Change Your Image
thornethomas707
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againListed in order.
Reviews
Sunshine (2007)
I thought the idea was good but the execution was terrible and thus I didn't like it...
So I never heard of this movie before today so when I read about it on IMDb I thought the idea could make for a great film so I decided to watch it... So here's the thing I thought the way they decided to portray such an incident like the sun dying and them trying to save it as kinda ridiculous. My first thought was that yes the story would be based on the ship but there would be a fulfilling and rich back story on how this horrible thing came to be and on the characters lives so that I could fully fill connected but instead that was not the case. The whole plot was a bunch of Astronauts on a mission to save the sun. The rest of the film is just a bunch of effects and ridiculous situations.
Overall I couldn't connect to this film at all. The main reason for that was because I didn't know anything about the characters and thus didn't really care what happened to them. It was a Good idea just in my opinion badly directed, It could of been great.
I, Robot (2004)
I think this movie is amazing in so many ways... Why all the hate?
I'm writing this review because I just finished watching I Robot for the 2nd time. The first time I watched it I was in Jr High and I rented it at blockbuster with my father. I remember loving it as much as I did tonight. Now I honestly don't get why so many people hate it... This movie is so entertaining it's filled with beautiful CGI, It's action packed and it's a fantastically written movie, well that's just my opinion because I've read many reviews tonight that have totally hated the movie.
This film to me is filled with action but that's not really why I love it so much. To me it has a very beautiful message, That message is that life is a beautiful thing and that Bad things happen but that's the joy of being alive... Good, Bad, Ugly that's what life is, having the freedom to make decisions for your life and to live with what ever those decisions Entail.
Anyways to me this movie made sense in a lot ways. Robots would never truly understand life because they never lived so the whole movie made Complete sense. I don't want to give anything way so I won't say anymore except by the end of the movie everything single detail of this film I totally got and thus I love it. :)
Power Rangers (2017)
Ugh!
I can't even explain how excited I was for this movie. When I was a kid I was obsessed with 90s kid shows like Dexters Laboratory, Boy Meets World and my all time favourite Mighty Morphin Power Rangers! So you can understand my disappointment when I finally went to the movie I've been dying to see since I saw the trailer like 3 months ago and it was absolute garbage!
This movie was beyond corny and with an extremely unorganized plot. I found all of the Power Ranger actors/actresses to be horrible at acting and shouldn't quit there Day jobs. I found the whole movie just really bad and that was extremely disappointing to me. I really was hoping to be blown away and that definitely did not happen... The only reason I even gave this movie a 4 was just because the cinematography was good and the only thing I liked.
All in all I couldn't help roll my eyes and wait for it to end. Definitely regret spending that money on a movie I ended up really not liking!!! :/
Why Him? (2016)
I thought this film was fantastic, In its own creative way.
Yes, this movie wasn't perfect in anyway. Yes there where many flaws and it was quite vulgar. I personally think that's why I loved this movie so much though. See, That was the whole point! I found this movie extremely different then the average comedy...
It was hilarious but with a whole different approach. The only person that was upset or being rude on purpose was Ned ( Bryan Cranston). Laird ( James Franco) was really rude but that wasn't his intention, he doesn't mean to be rude, every intention Laird has in this movie is positive but when the movie began I personally thought this feud was going to start but it never did! The only person in this film that was personally hating the whole situation is Ned... Anyways I don't want to give to much away so I'll stop. All I'm saying is I liked this movie a lot and it's because there's a message and that is we all have flaws, none of us are perfect. It was a hilarious film with a lot of heart and I loved that! :)
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
I love this show, why so much hate?
The Reason I'm writing this review is because I've seen a lot of people who have wrote recent reviews hating on it bad. I don't get it, I've loved this show seen it began and that hasn't changed! I find the humour on a regular basis hilarious! Yes there are episodes that aren't so funny but in my opinion not many. The thing is though that's like any TV show you will rarely find a sitcom or any show for that matter where you will enjoy every episode. All we can hope for is a well written show we overall thoroughly enjoy.
The Big Bang Theory in my eyes is that show. It's funny, intelligent and relatable to many. I personally find the characters to feel like real people that end up in very funny but real situations. Sheldon is awesome but beyond annoying and the situations they all have with him are so freakin hilarious! What makes the Big Bang Theory a show I will love for the rest of my life is the feeling that this could be any nerd eating there dinner at the coffee table with a bunch of lovely lady's all unique in there own way. That's why I love it and that's why I love Friends so much, the very real aspect the show brang, just like the Big Bang Theory...
Overall I love this show as much as I did when it began and those who hate it honestly don't know good TV when they see it!
Suicide Squad (2016)
What A Disappointment ...
I was quite looking forward to this movie when I saw the commercial because the movie seemed different and I was interested in seeing how the heck they were going to make a good film out of such an absurd idea! I've seen it done before for though for example, Miss Congeniality. I thought that movie was going to be a stink bomb that would never wash off society or myself but I actually really loved that movie, I know I was shocked to! Anyways I had high hope's for Suicide Sqaud and I was sadly disappointed!
