Change Your Image
louiepapp
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Spoiler: He gives up his life for no apparent reason.
He gets 7 years and throws it away because his ex-wife is being sued for money. Apparently as a lawyer Saul forgot that you can't sue someone for what they don't have. It is very difficult to collect and then only a percentage of earnings. Lastly she could file for bankruptcy. Now they hinted at criminal charges. Although she is only guilty of fraud, has no priors and would likely get parole. Everything else was forced upon her by a violent drug cartel. For this Saul gives his life away. Its just so stupid. Even if he wanted redemption he will not get it in prison. He could have done his 7 years and then spent the rest of his life helping others. Such a disappointing end.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
So much fun.
I get that people didn't like it being silly a couple of places. However over all it was really entertaining. I really enjoyed watching it. If you go into it realizing it is an action comedy movie you will enjoy it more.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Silly, fun and great fight scenes.
Ignore the bad reviews. I was not expecting how much I would enjoy this movie. It was not only hilarious but the action scenes were surprisingly good. Like John Wick good.
When Nature Calls (2021)
Waste of a great narrator and nature filmography.
I love nature shows and have never given a nature show a bad rating. This show however is irredeemable. The videos say nothing of the animals it captures and are ruined by nonsensical voice overs. If it was at least funny or witty it wouldn't be so bad.
The New Mutants (2020)
Old New Mutants fan
When I saw the preview of New Mutants as a horror movie I was not happy. However the characters are fairly close to the comics. All their powers are correct. The movie takes time to build but I enjoyed it. I wish they put it out in theaters. Would have liked to see more of them. Maybe a TV show down the road.
Your Honor (2020)
Pointless
Starts off interesting then a number or incredibly stupid decision by supposedly smart people makes it unbelievable. Fast forward hours of very, very slow dialogue. The ending leaves all the interesting questions unanswered.
Seungriho (2021)
Firefly meets The Expanse
Awesome special effects. Great story. A little silly at times but overall a really enjoyable ride.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
3 hr Ultimate Edition so good!
I just watched the 3 hr Ultimate Edition. Soo much better. Helped explain plot holes, the conspiracy, character development, why batman would go so far. Even Lex Luther was better as the longer cut showed his cold hard genius in setting everything up. I can't believe how many important things they took out. The studios need to stop over editing these movies. The 3 hours told the story properly. It would have been a much bigger success if they didn't screw with it and trusted the director.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Great effects horrible plot.
Clooney and Iris crush it. Pull at your heartstrings. However the plot made no sense. The world is ending and they have time to evacuate people including the space station. However they don't seem to try and connect with or rendezvous with the one ship that has been to a possible habitable planet. Set that aside, the crew of Aether find out they are likely humanities last hope. They are only 4 of them so genetically it will be tough but possible. Until two of them decide to effectively commit suicide dooming humanity. Unless somehow one guy and a girl can restart humanity by themselves. Like who is their daughter going to have kids with?
The Mercenary (2019)
Silly fun
If you don't mind continuity errors (Weapons disappearing, reappearing, wounds moving about the body) or other odd discrepancies from one shot to the other. Then this is the movie for you. Like the expendables with out the big names. Some decent Karate. I especially liked the Kata scenes.
Gemini Man (2019)
Bad clone tropes worse CGI fights.
The premise is interesting and the action is good right until the bad CGI ruins it. Right off the bat you can tell his clone is CGI as the physics breaks down. The bike will land incorrectly, body movements are off...etc. Its like they didn't try it in the real word so they would know how it should look like.
The writer also doesn't seem to know how cloning works. If you ever met identical twins you would know they have vastly different personalities even though they share the same genes. A clone would be even farther removed as they were gestated in a different wombs, grew up in a different time, with completely different experiences.
Ignore all that and it is somewhat entertaining. Although a fairly short movie that would have been better with more world development and interaction between those worlds (spooks, government, mercenaries and clone.)
Documentary Now!: Waiting for the Artist (2019)
From one Hungarian to another...
My parents are Hungarian and I grew up around Hungarians. Hungarian accents in movies/shows never are close. Sometimes they are completely unrecognizable, like Kevin Pollak in "The Whole 9 Yards". Cate Blanchettes was awesome. I totally smiled when she said gas(gaz) correctly. Although everyone else mis-pronounced Budapest (Buda-pesht) which usually only happens if you have never been there. Also she talks about living in communist Hungary but they do not explain how she was able to do her art let alone how she escaped to travel all around Europe before the fall of the iron curtain. Still 9 points for nailing the accent and the ending.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
I love all Star Trek. Not Star Trek.
