Change Your Image
richard-pullen-1
Reviews
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
A vs P
Lot's of people will refuse outright to watch AVP: Alien Vs. Predator ... And you can understand it, why so many fanboys want to see franchises merge is beyond me.... It was bad enough that Predator progressed same applies to the other Alien films after James Cameron's effort.
AVP is predictable, nonsense on the whole... But some will be entertained.
No scares. No great moment.
(SPOILER)
And why-oh-why did the Predator befriend the human! That's not what it does... It kills all! Boo Anderson!
Finding Neverland (2004)
Found it!
Yeah I'm another of the countless people who found this a very enjoyable film!
Johnny Depp is probably the best actor this generation has to offer... Not once did I find his performance annoying in any way.... Oddly enough the exact same applies to all the cast. I think a Oscar will come his way one day... He'd deserve it for this film.
Miramax sure know what to get there name on! A brilliant fairytale-esque film that isn't the most original film you'll ever see but it certainly leaves an impact on you.
Never have I seen so many people cry without a boat bloomin' sinking!
Alfie (2004)
What's it all about?
"Alfie" was an okay, harmless take on the Michael Caine film... People will not like it because it is a remake... But if you are a fan of Jude Law then it's going to be one of your favourite films!
I managed to get an early preview of this and a lot of people laughed in the appropriate moments etc... The photography was quite impressive plus the edit was nicely done too.
The Mick Jagger and Dave Stewart original music is annoying though... Jagger needs to stick with the Stones!
Okay performances all round... It's mostly about Jude Law's Alfie... and he does alright carrying the film. The support cast of Sarandon, Tomei, Epps & Nia Long do a good job though.
Hits the stereotypes to the max.
Most Haunted (2002)
Most Haunted.
If any television show deserved an award for being addictive then "Most Haunted" would definitely have to take it!
Shame this show isn't on a more popular channel, even if you don't believe in such things you simply cannot change the T.V station!
Basically they "Most Haunted" team go from location to location all over the United Kingdom to visit Britain's Most Haunted spots.
They have a always jumpy presenter, a Liverpudlian who can talk to the ghosts, a guy who has a Ghostbusters heat tracking wand and a historian in another room with a book!
GENIUS!
Now excuse my saracsm there but believe it or not I am a 'believer' BUT sometimes this show shoots itself in the foot so to speak because it's ridiculous! And rarely discover anything!
I really enjoy this show, it's great to watch with mates!
De-Lovely (2004)
De-Lovely
This was okay. I meen it was far too long but it was good look on an era where certain things in society had to be hid away.
it was good to see Kevin Kline do a good performance of Cole Porter, sure the musical moments are brinking on embarrassing at times but he is a damn fine actor
The best performance though was by Ashley Judd playing Linda Porter by a mile.
I felt Jonathan Pryce's Gabe character was frankly stupid as did we really need to the Angel show him his life? No.
The support cast that includes a lot of okay performances of Porter's songs.
Not for the MTV Generation.
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003)
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls
I read the book EASY RIDERS, RAGING BULLS by Peter Biskind and was amazed by it... If 'm honest I'm ashamed to say I rarely read for pleasure and it's something that I do meen to put right but EASY RIDERS, RAGING BULLS was an exception. Cliché's like "Couldn't put the book down" spring to mind!
Anyway this was a good, interesting documentary based on the points brought up in Biskind's book!
As a documentary it's very standard but the sheer subject matter makes it a very good 110 minutes of viewing.
Shame some of the big names didn't agree to appear on this film... it would have been so much better!
I'm Alan Partridge (1997)
Where's Sue Cook?
No "I'm Alan Partridge" No "The Office" ... it's as simple as that! I'd like to just leave my review of "I'm Alan Partridge" there... but alas I'm obliged to keep on typing!
This show is easily one of my favorite comedies of all time! This show isn't for everyone, pretty much like every comedy but this one I think more so!
Steve Coogan's creation is a genius... We all wish we saw more of Alan and his previous series and the one that followed were both funny (though not as good)
My favourite episode I think is the one where Alan meets with Tony Hares "Smell my cheese you mother!"