My Hope that the Director would make a unique film that turned out awesome was sadly not the case, This movie sucked! The plot was everywhere, the comedy that was added to this supposedly dark film definitely didn't work for me and overall the movie definitely didn't come close to the expectations I had for it!
Anyways my advice don't see this film. I truly believe you will be disappointed...
The Great Gatsby (2013)
What A Unique Film... I Absolutely Loved It!
What a great movie in so many ways. First and for most the cinematography was spectacular. The way they chose to make the film with all the colours and CGI was Aces in my books! It was unique and we rarely see that in film anymore. The whole It being set in 1925 but yet the music was Current dance tracks was Shocking to me because it was so different from the usual but yet I couldn't see any other music for the movie, It just worked!
Also Leoanrdo And Tobey killed it! Tobey Maguire played his character perfectly! A non confrontational guy who is trying to make it in the big city and meets his neighbour who in every way is extraordinary. He plays this quite guy where as time goes on doesn't know who Gatsby really is and in such doesn't know if he should be friends with him or not. As the movie progresses though he can't help but think the guy is awesome.
Anyways Leo And Tobey play both nice but very mysterious characters and they play them in very different ways! All in all the acting, Directing and writing was all phenomenal! To the director Baz Luhrmann, Absoulety Splendid Ol' Sport... ;)
Twilight (2008)
What did I just watch!
I just watched Twlight Yesterday. I never watched it before because my friends in high school told me not to because it sucked. Well I couldn't sleep at like 4am got really high and thought screw it. Anyways this movie was horrible, My friends were right... First off Robert Patterson's Character in the beginning looked like a teenage transvestite with mental issues. He was such a freak but yet Kristen Stewart was all digging him, how could anyone like that dude!
Anyways it's an older movie so I had a basic idea of the plot so I knew Edward was a vampire yet when I watched the scene when Kristen Stewart finds out I couldn't help but roll my eyes and snicker. What a load of garbage this movie was... Human and vampire love, you got to be kidding me?! The Plot, The Characters, The Directing just every thing in this movie was just horrible.... It just was really creepy, Weird and unbelievably hard to take seriously and to watch for that matter. It's In my top 5 worst movies I've ever seen list, it's that bad... Anyways if you haven't seen it, Don't Watch It!!!
Pete's Dragon (2016)
A Movie Filled With Wonder!
I Just went to see this movie in theatres today. I was quite looking forward to seeing it and thus had high hopes... I was not disappointed! This movie was fantastic! In the first 5 minutes my eyes where glued to the Screen!
I don't want to give any spoilers a way so I won't say anything about the plot, The movie though was Magic! The CGI for Elliot The Dragon was just mind-boggling! I love the story of Pete's Dragon, I saw the original when I was a kid and just loved it. This though was an amazing remake in every way... In comparison the plot's for both movies were quite equal but the cinematography for this movie was a million times better! The reason for that though is probably because the original was made in 1977... The Remake had a 39 year advantage to blow our minds! Lol
Anyways I can't speak for anyone else but this movie definitely blew me a way in a very good way! The Acting, the Directing And Writing was all spectacular... The 3 Things in which make a movie Great!!!
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
So Boring...
I Found this movie fell flat. It honestly in my opinion was a snooze fest. The Acting Wasn't bad but the plot was horrible! I can't believe it won so many Oscars. Michael Keaton plays this former film star who is seeking the approval from the world again so he stars, writes & directs his own Broadway play. The whole movie is him dealing with the drama going on in his life and him trying to keep his play a float. He has a Love Hate relationship with acting and it drives him crazy... That's the movie and about 95% of It is filmed at one location at some theatre in New York City.
Overall I was real bored. I think the director was hoping to make it intriguing and thought provoking but overall I was bored out of my mind. I kept hoping it get interesting and intriguing but it just got more and more boring. Anyways if you need to get some sleep I recommend this movie, It definitely puts you to sleep but if you want a great movie experience don't watch this movie.
The Blind Side (2009)
This movie was amazing!
I'll first start off by saying this movie was fantastic in every way. The acting was superb by everyone. When the movie first came to theatres I was really intrigued by the story because I've been a huge NFL Fan most of my life. I didn't know who Michael Oher was though going into the movie but that probably was because he was part of the 2009 NFL Draft which was the same year the movie came out... Anyways I was very excited to see it. Now the only thing I wasn't sure on is if Tim McGraw would do right by such a Interesting and intriguing story because I thought he might ruin it since he was a country singer and not an actor but I was so wrong! Tim McGraw was Fantastic as Sean Tuohy. He played such a fantastic father who was super nice and very easy going, he was great!
The Movie was so upsetting in many ways but overall it was such a motivating and positive story! At the end you can't help but have a huge smile on your face. What makes it so spectacular to me anyways was that it's a true story. This huge but very shy and kind young man who seems to have no hope in life randomly runs into these kind strangers who are the parents of some kids that go to the school he was attending. They take him in for the night realizing he has no place to sleep. Leigh Anne Tuohy sees that he is such a kind young man that she asks him to stay for Thanksgiving and from there starts to love him like her own child. They let him live with them and from there amazing things start to happen for Michael Oher.
