Change Your Image
treetops422
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joker (2019)
Rated R for realistic
I remember watching batman in the 90s, even the cartoon was darker and more emotionally compelling then the most modern superhero movie franchises. The back stories of the villains painted a picture into their behavior. Most were tormented in some way or had some twisted take on justice. In some ways they were initially right. Batman wouldn't just try to stop them, he'd try to help them.
As for the movie itself, as others have said haunting and compelling. It takes the simple concept we've seen to have forgotten above and blasted us with reality. Their are sad and broken people all around us.
If this was a true story he probably would have just ended up as a homeless beggar. Instead we get a fairy tale villain. So you don't have to keep feeling sorry for him. But the movie does a good enough job to keep that in the back of your mind whether you realize it or not.
If they could achieve this level with Clay Face, Gator Guy etc that would be epic. Enjoy!
Watchmen (2019)
Seems ok, tired of politics
I saw the first episode. I love the movie. The show might be good. But I'm tired of politics, I'm over saturated. Don't take me for a this or that. I can't even see a pic of a fluffy kitten without some kind of political commentary on it. I miss the days when no one cared about politics. It's sad that all politicians can legally accept bribes via lobbying. Do I want to see a lesson about that over and over and over no. Is that what this show is about, no. That's what I believe but I don't need it in my face all day.
Firefly (2002)
Makes other shows of it's era look really bad
I'm only 2 episodes in and I really expected a cliche Stargate type show. Back in the day I loved Stargate, but it hasn't aged very well. Ratings made me take a look. This show makes Stargate look bad. It's an example of decent writing, acting, style and originality. Seems like Starcraft 2 Raynor might have been somewhat based on this guy. People actually die... It's not some ouch my arm got shot by a laser gun that smarts type show. Maybe it was to good, there were over half a dozen sci fi type space shows running at that time that would have been put to shame. The ones I can remember, Adromeda, Stargate,Star trek ent(not as bad as the others), Starhunter, Odyssey 5, Tracker, Stargate: Atlantis, Earth: Final Conflict . Many more I can't rem or find.
Firefly (2002)
Makes other shows of it's era look really bad
I'm only 2 episodes in and I really expected a cliche Stargate type show. Back in the day I loved Stargate, but it hasn't aged very well. Ratings made me take a look. This show makes Stargate look bad. It's an example of decent writing, acting, style and originality. Seems like Starcraft 2 Raynor might have been somewhat based on this guy. People actually die... It's not some ouch my arm got shot by a laser gun that smarts type show. Maybe it was to good, there were over half a dozen sci fi type space shows running at that time that would have been put to shame. The ones I can remember, Adromeda, Stargate,Star trek ent(not as bad as the others), Starhunter, Odyssey 5, Tracker, Stargate: Atlantis, Earth: Final Conflict . Many more I can't rem or find.
Lavell Crawford: Can a Brother Get Some Love (2011)
Haven't laughed that hard in years
Haven't laughed that hard in years. I've seen more stand up specials then most, I put this up there with my favorites from Chris Rock, Dave Chappelle, Ralphie May, Bill Bur, Tom Segura, Fluffy, George Carlin and any other great comedian I'm missing. I laughed so hard I started coughing. 10/10
The Twilight Zone (2019)
It's ok
I really liked outer limits\twilight zone\tales from the crypt\ from the 90s and some of the earlier stuff. I grew up in the 80s\90s. Masters of Horror and Fear Itself have some pretty amazing episodes from the 2000's.
I'm a big fan of the genre, this new set is watchable. I rate it at needs improvement. It's not hopeless.
As for the over saturation of political messages bleh. It's not creative or new or introspective. As a independent that usually aligns left, does almost every episode have to be a poorly written political message? The fact that I feel I have to state my political affiliation in this review says it all. If you must be political think more Crash and less lazy parroting.
Errementari (2017)
Great Movie,
I was told a story about a BlackSmith that bested the devil on a church outing at a beach in California back in the late 90s. Some guy just walked up to our outing and said this story isn't in the bible but do you mind if I tell it. I don't remember a lot about what he said, just that the story was entertaining. When I saw this movie it jolted my memory and I was not disappointed.
Abby's (2019)
Lose the laugh track
The laugh track is appalling. The laugh track snaps you out of the moment and makes it unnatural. I bet the actors\writers feel the same. The setting is appealing. Pepper in some kind of wit, yes you got a dart bored, worried about people getting hit by darts and big big surprise.... someone got a hit by a dart.... hell have a dart hit a bat\owl leading to a domino effect or something jesus almighty. Have it slip out if a hand and do something good instead of bad... anything.