Ruddy Hell. It's Soft Cell.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
I used to be a massive fan of Kevin Smith, you know. Like the guy's who always post on the fantastic www.viewaskew.com/ every week I'd have watched at least 2 of his then 4 films.
Then I stopped idolising the guy so much. I think I matured or something... I can't honestly explain why... I do have all of his films and do still like them! But there comes a time where you stop and move on!
A poor end to the Jay and Silent Bob movies (I don't know why I'm typing that! The Passion of the Clerks is being made!) which was probably a epic to the View Askew fan base... Hell I was one of them! I looked up on this film throughout the production and eagerly awaited watching it. The first couple of times I really liked it but now it just annoys me because there really is a limit to how many immature jokes one can take!
Oh how Will Ferrell has adapted well in Hollywood!
One for the View Askew fans and one for them only!
6/10
Dogma (1999)
Dogma
I used to be a massive fan of Kevin Smith, you know. Like the guy's who always post on the fantastic www.viewaskew.com/ every week I'd have watched at least 2 of his then 4 films.
Then I stopped idolising the guy so much. I think I matured or something... I can't honestly explain why... I do have all of his films and do still like them! But there comes a time where you stop and move on!
This is a really enjoyable film which suffered at the hands of the protesters... a shame because if the majority would have actually bothered to watch it first then they would realize that it wasn't the film they expected!
Affleck and Damon team up well and 'Dogma' boasts Kevin Smith's best cast so far by a long stretch. Alan Rickman is always good to see in a movie!
I have no major quarrels here! Watch it!
Chasing Amy (1997)
Chasing Amy
I used to be a massive fan of Kevin Smith, you know. Like the guy's who always post on the fantastic www.viewaskew.com/ every week I'd have watched at least 2 of his then 4 films.
Then I stopped idolising the guy so much. I think I matured or something... I can't honestly explain why... I do have all of his films and do still like them! But there comes a time where you stop and move on!
"Chasing Amy" is Smith's second best effort without a shadow of doubt. When I first viewed the film I was knocked out by it... I thought it was incredible. But I think I had such a strong bias towards the films of Smith that I failed to see it's flaws ... and it does have them.
But the partnership of Ben Affleck and Jason Lee was brilliant. Maybe the key to Affleck wanting critical acclaim is teaming up with Lee again?
I do think Adams was poor in a very challenging role. Maybe a better actress could have nailed that part better? We'll never know.
A great film which won't be for everyone but well worth watching all the same!
Mallrats (1995)
Mallrats
I used to be a massive fan of Kevin Smith, you know. Like the guy's who always post on the fantastic www.viewaskew.com/ every week I'd have watched at least 2 of his then 4 films.
Then I stopped idolising the guy so much. I think I matured or something... I can't honestly explain why... I do have all of his films and do still like them! But there comes a time where you stop and move on!
Mallrats was a poor follow-up if truth be known to the outstanding "Clerks." ... I've read many explanations of the film by Smith but it simply didn't please me! Of course there are good moments within the film (Jason Lee) but there are awful moments too (London)
A film for the fan boys and the immature! The latter isn't a bad thing!
6/10
Clerks (1994)
Clerks.
I used to be a massive fan of Kevin Smith, you know. Like the guy's who always post on the fantastic www.viewaskew.com/ every week I'd have watched at least 2 of his then 4 films.
Then I stopped idolising the guy so much. I think I matured or something... I can't honestly explain why... I do have all of his films and do still like them! But there comes a time where you stop and move on!
"Clerks." is probably his best effort so far and that being his first and 10 years ago is a shame as I hoped he would progress more than he has within the Hollywood system.
Poor acting is covered by Smith's excellent script. Dialogue is Smith's gift and long may he keep using it!
You learn to associate and like Dante and everybody knows an a**hole like Randal!!! Can honestly say I have experienced so much in a store though!!!!
Brilliant film to discover... Especially those who want to become a film maker.
9/10
The Public Enemy (1931)
The Public Enemy
A couple of years ago I should have watched 'The Public Enemy' in a class but missed it for whatever reason. At the time and up until very recently I was happy that I missed it.
The irony is I watched it the other day and thought it was one of the best films I've seen in a long long time!
Sure the acting isn't of the realism of today, that makes it better! The film has a brilliantly harsh ending and Cagney is amazing as Powers.
