Change Your Image
prop_fan
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Stop making it MANDALORIAN! We want Boba and the Rancor!
I admit I quite enjoyed parts 1-4. Was it the Boba I wanted? No, he is too old, not the mysterious character everyone wanted etc.
But there were several highlights, like the escape from the Sarlacc, the Hutts and of course the Slave1 scenes!
But now what happened with Episode 5?
They just gave us a boring Mandalorian episode! How disappointing!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
T2 3D is the only true sequel to T2!
I really wanted to love this one.
But it kills T1 and 2 in the first 5 minutes and the rest is basically the same story we have seen before, with the only difference that its "politically correct" and that the bad guy can split into two Terminators.
John Connor is dead, Sarah Connor is an alcoholic and the Terminator decided to have a family, wadafug right???
On a more positive note the effects, music and the action are great overall, but at the end of the day nothing to really remember.
I dont understand why they didnt just do a whole movie out of T2-3D? That would be the sequel id love to see!
So im really sad to say but this franchise is deffinitely terminated!
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Not perfect but an Amazing Visual achievement!
A quick review of what I loved and what I didnt: PROS:
- Apart from the CGI prologue the visuals are
- Aughra and her Observatory! A dream come true!
- The Skeksis puppets are wonderfully recreated and detailed
- The Castle shots
- The living jungle is amazing
- Fizzgigs!
- Most Gelflings are really beautiful
CONS:
- The music sounds generic
- Only 2 Mystics
- No mention of the Urskeks
- All Gelflings have huge ears now!
- Some new Skeksis are much less detailed
- Some voices dont match the originals at all