Change Your Image
zorica-stamenkovska-534-990224
Reviews
Palm Royale (2024)
Great casting & costumes, but something is missing
The show starts off slow but hints at strong story and character development. The stunning outfits, beautiful landscapes, and talented cast drew me in initially. None of the characters are likable but I guess that's the point and I don't mind it.
However, by the fifth and sixth episodes, I found myself wishing for it to end. I would scroll through my phone and feel like I didn't miss anything important. The plot becomes repetitive and tedious. Although we get to understand Maxine's story to some extent, it's hard to feel emotionally invested. I really like how invested she is into this role and everything she and others wear in the series.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Not another Netflix bore, this is powerful and touching
This story was so moving! At first, it seemed dull, like those Netflix shows you can't get past the first episode. Initially I would give a grade of 3-4 stars.
But then, it became powerful, especially in the episode when he shared his trauma. I could not sleep that night. We can all applaud the bravery, but also understand it was probably not that easy. At all! What I like is that it was done in a very human way.
Great storytelling and amazing performances by everyone. It's raw, emotional, honest. We need more of these stories on tv, especially because of people who have been through similar experiences. I really wish that Gadd will continue creating as he is genuinely honest and genuine. Viewers will always appreciate that.
Intimidad (2022)
Could be better
Despite the compelling storyline and its portrayal of challenging experiences for women, the main character comes across as rather unlikeable.
The lack of meaningful dialogue, replaced by constant yelling and tension, makes the viewing experience dull and uninteresting. You don't get much from the conversations and the stubborn nature of the main character who is struggling for sure, but can't seem to understand her daughter is also affected.
On a positive note, the film excels in showcasing the stunning landscapes in and around Bilbao, accompanied by impressive photography. I really enjoyed that aspect.
The Holdovers (2023)
Giamatti is brilliant, a story about life, vulnerability and resilience
"Holdover" is an exploration of life's complexity, human vulnerability and the enduring bitterness that shapes us. Sometimes it is one moment, other times much more than that. But, we keep moving through life.
Paul Giamatti's performance is nothing short of masterful, deserving every nomination and award he receives. His portrayal brings a depth to the character that is both captivating and moving. It's evident that he plays the role in a way that no one else could, making his performance truly standout.
The beauty of the film lies in its ability to capture the profoundness of connecting with others who share similar struggles. "Holdover" reminds us of the strength found in those connections and how they shape our journey.
American Nightmare (2024)
A story about strong women and injustices
Living in a developing nation, one might assume that injustice is confined only here and not present in developed countries. I was wrong!
The initial part of the documentary was perplexing, but as the narrative unfolded, it became difficult and heartbreaking to witness the actions of both the police and media. As a woman, I felt a knot in my stomach.
Denise went through hell, only to be labeled a hoax by the media and facing online harassment, stems from the police's reluctance to believe her, mirroring the plight of countless other women.
Misty emerges as a true heroine in this tale. Her dedicated efforts, numerous days and nights, eventually yield positive results. It brought tears to my eyes!
Good Grief (2023)
Dan Levy is good, but I expected more depth
Good Grief delivers a compelling narrative with Dan Levy's standout performance stealing the spotlight. He knows what he is doing and what he wants to achieve and he does that well, with raw, honest emotions. His portrayal is both captivating and, at times, a tad obnoxious, but if it is part of the storytelling, I accept it.
The storytelling is enriched by a well-curated musical backdrop. I love the music.
However, the subplot involving his female friend feels somewhat disjointed, lacking the depth that could have enhanced the overall experience. It's a little bit too much, for my taste.
While the film offers a love story, it falls short of exploring the characters' personalities and stories in a more profound manner.
Fair Play (2023)
Disturbing Dive into Passive Aggression and Insecurity
"Fair Play" is an unsettling exploration of the depths of human passive-aggressive behavior and the crippling insecurity that can grip an individual. As the story unfolds, it evokes a sense of discomfort that lingers in your stomach, making you squirm at the characters' intricately woven layers of manipulation.
One of the central gripes I had with the film was its female protagonist, who often came across as unlikable and even annoying. While this could have been the point - to showcase the flawed nature of the character - it didn't make for the most enjoyable viewing experience.
The movie also tries to bring passion but that seems forced even with the first scene. It's pacing and suspense are so gripping that it's almost impossible to look away. However, I wished "Fair Play" delved deeper into the complexities of its characters and storyline. It left me with a sense of wanting more, but that didn't happen.
In summary, "Fair Play" is a disturbing watch that unfolds with gripping intensity. It may not offer the most likable characters, but that might be done on purpose. Despite its compelling narrative, I yearned for a bit more depth.
