Change Your Image
djrmc24
Reviews
Night Swim (2024)
An Insult to Horror Movie Genre!
Night Swim was such a bad idea for a film! The movie is not scary by any means even if you're truly afraid of the water. The movies plot is so ridiculous that I don't even want to waste my time going into the details. Just know it's very bad. The acting is just as bad throughout the entire movie. This is the type of film that should have never received a theatrical release but instead should have been released straight to dvd or TV. What possessed Wyatt Russell to star in this movie is beyond me. This is an insult to movie making and also to the Horror movie genre. Night Swim is a movie that you should certainly pass on. It gets the lowest rating from me with 1 star out of 10.
Miami Vice (2006)
Not Michael Mann's Greatest Work.
Miami Vice is not the remake that we needed. Still the 2006 film has some entertaining quality to it with realistic gun shootout scenes. The film is also beautifully shot by Michael Mann but even the positives cannot save this film from the biggest failures like the lack of a compelling story and also the miscast of characters. I love Jamie Foxx, Collin Ferrell, and Noamie Harris but they all seem to be going through the generic motions here. There are a few scenes that stick out to me but that's about it. Everything else is pretty forgettable. Miami Vice might have looked good on paper but not as a remake on the big screen. Miami Vice gets a low 4 stars out of 10.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
We could have done without this sequel.
Rebel Moon-Part Two: The Scargiver is another heavily CGI film with a head scratching plot and overused action scenes. I got to give it to Zack Snyder he is pretty consistent with these type of films, just not in the good kind of consistency. There are scenes in this film that seem to be ripped off straight from Star Wars. Also the multiple slow motion action shots get really tiresome after a while. This movie might have been a little bit more enjoyable if it was edited together better. Now before you start to think I'm a Zack Snyder hater I am not! I have enjoyed some of his previous work like The Watchmen or Dawn of the Dead. I feel like Netflix went all in with this movie franchise from Mr. Snyder and are now probably quickly regretting it. Rebel Moon Part Two is a sequel we did not need but got anyways. Rebel Moon Part Two gets a very low 2 stars out of 10.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
A Solid Film About the Late Great Bob Marley
Bob Marley: One Love is a straight forward film about the life of the late great musician from Jamaica. Those who are looking for a film that showcases all of Mr. Marley's musical notes might be a little disappointed. This film instead concentrates on the brilliant man and what he was all about. The movie never overstays it's welcome but in some parts can kind of be a little repetitive. Which is a shame because I know there is alot to cover on Mr. Marley and his greatness. Overall I did enjoy this film and did not understand the very mixed reviews that it got. Bob Marley: One Love gets a solid 7 stars out of 10.
De rouille et d'os (2012)
Wonderful Performances Throughout!
Rust and Bone is a very well made film with wonderful performances throughout. Especially from lead actress Marion Cotillard and lead actor Matthias Schoenaerts. Ali (Matthias Schoenaerts), a former boxer and single father, meets Stephanie (Marion Cotillard) when he saves her from a brawl at the nightclub where he works as a bouncer. Their casual acquaintance develops into something much more after Stephanie, who trains killer whales at a marine park, suffers a horrible accident and loses both her legs above the knee. As Stephanie draws on Ali's physical strength, an unexpected courtship slowly comes to life. The relationships that are formed through the duration of this film are a revelation and very complexed. This movie is a very well crafted Drama that will take you one way one minute and then the next somewhere else. Rust And Bone is a very solid film and gets 8 stars out of 10 from me.
Argylle (2024)
I wanted to like this so bad but couldn't!
Argylle is the latest film behind the mastermind of The Kingsmen, Kick-Ass, and the wonderful X-Men: First Class film. Sad to say Argylle is a bit of waste of time and money. First the plot is all over the place and the acting is not so good even though the talented cast here. The action is stylized just as other Matthew Vaughn films but it starts to lose it's charm around the middle. This film would have been better off being rated R instead of PG-13 as the film is limited on what it can show. The other weak part of the film is the comedy aspect as it's just not that funny. Argylle was a film I was looking forward to when it was announced it would be released. Then when it came out and I watched it, it was just so disappointing. Argylle gets a low 4 stars out of 10.
