hush (2016)
Exactly what I was looking for
I was in the mood for a suspenseful thriller, and that's just what I got. This movie had me on the edge of my seat from start to finish.
The wonderful acting from main actress Kate Siegel and the well-done cinematography, among other things, make for a suspenseful, nerve-wracking thriller. It's exactly what I was looking for.
Don't expect world's most complicated, well-thought-out plot - that's not the point of this movie. Random, senseless murder happens. Things don't always need a reason. Don't try to look for a meaning behind these events. There is none, and it doesn't matter.
All the negative reviews are referring to plot holes, but I was never bothered by any. Don't think about the plot too much, and this movie becomes very thrilling. It's a (terrifying) treat from start to finish. I can recommend it to anyone who enjoys a good suspenseful thriller, and who isn't pedantic about small details that don't really matter all that much.
Happiest Season (2020)
Not perfect but an okay start
Man, had I been looking forward to this movie. A romantic Christmas movie with lesbians? Yes, please!
I was really hoping for a feel good, happy-go-lucky Christmassy romance flick but I ended up feeling mostly conflicted.
Harper and Abby's relationship seemed kind of... off.
I was never really sure if I was truly rooting for them. Harper comes off as quite unlikeable 90% of the time and she treats Abby pretty terribly. I mean: you drag your girlfriend of a year into Christmas with the family she's never even met, under false pretenses, forcing her to lie about her identity and pretend to be someone she's not? Yikes... That doesn't seem right. Giant red flag, basically.
And that isn't the kind of thing I was really hoping for with this film. I was hoping for humour (there was some, admittedly), some goofy moments, a grand reveal, and a beautiful romantic ending. Genuine and heartfelt emotions. Instead, we get a movie filled with angst and in the end there's a somewhat happy ending, I guess? But I felt like Abby had doubts until the very last moment and that absolutely ruined the romance for me. If you're not sure if you want to be with someone, then I'd say that person is not the one for you. But maybe I'm being too cynical.
Like many other people have already said: Abby should've ended up with Riley. They had more chemistry in their few shorts scenes than Abby and Harper in the entire movie. Riley was always friendly and honest towards Abby, unlike Harper. It seemed like they had a real connection, but in the end I guess that didn't matter at all. All Riley's purpose seemed to be was show us and Abby that Harper is actually kind of a terrible person.
Ugh. I feel kind of dissatisfied. Can't us lesbians just have a really cute, romantic, stress-free WLW movie for a change?
I'm giving this a 7 because the acting in this movie was good and there were some pretty entertaining and funny moments. Kristen Stewart was good in this. Very nice to see her in a role that seemed genuine and heartfelt. Also, Jane and John were amazing characters. Jane's the best. Dan Levy is a delight, as well. And of course, seeing Aubrey Plaza act is always a treat.
Ammonite (2020)
Non-verbal communication is key
This movie isn't for everyone, that much is clear from the mixed reviews. Some people enjoy it, others think it's an absolute bore. I fall into the first category. The movie isn't flawless but I found myself involved and captivated throughout. Personally, for me it was never too slow, but I can understand that people might feel differently. You should prepare yourself for a slow-paced, two hour long dramatic period piece.
The acting from everyone in the film is fantastic but of course in particular from the two leading ladies. Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan are absolutely terrific. The chemistry between them felt genuine and well-done to me, which is crucial in a romantic movie.
Only two very skilled actors could pull off the type of non-verbal communication that is often present in this move. It's nice that they don't have to share their life stories to each other in front of the camera. Their connection is deeper than basic communication. So much can be said with a glance, smile, and subtle body language. It's refreshing and surprisingly intense. Actions speak louder than words, after all.
The soundtrack is lovely and subtle, but gets intense at the exact right moments.
The cinematography fits the film perfectly.
Finally, I was intrigued by the unique concept of the movie. Ammonites, a love story between two women from very different backgrounds, the struggles of a lower class woman living with her terminally ill mother, the inequality between men and women during that time... and all of that (loosely) based on the life of a real person. Multiple interesting concepts coming together in one movie.
If you're hoping for a queer love story between two women that is happy and not a little depressing, you might want to adjust your expectations. This movie can be a bit dreary and sad. I have to admit I'm a bit tired of all the gloomy, unhappy WLW movies that exist, and still longing for a relatively happy queer movie, like a 'Love Simon' for women.
All in all, however, I did enjoy it and would probably watch it again in a few years.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
The first movie I ever walked out on
I went in with low expectations but it turns out they should have been much, much lower. I watched about 60% of the film before walking out of the movie theatre and can honestly say that I didn't even so much as slightly smile at the 'humour' in this movie. It's predictable, dull, childish, and on top of that, the acting isn't even good. Not even the combined forces of Robert DeNiro, Uma Thurman, and Christopher Walken can carry this bore of a film.