I urge people to watch this film... It helped make what good gangster films are like today.
9/10
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
The Birth of a Nation
It's a tough one. How does one look at this film and make a cinematic critique?
You have here the first feature film. It is supposed to be the film everybody who loves cinema goes out and buys as it was the film that ignited the future of film making as we know it!
But it's so horrendously racist it's untrue! I find it very hard to admire well placed shots of by Griffith of the Ku Klux Klan riding on there horses to save the white man from the 'evil minority' ... In that respect "Birth of a Nation" is disgusting.
Sad but true... and then there's the first talkie "The Jazz Singer" ... the cycle continues.
Shame.
Saw (2004)
I Saw 'Saw'
I cannot believe this film has received sooooooooo many good reviews! It has to be said that this film is TOTALLY unpredictable!
Fair enough there's some one good performance Leigh Whannell and it's a good start for the new director who delivers an okay final twist.
Cary Elwes is awful in the film... Starts okay but as the character develops the worst he gets. Sad but true.
Danny Glover needs Wes Anderson again! He is just too stereotyped in 'Saw' he's the token African-American cop with his Asian-American partner (Ken Leung)
I cannot believe people find this film so good! I'm no fan of this genre but I KNOW that die hard horror films will not like this!
2/10
Ladri di biciclette (1948)
It's in "The Player" you know!
(Adapted from previous comments I've made on IMDd)
...This was a painfully good movie for many reasons.
(SPOILERS?) ...The story of poverty in Italy during a depressed era. A man who gets a job, something to be proud of so he can provide for his family, something the lead character so wants to do? ...So what happens on his first day his bicycle gets stolen by petty criminal. ...the rest of the film shows the desperate struggle to find the bicycle around the city and its markets. ...Some great scenes include a accusation scene where the accused turn on the lead after the accused suffers... It is also worth pointing out that if you notice there are many references on the set of the American DREAM. ...The chemistry between the father and son is brilliant, and that ending you want the father to get away with it!
10/10
Chelovek s kino-apparatom (1929)
Chelovek s kinoapparatom... Spell it!
... What can I say about "Man with a movie camera"??? ... Probably one of the most if not THE most fascinating pieces of documentary cinema I have seen.
First time I watched it in a film class and like the people around me almost fell asleep
"... What can I say about "Man with a movie camera"??? ... In a naive way. I can honestly say it felt like one of the longest hours of my life! ... Mr. Dziga Vertov could have wrapped this montage much much earlier than he should have! ... But saying this, it makes me sad saying how I much I disliked it because I felt that I should have! I am a film student and give all areas of film making a keen viewing but as this continued the more I felt like sleeping!!! ... I did find parts of the soundtrack very enjoyable though!..." (my previous comments!)
but having watched it again about 2 two years later I found myself loving every minute of the film!
The soundtrack is fantastic still!!!!
8/10
Ricky Gervais Live: Animals (2003)
Ricky Gervais Live
This DVD is for fans of Ricky Gervais only! There are many moments where people will just say "He's being David Brent" but it's just the way the guy is and technically he is David Brent!!!
Brilliant opening with Gervais short film on a date which left me laughing and it has to be said the guy offends! He doesn't care, there are NO limits in comedy... This is something I tend to agree with on the whole!
And let's be honest the majority of us will still laugh at jokes where in conversations we find offending!
I loved it!!! hahaha.
Welcome to Collinwood (2002)
Clooney's Not In It!
[Taken my comments I made under a previous name]
"Nope. This film didn't do it for me!
It's a hit and miss film... I went with two people. One left to go to the toilet and never came back, and one laughed her ass off from start to finish, I smirked a few times in the middle!
The cast is good, but the whole story is lacking something.
Don't go and see it if your intentions are George Clooney... that would be just silly! The trailer gave me the impression he wasn't going to be in the film for long... and I was right!!!!"
The recently passed Michael Jeter... He was the best thing about this film by a mile
5/10
Family Guy (1999)
Family Guy
(Taken From Comments I've Made On IMDb)
"The Fox Network was wrong... That's all I need to say as far as that is concerned.
Family Guy was an amazingly brilliant show, which despite on the outside gave everyone that "Simpson's Rip-Off" vibe, the show was worlds different on the inside.
