Change Your Image
scottydog60
Reviews
Spy (2015)
Wish-fulfilment
Melissa McCarthy beating a room full of fit guys has to be the most unrealistic scene ever filmed. All you need to know. A movie to give inspiration to all the ladies who have given up on their lives.
The Old Guard (2020)
Awesome concept, average realization
Positives
Killer basic concept
Negatives
Direction seemed insipid, looked very flat
Boring one-dimensional young black female soldier.
Men in Black³ (2012)
So underrated
This is a rarity, a fun sci-fi movie with a marvelously creative plot. It's worth watching just to see the way the pieces fit so beautifully together.
Happiest Season (2020)
Limited appeal
I don't often yearn for a movie to finish.
Interesting for 10% of the population I imagine, I'm not in that 10%.
Ma-nyeo-yoo-heui (2007)
Quirky and great
Ignore Elizabeta, the violence is pure comedy, think Basil and Manuel.
Cars 3 (2017)
The Mary Sue aspect killed it
Overall decent film, until the last act.
This is the feminist equivalent of American Idol, the fantasy to go from unknown to number one instantly. You would think even girls would complain.
Geunyang Saranghaneun Sai (2017)
Not bad but way too slow
Good leads, overall good casting and acting, lovely cinematography, very good soundtrack...
But....
Enough story for about 4 episodes, stretched over 16.
Search Party (2016)
Gave up after 2nd episode
A collection of the most self-absorbed and vacuous people I've seen - didn't want any of them in my life. And I loved Alia in Arrested Development.
Venom (2018)
Don't over think it
A great movie, and Tom Hardy is awesome as usual.
Very enjoyable, despite what some reviews said.
Jo-seon chong-jab-i (2014)
Slow deterioration in the writing
This drama started well, good acting and directing and soundtrack, but over the course of the 22 episodes it degraded till it felt like a student attempt at writing.