Countdown (2019)
Definitely flawed but not completely awful
What I liked:
- interesting, original concept that feels strangely applicable to our modern society. Let's be honest: if we could really download an app like this, most people would.
- decent acting.
- surprisingly likeable and intelligent main character, which is kind of refreshing in this genre.
- not particularly scary to me but probably pretty creepy to someone who scares easily. Which is a good thing.
- no inconsistencies or plot holes I could find.
What I didn't like:
- unnecessary romance is unnecessary.
- the comic relief priest.
- the weird sexual harassment subplot. I feel like they could've done without.
- bit predictable at times, clichés throughout.
- a couple of dumb jump scares.
Overall not a terrible experience. Probably don't care to watch it again but if you're in the mood for a fun horror flick this'll do just fine.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Disappointingly unimpressive
The plot of this film makes absolutely no sense. What do fantastic beasts have to do with Grindelwald and his crimes? Grindelwald literally never encounters a single fantastic beast. They could and perhaps should have just focused more on the aurors, and called the movie "The Crimes of Grindelwald." But I guess, seeing as the Fantastic Beasts film did well in the box office, they didn't want to get rid of Newt just yet. But truth is, his character feels lost here, like he doesn't belong in this film. This should have been a battle between the aurors and Dumbledore versus Grindelwald and his followers.
Speaking of Grindelwalds crimes... yawn. So, he has a couple of is followers kill two adults and a child. Okay. That's boring. Not at all the exciting, legendary villain we were hoping for.
The movie is chock-full of characters we barely get to know but are still supposed to care about and feel sad about when bad things happen to them. You can't just throw a bunch of characters in there, give them famous Harry Potter names like Lestrange and expect us to feel for them. That's not how that works.
Jude Law delivers a fine performance but I wish they'd done more with him.
If you'd ask me to explain the plot to you, I'd be done in like two minutes. Almost nothing happens the entire film. It's just people wandering around Paris and talking to each other. The most interesting part of the film are the ten minutes at the beginning at the last half hour. Everything in between is bland.
This is a disappointment to the Harry Potter franchise. Can we start over, please?
Love, Simon (2018)
Please Hollywood, keep this up!
This might be the best gay-themed movie I have ever seen, and, of course, as a professional lesbian I have seen many. Maybe it is because this is the first gay film produced by Hollywood, I don't know, but this movie is good - and that is coming from someone who generally does not like romantic movies.
This movie in my opinion perfectly depicts what it is like to come to terms with your sexuality. Nick Robinson does this really well!
The movie is heartfelt, pure, honest, sweet, and incredibly relatable. But this is not just a movie for the LGBT-community; anyone who can appreciate a good coming-of-age or romance story should be able to enjoy this.
Get Out (2017)
The build up is the best part
The first 45 minutes to an hour had me sitting on the tip of my seat. The movie gives you this very uncomfortable feeling; you know something really bad is about to happen, but you don't know what... it keeps you on edge and that's great. After the plot twist, however, my interest dwindled slightly.
I really liked the main character - great performance by Daniel Kaluuya, by the way - and it's easy to sympathise with him. Maybe that's also because he seems to be one of the very few sane people in the movie. You'll find yourself rooting for him. The other members of the cast also play their roles very well. There isn't a bad actor or actress in this film.
The humour is quite well done. The jokes are funny but also feel kind of awkward, which is exactly what suits this movie.
The story is good, definitely, and absolutely original, but I'm not sure how to feel about the plot twist. It almost feels silly, but I guess that's kind of the point.
In summary, this movie is intriguing and original and worth the watch.
Ready Player One (2018)
The best part of this movie is how pretty it looks
I was a little disappointed by the simplicity of the story. I wasn't exactly expecting a very complicated plot, but I was hoping for a less Hollywood-like story and more originality, as the concept of the movie itself is pretty refreshing. And why does there always need to be a cliché love story?
There were also a few attempts at humour, but in my opinion they fell flat and felt forced. Didn't get a giggle out of me once.
However, the movie does looks fantastic. The racing scene and the zombies in the part from The Shining are probably my favourite bits.
The music is pretty cool, I enjoyed the 80s retro vibe in the futuristic dystopia.
The acting is decent but not noteworthy, especially seeing as a large part of the movie is computer-generated.
Of course, as a huge fan of video game culture, I appreciated the many references. You can spend a long time attempting to spot all of them!
Though I was kind of hoping for more, overall this movie is worth the watch. The pretty action scenes (almost) make you forget about the predictable story.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Surprisingly decent, especially for a video game movie
This review is coming from someone who really enjoys the Tomb Raider games. I was hesitant about this movie at first - video game movies have a shoddy reputation after all -, but left the movie theatre feeling pretty satisfied.
Alicia Vikander makes for a great Lara Croft (I actually like her better than Angelina Jolie), there are a few references to the video game which are pretty fun, and the action scenes are quite well done.
The story is a bit mediocre, the video game has a much better plot. Despite that, it is still a pretty enjoyable film.