Change Your Image
jkregear
Reviews
Insane Pools Off the Deep End (2015)
Great show and crew!
I would kill for a pool made by this crew, Lucas is the best. The best pool show hands down. Wish I could have a Lucas Lagoon.
Superintelligence (2020)
Wasn't a bad movie.
It's a romantic comedy, but all in all it had a lot of funny parts throughout and my spouse and I both enjoyed it. I feel like the 4.6 rating currently is lower than it deserves for sure.
Planet Earth II (2016)
Stunning visual journey across the globe!
Let me just start by saying that I loved Planet Earth, the original series, as well. This documentary is great I love the stunning visuals they present and the camera work on Planet Earth II is another level. After watching all 6 episodes I give this a solid 8/10.
So I really loved all of the locations they visited and found it very interesting. Attenborough narrating the same as ever, informative and easy to understand. The animals were interesting to watch. I love the behind the scenes sections at the end and found it fascinating to see how some of this got filmed! Everything about this documentary is good.
The reason I gave it less than 10 stars is because I felt like they dwelled on some of the animals for too long, at times feeling like I've had enough and want to know what else is in that area or maybe another area. This led me to get a little bored at times, but not to the point of discontinuing my journey.