Change Your Image
Cesko1114
A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints
Running Scared
Crash
American Beauty
Hard Candy
Memento
Klepto
Bobby
Donnie Darko
Little Children
House Of Sand And Fog
Grindhouse
Babysitter
Go
Black Snake Moan
Alpha Dog
Ginger Snaps
Wonderland
Rules Of Attraction
Requiem For A Dream
Reviews
Devil's Pond (2003)
Good Film
I first heard about this film when I rented "House Of The Dead" (a film I don't recommend). And I thought it sounded pretty good and so did my sister, so we rented Devil's Pond.
Tara Reid (Body Shots, My Bosses Daughter) and Kip Paradu (Imaginary Heros, Rules Of Attraction) star in this tense thriller about a young married couple, Tara Reid's character hates the water and is surprised to see her new husband Kip Paradu's character to bring her to a cabin on a very small island, but soon Tara realizes that something is very wrong with this marriage.
I won't give anything away but it's a very good movie.
I recommended it and I hope you guys enjoy it.
Tales from the Crypt: Only Sin Deep (1989)
My favorite out of the 1st season
Well first off i am a fan of Lea Tompson (Back to the future trilogy) so it could have something to do with this being my fav episode.
OK its about this call girl (Lea) who sells her "beauty" to this guy at this pawn shop and she has 30 days or something like that to decide if she wants to keep her beauty or not, well after the 30 days she begins to age at an alarming rate, within a few hours she looks completely different well her husband comes home and clams that this old lady broke into his house, and she ends up killing him then she starts a fuss with the pawn shop owner saying she wants her beauty back, but he reminds her that she is a wanted women for murder and unfortunately she has to live in a 80 year old body.
When a Stranger Calls (2006)
Not That Bad
Well I just got done watching the movie When A Stranger Calls and i don't see why everyone hates it so much OK yes some of the stuff seems pretty stupid like leaving the house to go to the guest house but i can see why some would possibly go but not me. But anyways on with the story.
Jill is a six-teen year old girl who has just gotten grounded for going over her minutes on her cell phone and her parents make her baby-sit instead of going to a bon-fire, when she gets to the house she meets the parents who are trying to leave a-s-a-p, but even more interesting is this beautiful house in which Jill gets to watch the children. After awhile Jill starts to receive phone calls, some time their is just a voice breathing, then after a few more calls and a haunting "Have you checked the children" Jill decides to call the police.
I don't want to give to much away but if you like the movie Phone Booth, Liberty Stands Still, or Rear Window you'll probably like this.
6 out of 10 stars
Mo' Money (1992)
Not as bad as everyone thinks
Personally i Truly found this movie funny.
After a string of small time scams, Johnny Stewart(Damon Wayans), finally decides to go legit when he meets the women of his dreams(Stacy Dash). Following her into the Dynasty Credit Card offices , he quickly accepts a low-level job in the mailroom. But the temptation of free money- in the form of returned credit cards- is more temptation then he can resist, and soon he and his little brother(Marlon Wayans)are on the hilarious shopping spree of a lifetime. When a corrupt executive discovers what Johnny is doing, he blackmails him into a dangerous fraud scheme that threatens not only his credit rating , but his life.
In my opinion i would give this movie 7/10 stars Not that bad but it could of been better
The I Inside (2004)
Interesing but may not be your type of movie.
The I Inside is a complex movie and while some may dislike it for it's complicating story lines others may just because of it.
When Simon(Ryan Phillippe:Cruel intentions,Gosford Park) awakens in the hospital after a near death experience, amnesia has erased the past two years of his memory. He learns that his brother(Robert Sean Leonard:Drive,Dead Poets Society) was killed, he has married a young women he doesn't remember (Piper Perabo:Cheaper by the dozen,Coyote Ugly)... and he is haunted by mysterious visions of the women whom he loved(Sarah Polly:Dawn of the dead,Go). Soon he starts to uncover the truth behind his brothers death and unravel the unbelievable turns his life has taken! So in my opinion if you enjoyed the movies Identity, The Jacket, and Memento you will probably enjoy this Psychological thriller.