Change Your Image
gemaria16
Reviews
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Powerful, engaging, may be triggering but worth a watch
This movie was haunting, heartbreaking, and triggering, but beautifully and believably done. The show's focus and start is on Mila Kunis's Ani, mesmerizing in her black and white uptown style and cool mysterious beauty, as she is trying to set up a successful life. But there are signs that all is not as it seems. We quickly learn that she is not thrilled with the meaningless magazine articles she writes that contributes to the rape culture, but she wants to appear grateful for the job. She masks constantly when with her handsome, wealthy fiancée. Her opportunistic mother, played by Connie Britton, expects Ani to follow the script for the social and financial status that she herself could not attain. Based on Jessica Knoll's semi-autobiographical novel of the same name, the story reflects the still too present misogyny and ignorance around sexual assault and abuse in every layer of society, and how emotionally alone victims are in navigating their way forward. The assault scenes, shown in graphic flashbacks by a brave Chiara Aurelia playing a teenage Ani,, were tough to watch, as well as the scenes where Ani's multiple traumas (including a school shooting) and emotional needs are invalidated by the people that claim to love her but don't even really know her, and don't want to be uncomfortable or inconvenienced with the truth, especially if it means they would have to do something about it or their own issues. The catalyst of someone producing a documentary about the past events lead to her empowerment and course change. She doesn't get justice and society doesn't change, but she finds her way to authenticity and only then, real healing. Everything fake falls away and gives way to what she defines as meaningful, and there are colors in her wardrobe. She finds her voice, even if it's imperfect. Overall a powerful script and performances, one that may resonate and stay with some viewers who need to examine where they have halted their own truths for acceptance and status quo, especially survivors and the people that love them. But this may not be for viewers looking for the usual frivolous movie, who may not relate or like the inconvenient truths, as evidenced by some of these other comments.
Unsane (2018)
Complex thriller but don't avoid mental health services if needed
Unsane is part psychological thriller, part horror with a several different storylines: 1) a woman trying to start her life over after a traumatic stalking experience, 2) the dark side of private enterprise healthcare, 3) a question of whether our protagonist is really mentally ill or not and 4) a woman asking for help being ignored, and brushed off under the suspect of psychosis. As a woman and behavioral health professional, this film was intriguing but uncomfortable to watch, and one scene of a beloved character was so violent, I took that as my cue to use the restroom. As it progressed the torture of our character and those around her seemed pushed unnecessarily far, earning the horror genre. The script was engaging and had levels of complexity. Claire Foy's acting was wrenching and superb - her character was not easy to like, but earned our support almost right away and seemed a fighter. The character's defensiveness was justified but seemed to work against her when she needed help. Supporting performances by Jay Pharaoh stood out with heart, and Amy Irving as a concerned mother.
I am a bit haunted by a few things that could be potential plot holes, or just part of what makes this a dark drama/horror film:
1) States can have slightly different mental health laws, but in my state the main character would not meet clinical criteria for inpatient admission, and legal informed consent for services was not obtained (the main character was not fully informed that she was voluntarily committing herself), both illegal and unethical. Shortly after the movie started I knew this would be negative propaganda for mental health. But for those old enough to remember in the '90s when 20/20 exposed now defunct Charter Hospital, a private for profit behavioral health inpatient and outpatient center, that embellished patient symptoms to maximize insurance reimbursements. These days insurance benefits are razor thin if at all, and most hospitals want people out as soon as possible.
2) I've worked with clients that were labeled as psychologically troubled when they had verifiable concerns, (teens that had seizures after a Gardisal vaccine, for example, were told it was all in their head when these are documented side effects with the CDC) which is why the context of someone's situation is always worth exploring in assessment, especially if they seem otherwise high functioning, which an ethical and experienced clinician would do. No one the main character ran into, with the exception of Jay Pharoah's character, even looked at or treated Sawyer like a real person.