The Stranger (2020)
Quickly loses it's momentum.
The Stranger starts off with an interesting premise but quickly wears thin as the film progresses. The biggest weak link of the film is the plot is just unbelievable and never truly explains certain events that transpire. Also another huge issue is our lead played by Maika Monroe which she really doesn't have much to do here. Meanwhile Dane DeHaan plays his part very well and is very intense throughout. The film does try and throw a few curveballs but all of them are complete misfires. The starting was memorable and good but the remaining hour or so is uninspired and not good. The Stranger gets a middle of the road 5 stars out of 10.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Haunting and Will Stay With You!
The Zone of Interest is a film that will stick with you long after you are done watching. It's haunting, very well directed, and there are very good performances throughout. Also the sound editor needs to receive huge kudos here due to their tremendous job. I did not know what to expect going into this film but left knowing this would stick with me for a while. Even though you may not see what is happening but just hearing what is happening next door is so painful to witness. Especially when you know what is really happening next door from where our main characters live. The Zone of Interest is a film I could only see one time due to the type of content it has. A well crafted film that gets 8 stars out of 10 from me.
Civil War (2024)
This film had me on the edge of my seat!
Civil War is the latest film from visionary director Alex Garland which takes us into the heart of battle. This film will certainly be discussed for the foreseeable future as it handles a USA that is divided/at war with itself. Those who go into this film expecting to see a straight up action war film in it's 1 hour 49 minute runtime will be dissapointed. In fact those who are wanting to see a political divided film will also be divided as the film never once mentions Democrats/Republicans or which Party the President is with. The film instead explorers the importance of the Press during war time/conflict and being in their shows first hand. When I say there are some intense moments in this film that will have you on the edge of your seat, trust me! Kirsten Dunst is fantastic leading this film and so is Cailee Spaeny. The action is loud, realistic, brutal, and gut wrenching. I was so disgusted to see a specific moment transpire in the film and that is what Alex Garland intended for. A24 Studios has another big hit on their hands and possibly their biggest ever. I wish the run time could have been a little longer and characters fleshed out more. Other then that this film is a near perfect film and needs to be seen! Civil War gets a high 9 stars out of 10.
Fallout (2024)
One of the greatest video game movie adaptions ever!
Fallout was such a joy to witness in live action especially being such a huge fan of the game series. What is awesome about Fallout is even if you have never played one entry in the video game series you still will have a blast with this Amazon tv series. It moves at a fast pace with high violence, gore, action, and alot of comedy. It's everything I would have dreamed for in a Fallout tv series and more. What is also very nice is this tv series is not a straight story out of the video game but instead a new story set in the Fallout game universe. I loved how season 1 wrapped up and I'm looking forward to a season 2! Amazon has a huge hit on their hands here. Fallout gets a perfect 10 stars out of 10.
Damsel (2024)
A Generic Fantasy Film
Damsel is not raising the bar at in the Fantasy Film genre. Instead what we get is a very generic and predictable fantasy film. Millie Bobby Brown is a very talented actress and has showcased her talents in a lot of great things. This just happens to not be one of them. Watching Millie Bobby Brown here you can tell she is doing this film because she was probably under contract with Netflix. Some of the shooting locations looked pretty cool but the CGI dragon lost it's excitement after a while. Trust me there is a lot more exciting fantasy films out there that do a much better job then this. Damsel gets a low 4 stars out of 10.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
An Average Horror Tale
The Last Voyage of the Demeter is a pretty straight forward horror film that doesn't raise the bar. It's formulaic and straight forward. Dracula terrorizes a whole bunch of sailors on a ship. There are a couple of jump scares here but not as much as I would have liked. Also I am not a fan of the design of Dracula in this film as it's very generic/CGI looking. The saving part here is the acting is very strong for this type of movie. If you are looking for a quick horror movie to turn to that is harmless yet not raising the bar, then check this one out. The Last Voyage of the Demeter gets 6 stars out of 10.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Creative Yet Very Dull
Lisa Frankenstein is the feature length Directorial debut from Zelda Williams. There are moments of creativity from this coming of age horror/comedy/drama but for the most part is a very dull and uneven experience. I enjoyed parts of it and wanted to enjoy it so much more. I almost feel this film would have worked better as a straight up horror film rather then a combination of genres. Don't get me wrong I think Zelda Williams has a bright career ahead of her behind the camera. I hope Zelda can build upon this and knock it out of the park in her future films. Lisa Frankenstein gets a so so 5 stars out of 10.
