Change Your Image
elevenseven-531-404419
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
77 Minutes (2016)
Hard to watch
The good - Much detail is given of the events of the day.
The bad - Where to start??? It's clear the director has an agenda for early on. The interviews come off as exploitative.
The ugly - And there is a lot! I will keep it simple. The crime scene photos of children, especially the infant, are too graphic to see. And he includes it within the first 10 minutes. Shame on Charlie Minn. I am also appalled at the lady with her hair pulled back (she talks about the manager) with a smile on her face. Disgusting. I would have never allowed her interview to be aired. I give these 3 stars to the person who edited this piece because they had to look at those photos over and over. Those police officers were genuinely affected long term as was the first lady interviewed and my heart goes out to them.
Charlie's Angels: Angel in Love (1977)
The show is a 9. The person adding trivia to this and every other episode is a -5
My review really isn't about this particular episode but more of a commentary on some the general trivia/goofs that a person keeps leaving that have NOTHING to do with the show, plot or otherwise. My example is the ridiculous delineation included about.....wait for it.....the colors peach and apricot. So unnecessary just like the constant comments about them never wearing seat belts. It was the 70's. No one on any cop show did. EVER. Not even in real life. This is not trivia. You also seem bothered by the fact that the cars that are parked in front of the agency don't always dictate who in the next scene. Those are called "bumper shots" (no, not car bumpers) that simply lead us into the next scene. Nothing germane to the storyline. I hope this helps in explaining why it seems frustrating to a long time fan. Now back to our regularly scheduled program. Good Morning, Charlie.
The Love Boat: Hits and Missus/Return of Annabelle/Just Plain Folks Medicine/Caught in the Act/The Real Thing/Do Not Disturb/Lulu & Kenny (Country Music Jamboree): Part 2 (1983)
The fat kid in me just couldn't let it go.
I tried to like this episode as I'm binge watching The Love Boat at present. Being a former obese person I was disgusted at the way the two characters Lulu and Kenny were portrayed. They stereotyped them so badly they didn't even bother to give their characters different names. Their entire plot revolved around food and how they continually gorged themselves night and day. No wonder people like me were shunned and made fun of. Hollywood portrays us as nothing but pigs. I thank God and myself that I lost weight and became healthy as an adult because this show and others like it lend nothing to an overweight person's self esteem. I am embarrassed for these two people, Lulu Roman & Kenny Price ,that they took the paycheck. Yes, I've seen her on Hee Haw so I'm not entirely surprised but both of them should have had the self esteem to have literally walked away from the table.
On a side note, it was wonderful to see Dottie West. She was a beautiful, wondefully talented lady and left this earth far too soon. The performances by Gavin MacLeod and gang were entertaining as always.
Det som göms i snö (2018)
The Ladies steal the show.
I'm about 4 series into my discovery of Scandinavian Noir and rather enjoyed this one. I had no idea Robert Gutsafsson was a known comedic actor until I read other reviews which made me enjoy his performance as Peter even more. But my favorite thing about this one is the performances by the ladies. Ia Langhammer steals every scene she's in. She's simply magical! Maria Sondbom Lorelius is daring as she finds her way to her own brand of justice in a male dominated world. I'm also such a fan of the b story with Christopher Wagelin and Louise Peteroff. She's the wild card of the bunch but you always know to trust her instincts. Beautifully shot and yet another series I stand in amazement of set decoration and lighting. I swear Swedes are the most clean living people on the planet. Looking forward to another season.
Sommerdahl (2020)
Dancing Dan, Chef Svend and Simba!
Well written and all the actors give a fine performance. This is my first Scandinavian series and my favorite things about it were the seaside, noticing how clean people lived (every place anyone went was immaculate) and the parties. I also want to dance with Dan, enjoy Svend's Mooncake and run on the beach with Simba. Was the storyline predictable? Yes, but I liked discovering Helsingor and it's inhabitants so much it didn't matter. The subtitles were awesome as well. I'm looking forward to finding more series like this one.
A Touch of Frost: Mistaken Identity: Part 1 (2002)
Walter's Dog
I've enjoyed discovering and bingewatching "A Touch of Frost" during the pandemic. When Jack grabs his comforter and crawls into his car to calm down and spend the night with Walter's dog, I fell in love.