Some people here liked the ending but for me it was pathetic and unnecessary.
Disparu à jamais (2021)
A Bit of a Mess
As a viewer who has never delved into Harlan Coben's books but always had an inkling to explore his Netflix adaptations, "Gone for Good" left me with mixed emotions. Unfortunately, these feelings lean more towards disappointment than satisfaction.
The show falls into the mystery genre, which usually has me hooked, but "Gone for Good" takes things a step too far. The abundance of unlikable characters (except Ines), and a whirlwind of chaos left me disoriented, making it difficult to root for anyone or piece together the puzzle.
The saving grace of "Gone for Good" is its picturesque setting in Nice, which promises a lot in terms of atmosphere. However, it's disheartening to see such potential go unrealized. The show dangles intriguing threads but ultimately fails to tie them into a coherent, engaging narrative.
In the end, "Gone for Good" falls short of the expectations it sets, leaving viewers like me yearning for a more structured and fulfilling mystery series.
Cha Cha Real Smooth (2022)
Cooper Raiff reminds us of the warmth and goodness we all need.
Cha Cha Real Smooth" has garnered its share of criticism, with some accusing Cooper Raiff of trying too hard and creating a shallow movie. However, I must say that Raiff's performance truly shines in this heartfelt story.
Dakota Johnson's portrayal fluctuates between sweet and average, but she adds a layer of charm to the film. Despite its imperfections, "Cha Cha Real Smooth" manages to evoke both laughter and tears, leaving you with a warm feeling.
While it may not reach the level of a Sundance material, the film's ability to make us feel good in a world filled with cruelty is noteworthy. In today's turbulent times, the presence of a character like Andrew reminds us of the warmth and goodness we all need.
Reptile (2023)
A Slow-Burning Thriller with Benicio Del Toro's Stellar Performance
Reptile" is a slow-burning thriller that successfully blends elements of mystery and suspense to keep the audience engaged. The standout aspect of the film is undoubtedly the exceptional performance by Benicio Del Toro. His portrayal adds depth and intrigue to the character, making it a highlight of the movie.
The film boasts impressive cinematography that captures the dark, mysterious atmosphere perfectly. The careful attention to detail in the photography enhances the overall experience, immersing viewers in the film's world.
The plot of "Reptile" is undeniably interesting, weaving a web of mystery and intrigue that keeps you invested throughout. However, there are moments where the pacing slows down, and boredom may creep in. Nonetheless, the slow burn nature of the film is essential to building tension and revealing the layers of the story.
In summary, "Reptile" is a worthwhile thriller that showcases Benicio Del Toro's acting prowess, offers excellent photography, and an intriguing plot. While it might have its slower moments, it's a film that ultimately succeeds in delivering a gripping mystery that keeps you curious until the end.
Wilderness (2023)
A Promising Start That Fizzles Out
"Wilderness" had all the ingredients for a thrilling TV show - a captivating plot, talented actors, and an intriguing dark ambiance and music.
The photography, with its dark and moody tones, adds a unique atmosphere that keeps you hooked.
The cast delivers stellar performances, making it a joy to watch.
However, my enthusiasm waned as the series progressed. What started with great promise soon became a drag. By the third episode, it seemed like the story had lost its way. The initial excitement faded, and I found myself losing interest in the characters and their predicaments.
Despite its wonderful start and strong elements, "Wilderness" couldn't maintain its momentum, leaving me somewhat disappointed. I wish it would stay at the same level throughout the whole series.
The Tower (2021)
Second season better than the first one
"The Tower" British TV show presents an engaging story with a fantastic crew. The second season surpasses the first, but it lacks the suspense and depth desired. I initially gave it 5 stars but the second season is much better than the first one. There is a structure in it and a better storyline.
I really like their dramas and crime shows but tgis one does not keep you curious and engaged as you would expect from a thriller.
Despite the improvements, "The Tower" still falls short in delivering the desired levels of suspense and depth that would truly elevate it to great heights. As we continue to follow the characters' journeys, one can't help but hope for a stronger foundation of tension and complexity in the upcoming seasons.
Fatal Attraction (2023)
Just okay
I was so excited to watch this. And, expected a show 8/10, at least.
No chemistry between the characters, no drama, real drama as you might expect... And, it needs a lot of attention because it's going back and forth without any particular reason. I watched it because I like all the actors but somehow it didn't excite me or made me watch it with attention. It's a pity they wasted a wonderful team of actors and a great story on such a boring thing. It really makes you yawn at times.