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995)
A Solid Mystery Noir from the 90's
Devil In a Blue Dress is pretty interesting film that will keep the viewer invested throughout it's runtime. It even has aged well for it's time. The film stars Denzel Washington who is a past war hero who comes to L. A. to help with finding a missing lady. Soon his character realizes that he has been caught up in a political murder scandal cover up. The film is pretty straight forward and doesn't have much action if you're looking for that. The film does include a lot more plot and dialogue. The film also stars Jennifer Beals, Tom Sizemore, and Don Cheadle. Devil In A Blue Dress gets a solid 7 stars out of 10.
The Book of Clarence (2023)
Original and Intriguing!
The Book Of Clarence might not be for everyone. It does reimagine a few things from the Bible and tells it from another point of view. This however might upset some who think this is being a mockery of religion as it's certainly far from that. In fact after watching this if you think it is saying something bad about religion you weren't really paying attention to the film. LaKeith Stanfield does a great job here playing our lead Clarence. The rest of the supporting cast is also terrific as well. Jeymes Samuel is in the Directing chair and he knows the type of film he is trying to make here. Coming off a strong film with The Harder They Fall, Jeymes does another strong job. My only complaint is I wish a little bit more was going on toward the middle of the film as it does start to drag on just a tad. Also the music selection was hit and miss as well. Overall I feel The Book of Clarence is going to become a cult classic when the dust settles. The Book of Clarence gets a solid 8 stars out of 10 from me.
Back on the Strip (2023)
This was not good!
Back on the Strip features one of my favorite actors in Weslie Snipes but even his role in this is far from saving it. This latest comedy failed to come up with a compelling story or provide tons of laughs. Instead what we get is something that is flat, forced, and should have never been made. It's a shame as well because Weslie Snipes was in this along with Tiffany Haddish. I only rememberd laughing a couple of times and really wanted to turn it off early but I powered through. I really wish Studios would do more oversight on what movies they are green lighting before releasing. Back on the Strip gets a low 3 stars out of 10 from me.
Origin (2023)
A Powerful and Emotional Experience!
Ava DuVernay does it again with Origin! Ava has crafted a thought provoking, emotional, and powerful film here. It's a real shame the Academu did not recognize this film as a Best Picture nominee because it certainly needed to be there. Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor plays the Lead here as Author, Isabel Wilkerson. After the real life events of Trayvon Martin's murder, Isabel goes through life experiences and journey to write her next book, Caste: The Origins of our Discontents. Now, before watching this film I was not familiar with Isabel's work but I am planning to read her books soon after seeing this film. This film hits you right in your soul and trust me you will learn something. Ava DuVernay is one of our generations best Directors and I can't wait to see what she comes up with next. Origin gets a perfect 10 stars out of 10. A complete masterpiece!
Your Lucky Day (2023)
A Very Good Suspensful Film!
Your Lucky Day was a crazy good experience. Certainly not what I was expecting watching the trailer or reading the plot description. Angus Cloud does a really good job in here with one of his last roles before his untimely passing. The acting is stellar from the remaining cast and keeps everything grounded. The movie begs the question what would you do in this situation? Would you do what is right or turn to greed? The film starts off with a lot of intensity and quickly escalates as the film goes on. You have to give this movie a watch to see how everything unfolds! Trust me you will be surprised! Your Lucky Day gets a very good 8 stars out of 10.
The Beekeeper (2024)
An Entertaining Action Flick!
The Beekeeper was a surprise hit of 2023. It certainly was a surprise to me because from the previews it didn't look all that great. This action ride is a little bit different then previous Jason Statham action movies. Josh Hutchinson and Jeremy Irons also costar in this one. I know there will be comparisons made about this one being similar to the first John Wick but I feel it's actually different with having it's own style as well. I also feel alot more people might connect with this film more because of the content about money scams via the internet. Make no mistake there is still plenty of action scenes throughout and Jason Statham knows how to kick some tail. I really enjoyed The Beekeeper and I think you will enjoy it as well. The Beekeper gets a high 8 stars out of 10 from me.
