Change Your Image
jmullen-4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Secret Nazi Bases (2019)
Good Idea Spoilt
This programme could have been very good. The precept is great but it is spoiled by constant repeats throughout each episode. It's almost as if the presenters did not have enough information to fill the hour programme. It would have been much better if it had been aired as 30 minute segments. The use of several presenters is also confusing. I have previously enjoyed Rob Bell as a host, but he let's the side down with this one.
The history of the German world war two sites should have been a great story, but this show just doesn't hold your attention long enough to gain any insight. I certainly will not be watching the second series.
Yianni: Supercar Customiser (2018)
Expertise at Work
Well, Yianni himself is a complete egotist and only seems to front the show, not do the work, but the show is worth a watch if only to see how good his team is in changing the look of the cars. Having tried to stick vinyl on to the cover of a book, I have great respect for the men who do this job. So I give the show a 6 for the pleasure of watching the expertise of these workers.
Greenberg (2010)
Waste of time
I have just wasted 100 minutes of my life watching this movie. It is about a dysfunctional man who meets a dysfunctional woman and they have a dysfunctional relationship. For some reason, the story seems to revolve around a sick dog (who plays the best part in the movie) It is a sad, slow and boring movie made up of a series of montages that do not gel together. The movie ended and I am still wondering what it was all about. It showed the worst of society; drugs, abortion, abuse and I learned nothing from it. Trouble is that Ben Stiller is a good comedic actor and the movie is billed as a comedy. What we got was far short of that. The only good thing about all this, is that it aired on TV and I didn't have to pay for it. I will rate the movie 3, but that's just for the dog.
Drop Dead Diva (2009)
Enjoyable new series
A light-weight comedy, and quite enjoyable if somewhat formulaic. Have I seen this somewhere before? Apart from the main stars, the additional characters add some depth to the series. And it is nice to see the unexpected guest star (ref Liza Minnelli). Why the 'dumb blondes'? Why should it be expected that blondes would be dumb. I'm not! The story revolves around a model who died and came back to life in another body - a lawyer no less, and the cases she becomes involved in.
The romantic interest is different, as the boyfriend (played by Jackson Hurst) just can't let go of his dead love. Although I find it difficult to see how an intelligent lawyer such as Grayson Kent would fall for a vapid would-be model. But then I'm a woman, and who knows how men would respond.
All in all, the show is worth watching if you simply want to blob out.
The Man Who Lost His Head (2007)
This is a story about an Englishman who makes a trip to New Zealand to arrange the return of a Maori carving.
Martin Clunes plays the part of Alan Bennett, an English museum curator who is charged to go to New Zealand and arrange the return of an ancestral carving. However, it is not in the interest of the Museum in England to return the head, and Alan Bennett's main task is to prevent this happening. He arrives in New Zealand where he is introduced to Maori culture. "We will not speak English in the Meeting House".
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. As a New Zealander of European descent I found the cultural aspect of the film interesting. I learned more about the culture of the Maori than I had known before.
The movie was well put together, and the actors were believable in their parts. The comic aspect was well handled and the New Zealand scenery beautiful.