3) As another reviewer stated, I am very concerned that someone seeing this film will be afraid of seeking mental health services when needed, and suffer needlessly. There are some really wonderful, caring therapists, but I recommend older, experienced private practice therapists for outpatient counseling. If inpatient, check reviews and identify an advocate for yourself, and ask a lot of questions. Most staff I have known on inpatient units often put their own well-being at risk to help others, for low pay.
To avoid spoilers, I will just say the ending felt unsatisfying, though real, and the payoff for the character's torture was absent (and our payoff for watching). Overall, I would recommend this film, but be aware it is pretty dark and a rough ride.
Unsane (2018)
Complex thriller but don't avoid mental health services if needed
Unsane is part psychological thriller, part horror with a several different storylines: 1) a woman trying to start her life over after a traumatic stalking experience, 2) the dark side of private enterprise healthcare, 3) a question of whether our protagonist is really mentally ill or not and 4) a woman asking for help being ignored, and brushed off under the suspect of psychosis. As a woman and behavioral health professional, this film was intriguing but uncomfortable to watch, and one scene of a beloved character was so violent, I took that as my cue to use the restroom. As it progressed the torture of our character and those around her seemed pushed unnecessarily far, earning the horror genre. The script was engaging and had levels of complexity. Claire Foy's acting was wrenching and superb - her character was not easy to like, but earned our support almost right away and seemed a fighter. The character's defensiveness was justified but seemed to work against her when she needed help. Supporting performances by Jay Pharaoh stood out with heart, and Amy Irving as a concerned mother.
I am a bit haunted by a few things that could be potential plot holes, or just part of what makes this a dark drama/horror film:
1) States can have slightly different mental health laws, but in my state the main character would not meet clinical criteria for inpatient admission, and legal informed consent for services was not obtained (the main character was not fully informed that she was voluntarily committing herself), both illegal and unethical. Shortly after the movie started I knew this would be negative propaganda for mental health. But for those old enough to remember in the '90s when 20/20 exposed now defunct Charter Hospital, a private for profit behavioral health inpatient and outpatient center, that embellished patient symptoms to maximize insurance reimbursements. These days insurance benefits are razor thin if at all, and most hospitals want people out as soon as possible.
2) I've worked with clients that were labeled as psychologically troubled when they had verifiable concerns, (teens that had seizures after a Gardisal vaccine, for example, were told it was all in their head when these are documented side effects with the CDC) which is why the context of someone's situation is always worth exploring in assessment, especially if they seem otherwise high functioning, which an ethical and experienced clinician would do. No one the main character ran into, with the exception of Jay Pharoah's character, even looked at or treated Sawyer like a real person.
3) As another reviewer stated, I am very concerned that someone seeing this film will be afraid of seeking mental health services when needed, and suffer needlessly. There are some really wonderful, caring therapists, but I recommend older, experienced private practice therapists for outpatient counseling. If inpatient, check reviews and identify an advocate for yourself, and ask a lot of questions. Most staff I have known on inpatient units often put their own well-being at risk to help others, for low pay.
To avoid spoilers, I will just say the ending felt unsatisfying, though real, and the payoff for the character's torture was absent (and our payoff for watching). Overall, I would recommend this film, but be aware it is pretty dark and a rough ride.
Tiger Eyes (2012)
Won't disappoint Judy Blume fans
Growing up reading Judy Blume looks in the eighties, I was especially affected by the sadness of her novel Tiger Eyes, and drawn to the described peace and beauty of the west, to the point of living out there for several years as an adult. I delayed watching this movie when I saw it on Netflix for fear of being disappointed. But Willa Holland's portrayal of Davey, with her facial expression range and intensity, and Tatanka Means's thoughtful Wolf left me just as emotionally affected and fulfilled as when I read the novel. The two characters appear to be each other's only anchors, as Davey deals with the recent tragic loss of her beloved father, and Wolf is about to lose his wise father due to illness. The difference is Wolf is part of the American Indian community and its values of inclusion – when one person is hurting, others gather around him - while Davey is left to deal with her emotions all alone. Her brother is too young to process the loss, her mother, a role underwritten for the experienced Amy Jo Johnson (whom shone in Felicity) is so overwhelmed that she retreats from life, allowing Davy's unknown aunt and uncle to run the family in Los Alamos, New Mexico, and her aunt and uncle try but can't connect amidst their conservative values (obedience, security) and judgements about Davey's parents, whom we learn were teens when Davey was born and struggled financially.
