Change Your Image
lisajoann
Reviews
Secrets and Lies (2015)
Very bad remake!!!
I think by giving this show 4* I am being generous. I am only on episode two and I am horrified how the Americans have ruined an amazing Australian crime drama!
The original Australian version was one of the best crime dramas I have seen in years. It was captivating, enthral lung and really kept you on your toes. It had a phenomenal script and an even better cast which you really felt for and cared about.
In this crappy remake Juliette lewis is beyond awful! That woman cannot act! Ryan Phillipe is OK but doesn't come across as a man that loves his family- there is absolutely no chemistry between him and the kids or his wife. It's like they just got a group of random people together and made hem live under one roof rather than spending the time to find actors who will appear as a family!
One of the great things about the Australian version was the pace of the show, things unravelled in a natural way and it felt like we were watching a real life story unfold within the press and within the family. Cut to: American version... It's soooo rushed and forced! It's like they're trying to make you like the characters but they give no background or depth to them in the slightest!
I honestly believe if they HAD to remake this show (which I really don't believe they should have) then the Brits would have done a far better job at adapting it yet keeping it as true to the original as possible so it wouldn't tarnish it! If the Brits had remade it, it would have been closer to their amazing show broadchurch rather than some crappy melodrama that's worthy of the American soap operas!
American Horror Story (2011)
An anthology of horror
Season one is phenomenal! It's one of them shows that shocks you! And I adore that! Everything about the show is perfecta apart from one thing.... It didn't scare me in the slightest! I found it disturbing in parts but scary?!? Not at all.
Season two... That series (asylum) did freak me out" the first Time I watched it! It's amazing because the time era "gave them an excuse" to torcher their so called insane inmates! I did have the odd nightmare about briarcliff! I have watched series 2 3times now and I don't have to look through my fingers anymore! The intensity of the show is what I long for in every programme that's shown nower days!! Series three had some horrific moments with Katy bates! (An amazing actress who played an awful horrific racist) to the hilt! She was the shining star of Series3! In general the series was mediocre compared to the previous ones!
Series four: Freak show.... For me that was the series that broke down my facade, that damn clown was horrendous!!! It's months and months later and I still have nightmares about that clown!!! They certainly did their job in scaring the hell out of me!!!! The story behind it all may have been poignant but that clown is the one thing that will always terrify me!!!! I a,most stopped watching the show coz the clown scared me that much! Sooooo glad I stuck it out!!! Keeps getting better and better!!!
Orphan (2009)
Phenomenal!
This movie has to be one of the best "horror/thrillers" I have ever seen! (And I have watched them all) The acting is beyond amazing! It has genuine scares in the child's behaviour! Pretty much nothing scares me but this film had me on the edge of my seat the whole way though! My favorite moments in the film are the ones when the music builds up and you expect a "scare" and nothing happens! That makes the "jump out your seat" moments even better and more unexpected!! The only film I have seen in recent years to top this was the conjuring. And that movie is phenomenal!! This film is worth everyone watching if you are a horror fan or not! The whole premise is breathtakingly new! I don't know how anyone could not love this film! I adore it and won't stop watching it no matter how many times I jump at the same scenes lol.
Kingdom Hospital (2004)
Had promise! But failed miserably!!
OK so I read maybe 20+ reviews before buying the series and one in particular was accurate, the first 2 episode are soooooo bloody boring! It was the last few mins of episode two that caught my attention! Episode 3 was pretty good, I loved the the idea of everyone being possessed and singing and dancing to a song! That whole scene was pure genius! Yet here I am on episode 8 (all in one evening btw) and I am back to bored!! The story is non existent really.... It's haphazardness in the way it's put together means you can't get to know or like any of the characters!
The whole thing is ridiculous and to top it all off ... Then there is the anteater....!!!!
It's absolutely bloody beyond words stupid!!!!!! Anteaters don't have full on mouths or teeth that can devour you!!!! A wolf would have worked better! This show isn't scary at all, more laughable!!! American horror story got every single thing right- this show got every single thing wrong! Never been more disappointed!!
The only reason it gets 3* s is Diane Ladd! She is the saving grace of a show that's terrible beyond words!!!
The Royals (2015)
Horrific!!!!
I saw the adverts, I thought the show would be sassy and interesting
in fact it's offensive to the British!
I ain't at all a fan of the English royal family...
Yet I thought the show was despicable!!!!!
It's making the worst of the worst iinuations!!!! The "so called fiction" characters are clearly based on our actual royal family! There is no respect and I can't believe anyone liked this rubbish!!!!
Makes me ashamed to be English when seeing this production!!!!!! The actual royal family have dealt with enough Especially after Diana passed... Her kids do not need this bile on TV Making the, out to be drug fulled idiots!