I didn't compare it with the original and I don't think we should but it's really average. Not a waste of time but really really average.
The Diplomat (2023)
All good but....
All good but she doesn't act like a diplomat. I am tired of Netflix series who portray women as rebellious by all means.
Diplomacy requires following strict rules and this show makes it all look like a joke. Russel is great but in this role she is constantly pissed off like someone pointed a gun and made her do this.
Intelligence is a story she says. But there is not much of it in the show.
I really wanted to like the show but it does not seem to work for me. It's boring most of the time and it doesn't bring out the talent the actors have. Such a pity but I am glad many people here like it.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Creepy
A combination of true crime and comedy? Probably not my cup of tea, but I was still interested in seeing how the story will develop, especially because I know nothing about the case. Zelweger is good in her rols, I like how she portrayed the creepy Pam that was ready to do all that she did.
What I mind are the comic elements that are not even too funny, especially in the way the DA and the court had been dealing with the case from the very beginning of it. The narrator is a good addition but again, a bit too much for the whole context of it being a real story with real people involved in it, outside of the screen.
Love & Death (2023)
Zero chemistry, Olsen is boring
It's a good story, wonderful production but zero chemistry betwwen the actors. The scenes are a bit slow at the beginning but well done with the production and photography. Most actors are amazing and I like that Nicole Kidman is also part of it.
I like Olsen but not in this role. It's like she is trying too hard, it doesn't seem genuine. There are scenes where she is like she is not there, and others where she is all over the place.
I havent seen Candy with Biel, I will see it next, after this one. With so many love and death stories out there, I am wondering: Were they competing who will do it better?:)
Mood (2022)
Not perfect but fun and interesting
At first, I gave it 5 stars but as I watched the episodes, I've realized it's not a bad show. It shows a reality of a life that might be weird to all of us but it exists. That's why I find it surprising that people comment they don't like it cause they can't identify with Sasha. But, do you identify with characters in Succession, Game of Thrones, Black Mirror? All those shows that we are watching.
Sometimes we do, but what we love is a good storyline, production and cinematography.
This show is not perfect but it offers fun and interesting stories characters and that's what matters TO ME, at least.
Surface (2022)
Weird but still interesting (most of the time)
I binge-watched the first four episodes but then it became weird. The characters are all flawed, yeah that is the good part but Sophie's story is just pathetic. She has a long term memory loss and yet trusts everyone around her and then the whole story becomes boring when she goes back and forth between her husband and lover. I get it that she is confused and wants to get her life back (sort of).
It would have been more interesting if the story was more consistent and if she actually tried to hold herself accountable for some things she did in the past.
I am surprised by the comments of this being a woke show. It's not.
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
Pathetic effort for fame
It's disturbing to watch what happened to this girls but also disturbing and pathetic to see Kristen in each episode with no connection to the story. She wanted to go to the scout camp and then didn't. OK! How is that a story 50 years after the murders?
Families deserve to know the truth but they don't deserve someone building publicity on their tragedies.
I am sorry, it's just a docuseries with a very unlikable character who doesn't even know why they are part of it.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
It's ok
Firstly, I don't think any of us should compare it to Normal People. It is not that story and it was never meant to be.... But, none of us can avoid doing it mostly because despite their flaws, the characters were likeable in Normal People.
In Conversations with Friends, you get two dull characters who find each other and while the book is masterfully written and speaks about their connection and the awkwardness between them, in the series, we can't see or feel it. There is an effort for it but in my view, it makes the two main characters boring.
I only LOVED Jemima Kirke, other characters and actors were just Meh. I did not hate the show and finished watching it but it didn't give me the feeling I had while reading the book and that is what matters to me, I guess.
Finally, I believe that a better cast would make it more interesting and enjoyable.
Stay Close (2021)
Average tv show
When I saw who is in it, I was excepting a nice thriller that keeps your attention and it did, I binge-watched the whole season in two days but it was difficult for me to like the main character and the storyline.
There is so much going on but at the same time there is too much going on, even for a thriller.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
Nice summer movie but...
I like the story and how picturesque the whole movie is. The story is interesting but I wanted to skip the parts with the journalist and the archivist. It's unnecessary add-on to an otherwise okay movie. Their characters are shallow and the whole story around them is very 'Netflix predictable'.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Third season is👑
I love the third season and how things are connected to the pandemic and BLM. I was hooked on the first season, didn't like second season as much because it seemeed a bit pathetic to me but every episode in season three makes me cry because it's emotional, raw and real and more than anything personal. I really like how the story develops throughout the season so if my rating for the show was 7-8 previously, it is a solid 9 now. Well done!