Additionally, Elise Eberle and Levi Boultinghouse shine as Davey's Los Alamos high school friends Jane and Ted, both kind and including her, but Jane has her own emotional challenges which are never developed, and copes in a negative way that Davey calls her out on. While Davey and her family heal, it is Davey's journey, as a teen and a grieving daughter, and her guidance from Wolf and his father that are the heart and focus of the story, and one that will stay with you even after the movie ends. Like Judy Blume's novel, this is a memorable gem.
Paradise (2013)
Surprising Gem
Bravo to Diablo Cody - this film is not for those looking for fast cars, explosion, raucous sex and heads hitting the screen even though most of the scenes take place in Las Vegas. This film is more gentle than the sarcasm in Juno and the main character is much more innocent and benign than in Young Adult. I have only seen Julianne Hough in Safe Haven, but she brought Lamb's crises of faith to life with a believable mix of emotions and believable physical and emotional suffering after a personal and physical tragedy. The opening scene of her denouncing the conservative culture of her cloistered, religious community is hilarious and an effective set up for why Lamb chooses Vegas as her travel destination. Although the humor and drama is more tame after that, I enjoyed traveling on Lamb's journey as she ventures to Las Vegas, NV, "Satan's adult playground", to begin taking control her life and experiencing the world beyond her small town. I loved the genuine scene as she is approaching the zip line launch pad and she exclaims, "I'm so excited" as her friends are reluctant - it was the embodiment of youth and invulnerability which her character hadn't had in a while. This was the first time I'd seen Russell Brand and Octavia Spencer, and I enjoyed the unveiling of the relationship between their very likable and appealing William and Loray - for people at a waystation in life and in the underbelly of the service industry, forming familial bonds is one of the touching things that gets you through. And although the script shows us that Loray is sarcastic and avoidant, and William is a bit of player but with a good heart, it's in the gentle safety of their bond that they decide to be Lamb's guardian angels for the night, and in the process evolve a bit more themselves. Their kindness and flow is a contrast to the detached Amber in the somewhat awkward bathroom scene when Lamb realizes she has overdone it, but this shows Lamb (or the viewers) they are truly her friends and as she shares once they find her again in the overwhelming crowd, "Not everyone's wounds are on the outside." I found it completely refreshing that William protected Lamb's innocence when she made a pass, and there were no gunshots or car explosions. Nick Offerman and Holly Hunter were comical in their unfortunately, accurate perception of conservative and religious America that tunes out any people or information that might challenge or enlighten their beliefs (and this is part of what makes the script, and Diablo Cody, clever and smart) but Lamb gains the confidence through her suffering and Las Vegas experience to love them anyway and literally soar beyond their confines to live her life to the fullest and help others. A surprising gem and pleasure to watch, even an inspiring reminder that life is short and the world is big, so get to it. As William says at 4am to an exhausted and confused Lamb, "There are more places than the extremes of where you're from and Las Vegas on the continuum, you know."
Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (2013)
A pretty good cautionary tale overall
I don't know why these reviews are so harsh. I wouldn't call myself a Tyler Perry fan because so many of his movies seem goofy, but this film was serious, had something to say, and the twist ending will stay with you for a while. Some of the reviewers did not watch very well, because the questions they had were clearly answered in the movie. I found Judith's descent into "the devil's seduction" very believable - She was tired of waiting for her bland life to start and her husband, though a wonderful guy, was definitely taking her for granted. Forgetting your spouse's marriage is something I've seen in people's marriage when it is clearly over. When you are married to the love of your life, no matter how busy work is, you plan their birthday days, if not weeks in advance because you are asking them how they want to spend it. Not a justification for cheating, just a sign you need to get on the same page. So both Brice and Judith were asleep in their marriage, which is common when you've been with someone for years and years and are busy trying to establish your career. Judith did resist Harley's charms at first, but how much could one person take, especially when your spouse is so engrossed in a sports game he doesn't even notice you leave the house? The problem with Judith and Brice, as in most marriages that fall apart, is they didn't communicate. Judith though refusing Harley's initial advances was enough, but she should have talked to Brice about it and stopped working with Harley. And Brice, picking his wife up at strange, rich man's house after she calls him because she hurt her ankle jogging, waits two whole days to ask her one question about it - "Did you go jogging with Harley?" So that was either a character flaw or a script writing flaw. In real life, that conversation would have happened in the car home that Saturday morning. I could ignore the stony shallow acting of Kim Kardashian's Ava because it was a small part and I know she is not a professional actor, and the awkwardness of Renee Taylor's Chapman's non-empathic comments because sometimes the characters needed a tough old lady to smile sweetly and say, "You can't run forever." And Vanessa William's bad French accent because Judith calls it out in the end and those are Tyler Perry signs of humor that were way tamed down for this serious cautionary tale. As Ella Joyce's Sarah reminds us, the devil, or the illusion of pleasure and material wealth, which is powerful enough to bring down marriages, lives, and civilizations is not all it's cracked up to be, but as the ending credits song says, "Let love guide you home." The choices we make can alter our and our loved one's lives. May not be an Academy award winner but great acting efforts by Jurnee Smollett-Boll, Brandy, Ella Joyce, and Lance Gross. I enjoyed the film and hope Tyler Perry creates some more cautionary tales- we need them!
The Happy Poet (2010)
Nice indie charmer
Terrific charming indie about a soft spoken but idealistic poet who wants to live green and start a healthy food cart business. I'm surprised this didn't have more press or reviews, but I was drawn to the title and the premise as a fan of indie flicks, a poet, almost vegetarian and dreamer who doesn't want to be, as the main character said, like "most people that hate their jobs".
The tension is present from the opening scene: Will he be able to sustain his passion amidst hot dog eaters, doubters, debt, and unscrupulous employees? Director Paul Gordon is mesmerizing as his relatable protagonist Bill nods, mutters, and wraps eggless egg salad sandwiches his way through the business and dating world, earning sympathy and causing the viewer to root for him to find his voice, not just clear his throat. Johnny Mars stands out as the supportive but fallible sidekick who markets creatively, and Chris Doubek is convincing as Curtis, the random moocher whom offers just the right amount of encouragement for Bill to tolerate him and ends up being a guardian angel. Bill's romantic connection to a patient but frustrated Agnes, played well by Liz Fisher, seems just as promising but tenuous as his chances for success. Ultimately, the movie's message is uplifting and falls somewhere in the delicate balance of standing up for yourself and standing up for your dreams, which are not always in sync. As Curis in the movie said, ..."Just because you aren't writing doesn't mean you're not a poet...how you live your life is a work of art. This food is your art." Overall, a unique and enjoyable film with heart warming and laugh out loud moments. Highly recommended.
I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)
Overall a charming popcorn flick
Wow, these reviewers are harsh on this movie. Very judgmental, much like out of touch mother in laws and mean stay at home moms are on working moms! Which were both portrayed true to life in my experience! Maybe viewers today are so brainwashed by our dominant media culture of bullies and violence that a movie about a main character that says thank you a lot and wins in the end is considered boring.