Expend4bles (2023)
Never Should Have Been Made!
Expend4bles is so terrible that it's really embarrasing to sit through this movie from beginning to end. The dialogue is so cringe worthy and pathetic that it's like they weren't even trying with this one. The actions scenes look they were straight out of an out dated video game. Every scene with our actors looks like they were acting in front of a green screen. Even Jason Statham can't bring the goods in this one. What makes matters worse is the ending is so ridiculous and head scratching. Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson looks like he was so uninterested in playing in this film and I don't blame him one bit. Expend4bles manages to not pay homage to the awesome action movies of the 80's/90's but instead sets the bar very low for action movies for the 2000's. Expend4bles gets a very low rating with 2 stars out of 10.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
A Well Crafted Mystery Film!
Anatomy of a Fall is beautifully crafted Mystery Film. This film will capture your interest from the very beginning until the end. The acting is very tremendous in this film and is so realistic. I love films that keep you guessing and this is one of those movies. In fact I still am not 100% convinced on how the death occurred in this movie. Was it a murder, suicide, or accident?! There are a lot of theories but I feel the movie does such a great job that it warrants multiple viewings to gather a different perspective. This film earns it's keep and you will know why it was nominated for multiple Oscars as well after watching it. The movie switches in between French and English dialogue. I felt the movie could have been trimmed down in length to be at 2 hours instead of over 2 hours and 30 minutes. Anatomy of the Fall gets a very high rating from me with a near perfect 9 stars out of 10. Wonderful job to all involved with this picture.
Follow Me (2020)
A Half Cooked Idea!
Follow Me or some will know it as No Escape is not the greatest film. In fact other films before it with very similar premise have done it much better. In fact this film is so predictable that I knew how the ending was going to be 15 minutes into it. When you guess the ending at the very beginning of a movie that takes all the suspense/shock away. The acting is very hit and miss with this one, some performances are decent while others just bad. This film reminded me a lot of the Escape Room movies mixed in with a little bit of Hostel. I could not wait for this one to be over. This one gets a low 3 stars out of 10 from me.
Road House (2024)
A Wild Time but doesn't Raise the Bar.
Road House is the remake that we really didn't need but here we are. Even though the original with Patrick Swayze is a cult classic, I was still not the biggest fan. Fast forward to 2024 and Road House with Jake Gyllenhaal is a entertaining action flick but doesn't raise the bar any. In fact most of the acting/dialogue is actually pretty bad. The worst actor in this whole film goes to Conor Mcgregor. Yes, you can tell Conor is having a fun time on screen but his delivery is just awful. The hand to hand fighting scenes are great but get repetitive after a while. I also got to give Director Doug Lindan credit here, because with any other Director this could have been a total train wreck. If you are looking for something to turn your brain off and just enjoy a little ground and pound, then check out Road House. Road House gets a decent 6 stars out of 10.
Results (2015)
A Messy Movie
Results is a very forgettable film with bad acting throughout. The story also doesn't do the actors/actresses any favors here as it is a very weak script. This film feels as if it was put together by amateurs in the business. There are no moments here where the audience will go that was a great scene. Instead the audience will be looking at the clock or their watch asking the question on when this madness will finally end. I really was hoping Guy Pearce would be able to elevate the material but sadly he was not enough to save the film from turmoil. Results gets a very low rating with 2 stars out of 10.
Poor Things (2023)
Visually Stunning but Loses It's Balance
Poor Things has great stunning visuals, solid performances, and good writing. Emma Stone gives a performance worthy of an Oscar Win for Best Actress. All that to say I still wasn't fully wowed by this movie's story overall. The visuals are beautiful to look at but the story did not really move me like I thought it would. Maybe it's a movie I need to rewatch again to truly get invested in but I feel it should have impacted me after the first time. What really shines here is the score of the film as it is beautiful and will be memorable for years to come. Poor Things received a lot of high praise from both audiences and critics alike but I wasn't one of them. Poor Thinge gets a decent 6 stars out of 10.