I can't Say enough about how much I love this film it's just amazing. I recommend it to anyone who feels lost in life or for anyone who needs a little motivation. It shows us that no matter what hand we are dealt in life we have the opportunity to come out on top!! :)
Titanic (1997)
It was a Good movie but not great in my opinion ...
I'll start by saying Titanic was in no means a bad movie but I thought there were way to many flaws in this film to be Oscar worthy... In my opinion Kate Winslet was far from her best when it came to acting in this movie. She said Jack's name ( Leonardo Dicaprio) way to much like everyone watching would forget it or something it was really annoying. I also found later on when there running from that guy who was like Billy Zanes Characters assistant or w.e and after they loose him later on they go back up and he plants the heart of the sea diamond on Jack and the fact Rose believed he stole it after willing to leave her life for him just really bother me because if it was true love she would of trusted her so called love of her life!! That made me real annoyed also. Then when the ship is sinking and she finds out its a lie and goes after him, Rose and Jack go all the way back up from the basement of the ship and find a life boat but they wouldn't let Jack on and he tells her he will find away which he probably would since his character is pretty savvy but instead she jumps back on to the sinking boat, Like what the heck! Now that made me mad...Finally the last thing that no movie has made me feel such anger and disgust was the scene when there in the water and Rose is on that door and poor Jack is in the water shivery his butt off after all he did for her and instead of switching or taking turns she just hogs the whole door till he's dead. She's all sad about his death and talks about how much she loved him but in my opinion she's the reason he died!
Overall it wasn't a bad movie and if it wasn't for Kate Winslet's acting in this movie I would also agree it deserved an Oscar. I just think she was a huge flaw to the film and I also think James Cameron could of found a way better actress to play Rose because in my opinion Kate Winslet ruined this movie for me.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
Fantastic show, Horrible Ending.
I'll start off by saying How I Met Your Mother was a great show. The only show ever that made me laugh, tear up and also made me feel excited. It was an Emotional Roll-Coaster and it's one of my favourite shows.
That being said I hated the ending! The whole mother dying from some illness blew my mind and not in a good way. The whole show was about Ted finding true love and then when he finds it she ends up dying after only 10 years together? As much as I enjoy this show it really was a disappointment.
Now I've read some reviews and a lot of people said they didn't enjoy the last few seasons, well I have to disagree with that because I loved them as much as the Beginning seasons. The ending and only the ending was just a complete and utter disappointment to me. It kinda took the whole point of the show for me and took it to whole other place. Which sucked but I'm not that upset because every other episode in my opinion took me on the emotional Roll-Coaster I loved from the very first episode... The show was Legen-Wait for it... Dary! :)
Bad Teacher (2011)
I Thought This Movie Was Hilarious!
I don't get what people's problem with this movie is. It's a Black Comedy Meaning the humour will be darker then most comedies. The movies name is Bad Teacher For God Sakes! I knew when watching this movie for the first time it was going to be vulgar but that's okay because I'm 23 and I'm of age!
Anyways, Cameron Diaz was Hilarious! She played the best I don't care about anything or Anyone kinda woman ever! She was a total obnoxious nightmare. She played it perfectly and I loved it! It was so funny, the whole movie was just so ridiculous and crude!
Overall I think it was a great movie and I think the whole point of the movie was to make everyone cry with laughter, I think they accomplished that! It was Hilarious and I personally love movies that don't take themselves to seriously, They make for great times!
The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
I Love This Movie!
I'll start off by saying Ben Stiller and Malin Akerman where the perfect miss match couple in this film and Michelle Monahgan and Mr.Stiller where the Perfect Match as a couple!! I find people tend too judge movies to harshly on the basis it has to be profound in someway. Well, this movie isn't anymore then it's suppose to be and that's funny and charming.
I found everyone played there parts perfectly and they all just had the connection they were meant to have with each other. Malin Akerman played the Sweet girl in the beginning so well and then later on played the crazy chick even better!! What I found awesome to was the transition from sweet to total nightmare, It just was so effortless.
Overall I love this movie! It puts a smile on my face every time I watch it. It also has a good message and that's to never marry someone with out getting to know them, Get to know the girl you think you love and to not let your friends talk you into something you're not fully sure on... I'd recommend it to anyone who enjoys comedy's, especially Ben Stiller's !!!
How I Met Your Mother: Cleaning House (2010)
Just Fantastic!
I really loved this episode a lot. It's my favourite actually out of the whole series. The reason for that is it really touched my heart.
This episode related to my childhood almost exactly to the tee. I kinda grew up the same way as Barney Stinson, without a father but I had a fantastic mother. I don't want to give any spoilers away so I will be vague. Just near the end I went down memory lane to my own childhood and I teared up a bit. Growing up with out a dad was hard but having a mother that was there and wanted to be there when I fell down got me threw so much and got me back up!
Overall Neil Patrick Harris/Barney Stinson, There is no difference! There one in the same, There Legen... Wait For It... Dary!
Fantastic Episode! :)