SPJ's working mom is sweet and charming, and her life is portrayed realistically. Got a great family and great job, but no time or energy to bake or have sex? Endless lists? Feeling like you're always letting someone down? Dressed nice but have a stain you didn't notice until you arrived at work? True. Greg Kinnear, Chistina Hendricks, and Olivia Munn were likable at SPJ's husband, best friend, and ambivalent co-worker. Hendricks' single mom and Munn's sarcastic Momo stood out here among characters whose depth was underwritten.
I will agree with two concerns 1) The voice overs, side comments, and frame freezes were at first funny, but then seemed awkward and inconsistent - I could see why some reviewers weren't sure exactly what the movie was trying to say. Was it a feminist commentary, a comedy, a romance? Why not all 3? We are a multi-tasking culture after all. While the script did have a rushed and unpolished feel, the scenes' brevity reflected the fast pace of the character's world. I had thought maybe SPJ's and Munn's character would end up job sharing, which would have shown even more evolution for the characters and SPJ's employer.
2)When SPJ's character took the big assignment, the main source of conflict centering the movie, I expected to see more struggle or motivation to explain why she accepted it when she was already missing her kids and feeling overwhelmed. I thought the husband and wife disagreements were realistic but at times underwritten or even missing.
Also, when I saw Jane Curtain first enter the daughter's birthday party, I had high expectations she would add to the comedy given her SNL background and past portrayal of a single mom in "Kate and Allie" (a great show in the 80s), but her role was minimized which felt like a loss.
I enjoyed this movie....I admit I am in the target audience...and how the main character handled fidelity and finally learned to set boundaries was refreshing instead of the same old clichés. Not deep but overall a fun popcorn movie break with a charming cast.
The Giant Mechanical Man (2012)
Great flick
Terrific film - really realistic and charming love story and take on the lives of people whom have more depth and sensitivity than our culture usually accepts. Characters were well developed, except for Jenna Fisher's which was my only disappointment. Some people in life really are just quiet, and can be swept away by life or by the pushiness of others (even those well intentioned), and she did a great job communicating her thought processes through her face and her eyes. As a viewer, I could see what she wasn't about it and I appreciated that, but it was hard to see what she was about exactly - what her dreams and motivations were other than survival - and I thought the scene where she disclosed her being adopted in the diner could have been elaborated on. While the other characters were given opportunities to have some revealing moments of dialogue, her disclosures were through her sad and thoughtful facial expressions and eyes, which at the end, when she finally took control of her life, became a great big smile that lit up her face. But when her character did finally have her say to her sister in the movie theatre, I was hoping for a little more depth. The best moment of success, I think, is where Jenna's character finally decides she is tired of standing quietly behind the juice cart (and her life as the world goes by) and marches into her bosses' office and finds her voice, with a positive outcome. It's the culmination of several passed over moments in the movie where as a viewer, I wanted her to speak up for herself, and finally she does, and really, it's a moment her life changes for the better, a challenge we can all relate to, especially those of us that are more quiet and sensitive by mainstream society's standards.
Chris Messina's character was about self expression and helping others connect and reflect in gentle ways, and Topher Grace's character, while less noble, was an interesting contrast in also having an influence in others but in a notorious way. Chris Messina was adorable as an artistic type, one of the good guys, trying to fit into a materialistc world, Topher Grace nailed the narcissistic perfectly, and Malick Ackerman played the quintessential well meaning sister whom doesn't really see the main character (her big sister) but tries to fix her "failings", which were really just a lack of superficial culture acceptance. A great scene that shows this is the day Jenna Fisher's character is evicted from her apartment and moving into her sister's spare bedroom in a nice house, feeling like a failure, and Malina's character is following her around drinking a store bought coffee, reading about celebrity breakups on her phone. Another great scene is where the two main characters have just made love and they are agreeing they are okay about getting serious about each other, with all the careful vulnerability of two people who have been hurt but really see and accept each other- very sweet and satisfying, and a moment of genuine success for them we get to witness. Really enjoyed and would definitely recommend.