So much ruder and better in it's execution of visual jokes this show is brilliant.
I hope the makers go on to bigger and better things I really do or in recent weeks due to the massive popularity on the Cartoon Network and in DVD sales we might get a straight to DVD movie... here's hoping!
Glen Quagmire is my favorite character in the show and he wasn't in it nearly enough... "Well Looooooooooois, forgive me for pointing."
Favorite episode... there are so many moments in every episode I love!
Okay so it's been cancelled, now watch Family Guy become one of the biggest cult animations ever.
10/10"
Alas you Americans have finally come to your senses and decided to bring "Family Guy" back! In the words of Jesus...
"Oh, Oh, BOOYA!"
Cheers (1982)
Cheers.
'Cheers' has to be my all time favorite United States comedy of all time!
What a crazy generation the 80's was! What other era could consider wearing such crazy sweaters be regarding as okay!
The early episodes are rusty... You wouldn't have been surprised if they cancelled the show. But it wasn't cancelled and 'Cheers' got better and better.
Ted Danson is a legend as Malone, so cool! Yet you hear him in interviews and he seems so boring! Shelley Long was okay but had times of being annoying I think I preferred Kirstie Alley as the dumb bimbo! Nicholas Colasanto was genius & Woody Harrelson was just the young version of him (same I.Q!). Rhea Perlman was born to play Carla while John Ratzenberger & George Wendt were born to play Barflies! NORM!
Kelsey Grammer & Bebe Neuwirth's relationship was probably the weirdest thing about the show!
I hope they still show 'Cheers' in the years to come!
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
Kill Bill: Volume Two
I had a love/hate relationship with Kill Bill: Vol 2. now that I mention it with both installments of the latest Tarantino films.
The first time I viewed Kill Bill: Vol 2 (like the 1st film) I was disappointed... You wait so long for a Tarantino film I had so much expectations and at first viewing I didn't for either Kill Bill movie!
But the more I watch this film the more and more I love it... exactly the same applies to the first installment!
The best thing about Kill Bill: Vol 2 is that it answers every question the first installment left unanswered. Sure, there's nowhere near as much violence as the first but the dialogue is brilliant... The one quarrel I have with this film is the "Super-Man comic book" scene... It just didn't seem right within the film. It was brilliant Tarantino dialogue but maybe he should have saved it for the future!
Troy (2004)
Troy
This film is not going to be everyones 'cup of tea'. Not everyone will like it. That was what I felt after leaving the cinema. I however loved it!
I'm a big fan of the myths and legends of Ancient Greece and felt it was about time we saw a modern epic. I wasn't disappointed. Wolfgang Petersen does a brilliant job directing 'Troy' and his cast are almost perfect.
The best performance in this film wasn't that of Brad Pitt or Orlando Bloom (I hated his character performance of Paris, such a coward!) it was that Paris' brother Hector played amazingly by Eric Bana. Brendon Gleeson, Peter O'Toole and Brian Cox deserve a good mention too.
I loved it!
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
The Day After Tomorrow
This film was EXACTLY what I expected! If you have watched 'Independence Day' and 'Godzilla' you wouldn't be disappointed with this film in fact if you didn't like those films why did you watch 'The Day After Tomorrow'?
There was hope of this being a brilliant film but the special effects saved Emmerich's latest movie from being a dud... The special effects alone should be fully praised.
Jake Gyllenhaal didn't look his best as films like "Donnie Darko" showed. He looked very uncomfortable and older than the character he was playing! It was good to see Dennis Quaid return to form as only he knows!!!!!!!!
Kind of like the movie 'Pearl Harbor' people will bad-mouth this film to death but it's ideal viewing on a boring evening
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I'll never get the 'Harry Potter' craze! I read the first book and thought it was rubbish! I thought it lacked originality in to many places to be considered a 'masterpiece' but I know very little about literature so my argument is limited!
This film was too long and pretentious with a cast full of second rate kid actors and money grabbing actors on auto-pilot or desperate for big screen television actors. YOU KNOW I'M RIGHT!
The scene where they literally replay a previous scene when they go back in time couldn't have been made faster as we all caught on of the story by the time it concluded! Completely pointless.
RUBBISH!