Warren (2019)
Amazing comedy
One of the best comedies to come out in recent years. After reading these reviews I can see people are mad that this guy is not whatever he used to be. I have no clue who he is, probably because I'm not from the UK. He is kind of like a tamer sober version of Bad Santa with a family. These negative reviews remind of people complaining about Homer being a bad example in the 90s...
Venom (2018)
No cameras?
How does a lab containing something worth so much not have security cameras.....
Ghost Hunters (2004)
Ghosts only come out if you turn off the lights
Ghosts only come out if you turn off the lights. Pretty much says it all.
The Outpost (2018)
Not bad for local network television
The show is nowhere near perfect. It was made by the CW. But they tried hard with this show. It's based in a somewhat interesting world. No it is not game of thrones, maybe you need to like the genre to enjoy it. It's rare for anyone to attempt this kind of sci fi. It stays realistic enough and has characters you will not forget. Then the lead character is a bombshell. It kind of reminds me of Hercules and Xena from the 90s but with more magic. It's not the best show ever made but is watchable. I tire of all the cop\hospital\reality shows out there.
Batman Ninja (2018)
Joker sounds like Garfield from the show Another Period...
Joker sounds like Garfield from the show Another Period...
Legion (2017)
Best Super Hero show in extinstence and likely long past.
There are no thoughts like , uh why didn't he just do that? There is a reason behind every move. No I don't like most modern super hero shows. But this blows them all out of the water. If you ever watch any super hero show this is the one to watch. Hopefully you have the intelligence to appreciate it.
Roseanne (1988)
Sloppily political
The trans kid and gun announcement were both cringe worthy. A very try hard launch into politics. The old show used to show two unique sides of an issue and make you think. This time they go political and just parrot Fox or NBC news. Aside from that, the show is heavy handed on the drama. I didn't laugh or even smile once, the old shows bread and butter was it's witty down to earth comedy.
Good Girls (2018)
Unrealistic at times
This may be more of a chick flic type show, maybe that's why it came off as annoying at times. One major flaw is the retarded story they tell the underwear sales lady... Just unrealistic. The second flaw is how the SPOILER owners magically knew they took the money from them, not explaining that is beyond me, idk how you can make such a huge mistake.
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Great comedy
Mr kim is really funny. A different kind of humor that reminds me a little of King of Queens if anything. I'm not Asian and I love it, its a one size fits all.
A lot of family comedies are overly corny and you say to yourself this is just to stupid I can't watch it anymore. For the last 2 episodes this has not been the case for Kims Convenience. Mr Kim says what a lot of us are thinking. Or at least a realistic portrayal of one mans point of view.
It's also quite unique on a cultural level. I tried to leave it out of the review and judge it on its own merit, but its refreshing and adds to the originality. No its not a lesson on Asian culture, but something different, that works.
The show is not wall to wall laughs and its not supposed to be. However Mister Kim puts out some one liners that will have you laughing out loud, not just saying lol. That mixed with mr kims outspoken ideals on current event makes for a decent show. I look forward to more episodes.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Would have stopped 5 minutes in if it wasn't associated with the walking dead.
So an educated man is told by his junkie step son that murders have taken place in a abandoned church. He goes there, a man runs from him screaming don't kill me. He then finds a giant pool of fresh blood and does not call the cops? He says oh bad things happen in drug dens.
So if you suspect murders took place in a drug den, its OK because its a drug den? His wife shared the same view... I hope to god this c movie plot development is unique to the pilot. Sure you can miss some details here and there but when it reflects on your shows main theme, really? The walking dead has a sense of realism but this show misses big on the basics. Some editing notes; 1. his friend didn't bleed by the car, if so no one mentioned the blood? Usually a fatal gunshot would leave at least a spot of blood on the ground.
2. No one mentioned the gun on the ground, come on now. Your son thinks he killed his friend, you get the murder seen no one is going to say "look the gun" or "there's the gun". Perhaps leading to "Maybe your not crazy." or "at least that parts real".
3. If you want to follow suite from walking dead don't make your zombies teleport around none nonsensically. At least show him come out of a long dark hallway(maybe he heard them and it took awhile to walk over there) or get untangled from chain link fence (took a bit to get loose cause hes a dumb zombie). Instead of appearing from nowhere out of a seemingly concrete wall. What did he do walk half way up the ramp take a zombie nap under some garbage and then wake up? You need to keep walking dead immersion alive.
Side note: Southern charm>Pompous cali