Every time a new Star Trek show comes out people complain about it. I keep an open mind and always end up enjoying it. I have seen every Star Trek show and every episode at least twice. This show however is so bad I don't think I can. Everyone is horrible to each other. It is not funny and witty like Futurama or thought provoking like Rick and Morty. The Orville was a version of Star Trek with a few jokes and I enjoy it. This is nothing but bad jokes with a little Star Trek and I hate it. Even when they throw in the Star Trek tidbits it often feels more insulting than part of that universe. I think this may be my lowest IMDB score ever. Will try to keep watching but I really don't want to.
Wildes Russland (2008)
Amazing.
The scenery and animals are amazing. My only issue is the narrator. He constantly mispronounces even basic words. Even something as simple as the title Russia is mispronounced by the narrator.
Alpha House (2013)
Season 3 Please!
I just discovered this show. Now that VEEP is gone there isn't much political comedy out there that isn't hard core left. This show was right in the middle making fun of everyone which is what I like. It also shows the friendships between roommates and even across the aisles which used to be common but now rare. There is talk of a revival which I am really am hoping for. It was a really funny enjoyable show.
Extraction (2020)
Body armor actually works...on occasion.
A fun interesting movie. It is a cross between Man on Fire, John Wick and Tears of the Sun. Has some smart scenes like body armor actually stopping bullets. Then dumb scenes like a special ops operator deciding to leave guns behind and go forward unarmed. In general the story is decent and the choreography is amazing.
South Side (2019)
Hilarious
I am watching the first season again. Still hilarious the second time around. I can't wait for the second season. For anyone worried about it being PC, it is not. Not harsh but everyone, everyone gets a gentle rubbing. All the characters are interesting and get deeper every episode.
Contagion (2011)
Great story. Scary accurate.
I enjoyed the movie the first time I saw it and really loved it this second time. So many similarities with the Corona virus. I did have an issue with Dr. Ellis (Laurence Fishburne). At the end he pretends to take the vaccine but gives his vaccine to a child. Now Dr. Ellis will be presumed immune and allowed into sensitive areas and around vulnerable people. But he is not and can spread the virus past all the safeguards put into place. No immunologist would be that stupid. Also Dr. Orantes running off to help the village without first taking her vaccine made no sense. She is an epidemiologist and would know better. She could be the one who ends up going back and infecting them without it.
Prospect (2018)
A great space western.
It has many of the western story lines rolled into one; taking place on an alien world in the future. It was very well done. Reminded me of Firefly but more serious.
The Good Place (2016)
Laughter, intrigue and then more laughter.
Laughter, intrigue and then more laughter. It was a truly enjoyably ride. A rollercoaster to the best ending ever!
Avenue 5 (2020)
A ship with no engine or rudder..on purpose.
This happens in the first 10 minutes so not really a spoiler. Imagine a cruise ship with no engine or rudder that uses tides to get from port to port. Now imagine it is so light that even the smallest nudge can knock it off course with no way to correct it. Put it in space so no one can help you and you have the plot of this story. If you can ignore all that then there are some moments of hilarity. Not a whole lot and no where near as many as you were expecting. I still love you Hugh.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Holy Crap
Episode 1. This is fun and interesting.
Episode 2. Also fun interesting and oh so cute.
Episode 3. Holy crap that was awesome.
Episode 4. Has not come out yet but sooo looking forward to it.
The Jim Jefferies Show (2017)
My absolute favorite show!
Just learned the show has been cancelled. This show was funny, witty and took on topics with a fairly moderate tone. Looking at both sides and calling out the BS. I am sure Liberals will say it didn't go far enough and Conservatives will say he is too liberal. For me it was perfect and I will really miss it.
The Blacklist: Dr. Lewis Powell (No. 130) (2019)
Character didn't make much sense this episode.
Aram who hates breaking small rules commits a felony for kicks with his new girlfriend. Francesca who risks her life to save red because of her conscious; all of a sudden now turns on red for money. A new agent park wants to join the task force. Initially kisses ass then randomly becomes belligerent, cocky. Then decides she wants nothing to do with the task force. Also tries to murder a random stranger who could have been a victim of Reddingtons trying to get away. Suspension of believe is required for this show but when all the characters act out of character randomly it is a real let down.
Watchmen: Martial Feats of Comanche Horsemanship (2019)
Teach your actors how to fake punch!
Just in case someone from the production actually reads these reviews. Please teach your actors how to punch or at least fake it. You give Angela these great moves but then she is bending her wrist in all the facial close ups. You can see it in this episodes photo. That would cause your wrist to break when you hit someone. It is what people that never threw a punch do. Her stunt women, awesome job. Regina needs to learn the basics so it isn't so obvious. General acting, Regina crushes it as usual.