Change Your Image
JeZter
Some of my favorite movies:
Scarface, The Godfather, Festen, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Apocalypse Now, Saving Private Ryan, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Big Fish, Pusher, True Romance, Romper Stomper, Once Were Warriors and Resevoir Dogs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scrubs (2001)
Ha ha ha... but only on the inside....
This is a funny show... Well this is a kinda' funny show. It is still the only comedy series, that I find funny, and yet I never laugh out loud when I watch it.
I catch myself "laughing 'hard' on the inside" all the time, especially when: Dr. Cox, Turk or the Janitor is in a scene...
Yet, I just think that they're trying too hard to hit black humor. I just think they're not pushing it far enough... They are just not quite there.
But hey that's just me... I'd still say: Check it out!
Most of Friends like it, maybe you will too...?
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Really too bad....
I think that it is really too bad that a trilogy like this should end with the worst of the three movies... It starts out all of a sudden. If you see the second movie and the third right after it feels like you have missed something.
Don't get me wrong I was entertained, but there were still times when I was thinking "Nooo why this now?" It was especially the whole story about Tia Dalma, and the love story they wanted to mix into the action sequences...
Yet Johnny Dep was as good as always and Davy Jones is still badass.
I felt the same way about this movie as I did when they made Spiderman 3. They simply had too many things to put in one movie, and therefore It all gets a bit too messy and confusing... Too bad. 5/10
Silent Hill (2006)
Best video game to big screen ever made!
I must say that this is probably the best video game to movie ever made. It has simply got all the things that a movie like Resident Evil missed out on.
A lot of the resources in the mood of the game Resident Evil, Paul Anderson never used in Resident Evil The Movie, witch made a lot of us fans mad and disappointed.
But that is not how it is in this movie. First of all it is true to the video game series, for instance the mood in the movie is exactly like the game created by the cinematic, camera angles and music (written by Akira Yamaoka). It has got several of the enemies and bosses from the games (witch I won't reveal here) And also the characters in the movie are from the game. Yet they are put in a context you haven't seen before. So even though you have played the game, you won't be be able to know what is going to happen in the movie.
I will say that this movie will seem a lot better if you have played the games, then you will be able to understand and catch the small things and hints that relates to the games, but People who haven't played the games will be very entertained and simply experience a universe and a type of movie they have never seen before.
I say: "Enjoy your stay in Silent Hill"
9,5 of 10
Saw II (2005)
Excellent sequel
Actually I went to see this movie without any expectations at all. And I was not disappointed. I saw the first one (did you get that SAW) and was totally surprised by, the fact that, you never know what is going to happen. And then I heard that a sequel was coming and I thought "No please don't ruin a great movie with a bad sequel". Then I saw it and... They didn't it is surprising where you never thought it would be and at some points you think you have it figured out... but you haven't. All in all I think it's a terrific movie but I wouldn't advice people to see it if they haven't seen the first one... Because only then you understand it completely with all the details.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
This is a movie which ruins the Predator figure
Why the hell does that motherf***er to Paul Anderson have to ruin the Predator figure? The Predator is an alien perfectly fit to run around in the jungle and jumping in trees. (Just watch the first Predator movie) Why has he made the figure move around like a Terminator which is low on battery? And by the way how come the alien planted inside the stomach of the predator in the ending is still alive, for Christ's sake the predator gets spiked through the stomach how could it have survived. Thats all I ask... Listen to me, the man, Paul Anderson, cannot make a great movie he destroyed Mortal Kombat, he made a shame out of Resident Evil and And now Alien vs. Predator... Jesus man, somebody stop that guy!!! 0 out of 10