Change Your Image
alexouli85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Trip to Greece (2020)
Boring and disrespectful
I thought it would be a nice movie as it offered plea you of potential.
Instead of showing the history the scenery and the connection with today we see two middle age people eating in restaurants and making stupid jokes when being in archeological spaces.
Waste of time
Green Book (2018)
Astounding
I dont know wy it took my two years to see this movie although i had always heared the best remakrs.
This movi is a true jem - although for 80% of the movie its the two main protagonists thhat interact they manage to convey their selfs and the backgrounds they come from. Their gradual get to know each other abd hhow cultures merge along with the understanding of one each other is superb especially when it is contradicted by the prejudiced behhaviour.
Cinematograpy is stunning as well - a very wel diirected movie
Its a must watch
Virgin River (2019)
Better than originally anticipated
Started Season 1 with no expectations - I was quickly indulged. The series is very well directed it gradually portrays the characters whilst showing exceptionally the wildlife scenery of the town hosting the characters of the movie.
Although both seasons are predictable it doesn't get annoying rather than create an anticipation of wanting to see more.
Years and Years (2019)
So current it hurts
Brilliant series showcasing in a very smart way the current state of things where we are headed with populism and technology.
Cinematography and acting compliments each other leading in a very consistent and well structured series. It's a must see
Next Goal Wins (2014)
Interesting approach and cinematography
The documentary successfully manages to convey 1) the historical events on how they played out 2) to showcase the importance of teamwork and how important it is to boost morale and make people give there 100%. 3) how with good intentions and right approach you can manage to merge cultures and overcome initial apparent differences.
Overal interesting documentary
Song for Marion (2012)
Very Good
Vanessa Redgrave was the initial reason i choose to see this movie. Her performance as always is really really good. It's powerful and pristine, but its not only the acting but the choice of playing in a movie with such a theme.
The concept of this movie as i perceive it is that you have to find peace and balance with yourself and you family and usually this happens when you are close to death.
You have to be involved with things that fulfill you and make you feel content and complete, make you and your surrounding people feel better.
Share your problems because when you open up you find support from people who care and understand that things aren't black or white but you must be open and then you find the balance and peace you didn't know you where missing.
This movie is a must see.
Something Real and Good (2013)
Quite good
This movie doesn't deserve it 5 star rating, it deserves something better.
It's an honest approach to how isolated and locked people are now days, and how difficult it is for them to make an initial contact and then move over, the presented dialogues can occur to anyone.
It's a good attempt on how sometimes it requires just opening up and find yourself and why not someone else that sees life from the same perspective.
Raw and honest and better that other high rated movies that are promoted more than this one