Change Your Image
mukesh-loveisme
Reviews
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Watch it in 4DMX for the best experience!
Storywise there is enough to keep you clinging on, but the whole point of this series is we want to see those epic battles. ALL battle scenes are the best as they could be. I went for the IMAX 4D/5D (the one with motion seats and special effects of lightening, breeze, smell etc) and it was a ride! Plus the 3D effects made me feel like I am watching it live in front of me.
I would suggest to watch it in 4D if you really want to enjoy it!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Deducted two stars because....
Spoilers ahead:
I deducted two stars because of what they did with two characters:
THOR: and not for the reason you think. I ENJOYED fat Thor THOROUGHLY. But for the life of me I can't digest the fact that Cap was able to work BOTH Mjolnir and Storm breaker AND better than Thor himself!!?. I would have preferred that Cap would work the Storm breaker but NOT Mjolnir. Because Mjolnir has the 'Worthy' tag attached to it. And if you see the scene where cap is fighting Thanos with both the Shield and Mjolnir, the sequence was DOPE but I think Thor deserved it much better. ALSO, the fact that Thanos just turned to dust was an injustice to Thor. I would have loved to see Thor finally GOING For the HEAD.
HULK: The entire excitement around Hulk was built on why he could not get the Hulk when banner needed to. I was excited to watch how Hulk is revived back in Endgame. And his one on one with Thanos. NONE of it happened. He just appeared already as Dr Hulk Banner. And it absolutely sucked. He did nothing in the movie except something here n there. I was really disappointed. I would have loved to see him as banner up until the point where Ronan comes back from time travel and reports that Nat is gone and at the same time Thanos and his Army appears getting him SO angry he turns incontrollably to Hulk.
I think I should deduct more stars for that.
But it still is a good movie leveraged by the fact that it was a mortal human who killed Thanos and not a god or a really really old man as cap.
Vedalam (2015)
MUST WATCH for STORY action and love between brother and sister!
Superb movie. Story is like never seen before. Ajith's acting is superb! Must watch for everyone. Doesn't get boring at all.
Story: It is a very unique story which I never saw in any Bollywood movie neither Hollywood.
Acting: Great acting by Ajith and the actor playing his sister. Also the sidekicks' comedy scenes were good.
Climax: The climax was a thrilling one which is missing nowadays in movies.
I am giving 10 stars because don't know why it has 6 stars. Should be a 7.5 average movie.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Ewww Ewww Ewwww... Not even for kids.
The trashiest spiderman movie of all times. I don't understand the high ratings. Things are just happening for no reason in this movie and there are some really boring relationships as well.
First of all, there is absolutely no romance in the story of Peter and the girl. There is just one girl we know nothing of, whom peter keeps blowing whenever they are together and that is the love story.BS.
Secondly, the horrible cruise shipwreck scene. The ship is cut in half with the powerful weapon, and the two halves are falling apart with people in it, and at first our spidey boy holds them together with his webs. oh yeah. but then the webs fail and then Ironman's suit comes to help and wait for it..... SEALS the ship back intact! I won't accept this garbage from Hollywood. Sorry.
Peter's friend who has a really irritating persona is the one who gets to know he is spiderman from the beginning and then he irritates the sh!t out of me throughout the movie!
TOO much talking that doesn't even make any sense. The girly high pitch squeaky voice of spideyboy is annoying. There is not a thing right with this movie. Oh wait... there is! There is a girl in the movie who is not the main girl but interestingly she is following pete wherever he goes and guess what... She has the BEST dialogues in the entire movie.
This one is a sad sad attempt from Marvel and I am thinking maybe I am done with liking Marvel's movies. However, I am really looking forward to Deadpool coz I loved the first one.
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
Superb entertainment for those who 'get it'!
I saw a lot of negative comments here. I am guessing those comments are coming from viewers who have forgotten the first XXX movie. When you grab your pop-corn and drink and sit in your seat in the movie hall for an XXX movie, you KNOW what you are going into.
The theme is simple: Xander Cage does things that he HAS to do it his way: Like NO OTHER man on earth can! So he jumps from the plane without parachute, jumps from the bridge believing his fate and lands on vehicles, does stunts that nobody else would dream of. This is the theme of XXX movies and if you 'get it', you will get goosebumps and adrenaline pumps all through the movie. There is never a slow spot in the movie.
