Change Your Image
Phylum22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Best film for ages!
Really enjoyed this film from the very beginning to the last second. First film I've been to for about three years, because of lockdown, but more about a series of truly awful films that put me off going again. This great movie has ignited my interest. But it's a very hard act to follow.
Outer Range (2022)
Quite the best TV show in years.
It's got everything, murders, Greek mythology the lot! Unfortunately showing weekly, which is so annoying when something is this good. Please, many more seasons! Amazon Prime is always quality over quantity and other streaming services the opposite.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Loved it, til season 4
Just cannot get into it, there is no story, just a family flitting around bickering. I think I'm done with this. Shame, as I did loved it, now I cannot be bothered.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Good old fashioned Superman stuff
Really was great fun and cannot wait for more. Nice to see Bitsie out acting again, even if she is not the most attractive Lois. Good escapism and great special effects.
Trickster (2020)
It's not just slow, it's stagnant.
Two episodes in, I'm losing the will to live. Hours and hours of inane living. And one talking crow. Could have been good but the absolute slowness of it, kills it.
Reacher (2022)
Just like all the Reacher books I have read.
The real Reacher. Tom Cruise who? Ok, he's still a couple of inches short, but this is the real Jack Reacher. I so hope there's a second season soon. The haters obviously have never read the books.
Person of Interest (2011)
Great, but...
Root has to be the most boring character in the history of TV. So much so, I stopped watching. Shame really because I really like the actress. So, never got past the third series.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Sex, sex, sex and no story.
First episode, five minutes in, and two bouts of sex. Sorry, need a little more than cheap tactics to intrigue me. Deleted all episodes and won't be going back. I had high hopes but I felt like I needed a shower and could not care less who died, or how or why.
Hawkeye (2021)
Thoroughly enjoyable!
Really enjoyed a good romp! Would like to see more, I really hope there may be a second season. Hailee was great and her acting perfect. Let's hope fore a bit more!
Big Sky (2020)
Changed my mind totally!
On reading on IMDb I learn the girls kidnapper's do not face justice. So, was season one just to watch girls suffer? It seems that way, and is why I will not be watching anymore. A little sick in my view.
Nisser (2021)
I watched a bit.
I watched part of the first episode, part of the last, got the whole story I'm pretty sure. Wish it could have been better and not dubbed. But Netflix makes more foreign series than anything else, so don't know how much longer I'll stick with them. Quantity over quality once again.
Leverage: Redemption (2021)
Sort of enjoying it!
Obviously made on the cheap, using low rate actors to fill. However, I doubt I would have watched this, knowing what I know now, that Aldis Hodge, that unbelievable hunk, was only going to be in two episodes. It is also, more silly than ever.
FBI (2018)
Actually loved it...
Then you brought on board the absolutely lovely John Boyd! I love this actor with all his jerky movements and lovely smile. Now I love it even more! I am glad that Maggie has stopped mooning about her husband but love her chemistry with AL.
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Not bad, better with the new guy.
However, I am so fed up with Julian McMahon constantly sticking his lower lip out. It's even making him talk weird. Does he think it makes him look hard, it just makes him look old and stupid!
Walker (2021)
Got better and better!
In the end I thoroughly enjoyed it, and hope there will many more seasons. I love the family atmosphere and it's great to see two siblings actually getting on.
The Outpost (2018)
Loved it!
Except for Georgia May Foot. A truly awful actress, with an awful voice. She could not do an upper class accent to save her life. Indeed, the only one who could was Garret, who is an American. However, I am totally in love with Janzo and overall found it a wonderful romp.
John from Cincinnati (2007)
Boring!
Tried the first episode, but all I saw really was a very angry druggie. Was going nowhere. Dumped it!
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Great, loved it, until....
Dreadful, awful, stupid season 4. Why the high scores I just do not know. I found season 4 episodes to be cringeworthy. Thank heavens for the fast forward button!
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Original and awesome!
Really love this show and all the great characters and storylines! So sorry to lean that there will only be three seasons. It would be nice to see our girls become great authoritative witches, leading a band of young ones.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Best thing on TV for ages!
Kept me glued from the start. All the twists and turns and revelations. And, lots of my favourite actors too! I would really like to see more.
Shadowplay (2020)
Best thing on Netflix for a while.
And then there's Taylor Kitsch. Good story, lots of action. What's the betting it gets cancelled?
The Chicago Code (2011)
The best, if not greatest cop show EVER!
Then FOX cancel it! Why? Because it did not appeal to the younger generation? What on earth does that mean? The rest of us didn't matter?
Pretty soon, nobody will watch series, as we all know, TV companies will do what they want. None of us matter.
Dark Angel (2000)
Sort of loved it, but...
Finding every episode is much the same as the next. Not surprised it only had two seasons. Have to say the appearance of Jensen Ackles in season two was disappointing, as he played his character Alex, as Dean Winchester. I can now only think of him as a one trick pony.
Turner & Hooch (2021)
Absolute rubbish.
I had high hopes for this, but it's just American slapstick, not even funny enough to raise a smile. I can't see, and really hope this gets no second season. It's incredibly bad TV.
The Good Fight: The Gang Deals with Alternate Reality (2020)
41 minutes of my life gone.
An absolute load of bunkum. Really did not hold my attention and nor did I want it to, and fast forwarded to the end. Tripe!