Change Your Image
raajd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Not to Forget (2021)
I really liked this film
A little gem everyone should be aware of and watch. Beautiful story, music, photography, performances. I really enjoyed the movie and recommend you see it. :)
Horrorific (2018)
Excellent
After years of enjoying Family Guy, I could not find a new movie that makes me LAUGH. Well I highly recommend big mouth because it is HILARIOUS.
Betrayed (2018)
Such great story development
The combat scenes and rawness of the violence are really cool. Definitely recommended, can't wait !
Chimera Strain (2018)
Crazy and Confusing but Quite Cool
Beautiful lighting, crazy angles, great acting, cool ideas, awesome lines, dark and gritty but somewhat confusing and lots of science
I Kill Giants (2017)
I really liked this film
I watched this movie today and I was positively surprised. This movie was action packed, but still tasteful and fun to watch. I haven't seen the prequel and still enjoyed this movie a lot. If you want to see a good movie with Drama and Fantasy, this is a must watch!
The Humanity Bureau (2017)
I truly loved the movie.
The fact that it takes way too long to uncover anything about the plot is not a problem for me, but apparently it was for many people. If you are able to just keep asking questions until the very end of the film then this is for you. The plot was really intriguing and original. To me it was a great action movie and it did a perfect job at scaring the hell out of me without even a single jump scare. Easily one of my favorite films of all time, and the best of recent years with the next one being split.
A Gamer's Life (2016)
Genuinely enjoyed this movie.
Long story short, watch this documentary. It's inspiring, beautiful and truly shows the impact of making a living from doing what you love.
The characters are fascinating and interesting, and the world simply captivating, but mysterious and dangerous and well. I really enjoyed the movie and recommend you see it. :)
Churchill (2017)
A Masterpiece
Pros: Stunning visuals, excellent acting. Great, mysterious and original story. Very interesting plot with character development. Great framing / scene - the director did an amazing job.
Cons: Too long.
I truly loved the movie. The fact that it takes way too long to uncover anything about the plot is not a problem for me, but apparently it was for many people. If you are able to just keep asking questions until the very end of the film then this is for you. The plot was really intriguing and original. To me it was a great psychological thriller and it did a perfect job at scaring the hell out of me without even a single jump scare. Easily one of my favorite films of all time, and the best of recent years with the next one being split.
Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage (2014)
I love the music, cinematography and actors in this movie.
This movie is based on time-honored stories of The Arabian Nights, Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage. Patrick Stewart (X-Men: Days of Future Past, Hunting Elephants, Star Trek: First Contact) did the voice of the Narrator. Sinbad is in love with the Sultan's (David Light - Beauty in the Broken, The Dalhia Knights, Dark Games) daughter, Firoozeh (Sadie Alexandru - Broken Horses, Kittens in a Cage, Starting from Scratch).
The Sultan disapproves of Sinbad and Firoozeh's relationship because Sinbad is not wealthy enough to support his daughter and to join the family. Sinbad got a chance to prove to the Sultan that he loves Firoozeh and could take care of her. An evil sorcerer named White Thief captured and held Firoozeh in a black desert. Sinbad has 40 days and 40 nights to find and save his true love from the evil sorcerer. He fought a Cyclops and all sorts of creatures from ancient time while trying to find his love Firoozeh. It is really a magical movie to watch and I feel sorry for all those who cannot see it in their hometown because it is currently playing in limited movie theaters.
Wheels (2014)
Wheels is one of my favorite films
Saw this movie at a press screening. Where else can you find a film with the perfect mix of love, friendship, drugs, and violence? Wheels is the type of movie that will stay on your mind long after watching it.
Drake is amazing in the film, expect to cry in this one.I love this movie. It's not overly complicated in plot, but the casting is pitch perfect, and the raw emotions are palpable.
10/10 ! .If you're looking for a great move,look elsewhere. If you're looking for an enjoyable one,you have come to the right place .
Great to see Wheels once again.
Killing Time (2013)
Her originality goes beyond anything
An excellent recommended short film !
It's a stunning, lovely and humored film filled with plenty of cultural references very intriguing but as a campaign doesn't work much . The purpose of taking a small time - though long for a commercial - and watching it works perfectly, it's vivid and entertaining. The spectacle is so immense that you really long for a feature film being made after this. Killing Time - Creative and engaging . Her originality goes beyond anything. A real fun to watch. 10/10
Watch this movie a thousand times. Watch it a thousand times, a second time.This film has personality.More personality than a hamster. More personality than your cat. More personality than a hurricane.
it's good to see this in print and available. Most highly recommended.
Waiting the next movies of Gizem Senel :)
Like a Country Song (2014)
Redemption is Not Perfection
I enjoyed watching this film for many reasons. First of all the actors were great, and very believable. Another thing I liked about the movie Like a Country Song is that it not only represented the concept of the up and coming country star, but it placed emphasis on their lifestyle. The idea that nobody in life is flawless or perfect, and the importance of redemption and forgiveness. This is very true for many artists that come from the famous city of Nashville where I live and have witnessed some of these great performances myself. However what I must point out is that despite the excellent quality of the film I just wish there would be a couple more extra scenes showing how Jake Reeson becomes a famous star. Apart from that the life lessons were really good, and I like how the film shows that the most talented people in the world are capable of making the simplest mistakes in life
Deadline (2011)
Great Movie
The movie was really great, suspenseful and very shocking at the end. Recommended to those who love Murder Mystery and Supernatural films. At first I thought I was not going to like it I'm glad I gave it a chance. I've watched quite a lot thrillers in the past, and I must say, this is a must-see movie! I would recommend this to anyone! I'm very glad I bought this one! Hope to see some more movies like these in the future. It was definitely worth the watch. The Deadline was a much more "sophisticated" horror film from those I've watched in the past which made it more believable. It was full of unexpected action as well as suspense which kept me on the edge of my seat and the story line kept me guessing. I was impressed with the cast and their performances as well. It made me think back on what Quentin Tarantino was able to accomplish in "Reservoir Dogs". It was that kind of gritty movie, gun fights, action, and all of the above kind of movie. Plus it was pulled off in a way that was very convicting given the budget. The best part was the ending and how the director was able to pull everything together. Really good, for sure worth checking out.