It is all about action sequences where at many instances I was like "Whoooaaaa!"
Performances:
Donnie Yen: Bad-ass fist fights! Loved his performance!
Ruby Rose: A CHARM. My favorite female character of the movie.
Nina Dobrev: Cute and cutely-hot and she did well for her part.
Deepika Padukone: I watched in Hindi where she dubbed it in her own original voice, so people who watched in English and didn't like her accent is understandable. Other than that, I think she did justice to her role.
And Finally, Vin Diesel: I have been all negative about Vin Diesel, even in the Fast and Furious series coz I think he is a lazy kind of an actor. BUT, that Vin Diesel was completely absent from this movie. He is energetic, charismatic and 'lives up' to the challenge of presenting the character of Xander Cage with full justice. I liked his performance.
Hope this helps for some viewers/
London Has Fallen (2016)
I sense propaganda in user reviews. The movie is BAD A$$. Must Watch
Action sequences are superb. The chopper escape scene was fantastic, Fist fights were awesome, chase sequence thrilling, story is predictable but you already know what it was gonna be from the starting. I enjoyed it really. The hate comments have no logic. Go see it and get entertained.
Spoiler Starts: Plot is superb. UK PM is dead, every western world leader will attend funeral and bam, the terrorists strike. The thrill in these movies is to see how the response teams react and retaliate in situations which they don't see coming at all. Gerald Butler stole the show. Witty in serious situations. Smart fighting thinking ahead of enemy and taking multiple down in one shot. There was another superb scene during the power cut sequence, when the back generator kicks in, power restores, enemies see Gerald who is standing between them, all he does is move out of the way when the enemies start firing, and end up firing each other. Spoiler Ends.
Great movie, I enjoyed it. Don't go for stupid negative comments. Looks like they are from some but-thurt loonies.
Spectre (2015)
Never felt like watching a Bond Movie
I have serious problems with this movie being named as a Bond Movie, because there is not a single scene where you get even an ounce of hint that Bond is SPYING something... Someone... not at all..
Just a hide and seek, run and chase movie. I had serious doubts about the movie the moment I knew it is a Sam Mendes movie. The guy should have been kept away from a Bond movie after Skyfall which was ANOTHER 'Peeking into Bond's personal life' movie.
All this movie is about is someone close to Bond in the past coming back to take revenge, just like was in Skyfall with M.
The major missing elements of the Bond movie were, like the beginning, an on going mission (Casino Royale track, spy and chase the Bomb Maker makes perfect sense of what Bond does when it is not a big mission), introduction of villain and mission (like le chifre as villain and beat him at Poker to nail the terror funds which made me glued to watch HOW Bond is gonna do that), the spying sequences (Like following the second bomber later killed at the Airport and then spying Le chifre in hotel) the twist (betrayal of Vesper after intensely involved with her) and superb action sequences (again the parkour chase in the beginning of Casino Royale, the Airport chase sequence, the staircase fight in hotel, the conclusive victory of Bond at the end).
Mendes doesn't understand that nobody cares what Bond was in his past personal life. All I (hope many more die-hard Bond fans as well) want to see is Bond's unbeatable expertise as a Spy, escaping most dangerous predicament in a way only he can, making love for the success of the mission, and after all beat the most vicious enemies for the sake of the nation.
I am double disappointed given the fact is that Craig, as he displayed in Casino Royale, is the 'closest to reality' Bond we have seen so far and his talent is wasted by stupid directors like Mendes and Mark Forster. It is a shame Martin Campbell was not chosen (or he declined) for another Bond movie.
I am really sad to see Craig leave the franchise like this.
Khatta Meetha (2010)
4.9 rating for THIS amazing movie? Indians should be ashamed of their taste.
This is an amazing movie that shows what really happens in the Bureaucracy and how this nation is being looted by unholy public private alliance. It has perfect blend of comedy, drama, romance, and hundred percent succeeds in telling us how the honest people have to suffer. Priyadarshan has succeeded to include comedy to not make it a serious plot and hats off to him to get the message through in a light way. I'm at a loss of logic why this movie should not be a hit. In my view this is a world class movie and brilliant acting done by all and of course Akshay has proved he can handle any kind of role thrown at him.
And shame on Indian masses for liking the useless rubbish of srk, salman, and aamir but not this gem of a movie.