Change Your Image
Max_du_Nord
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThere few other great roles for which she wasn't even nominated.
Live Poll: http://www.imdb.com/poll/gAunG64fpas
Please discuss here: http://www.imdb.com/board/bd0000088/nest/246827887
Reviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Not recommended.
This mini series is not good. Slow, messy, with so many unnecessary plots and characters. 'The haunting of Hill house' was much better (although it would benefit from shortening from +10 hours to 2 hours movie), but 'Bly Manor' is nothing like that. Almost every episode introduces another character or another plot that would try explaining something that should not have been explained. It supposed to be a horror, I guess, it's not scary at all, some pathetic jumpscares don't add anything. Episode 8 was painful to watch ("she wakes, walks, forgets'). I think iy had potential, it could have been decent, but messy script and directing make it difficult to enjoy. Not recommended.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Don't be fooled - this is not a Star Trek series.
Don't be fooled - this is not a Star Trek series. There are no stars here, no trek and surely no Picard. I struggle to understand how someone who loved ST: TNG, ST: VOY, ST: DS9 would like it. Horribly bad writing, awful characters and no story plot at all. I try to forget this *thing* even exists.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Another remake of T1/T2 that nobody wants or asked for
Another remake of T1/T2 that nobody wants or asked for. It lacks creativity and imagination. Its plot is dull and full of nonsense. This franchise should have ended with T2 followed perhaps by a kind of prequel/sequel leading to T1.
But the worst thing in this is Cameron's hypocrisy. Do you remember him bragging around about how Fincher killed his beloved characters in Alien 3. Well be ready for the same in the Dark Fate and now it's done and approved by king of the world himself.
This was worse that I've expected.
Crazy on the Outside (2010)
One of the best recent comedies
I've had actually quite negative initial approach to this movie, regardless Sigourney Weaver's involvement who is one of my favourite actresses. That was mainly caused by many extremely negative reviews. Crazy on the outside is an another example of underrated movie, totally crushed by the critics. I have really enjoyed that movie. It's a debut of Tim Allen (Galaxy Quest, Toy Story) as a director. He also plays a main role, a guy called Tommy, who has just left the prison and wants to start a new life, far from his criminal past. The story shows that it won't be very easy for him. He is fully supported by his crazy sister, played by Sigourney Weaver (who teams up with Allen again, after brilliant performance in Galaxy Quest, 1999). And actually Sigourney, who isn't the main character in the movie, is one of the best, if not the best elements of Crazy on the outside. Of course story isn't very innovative, dramatic conflicts are obvious, but this movie is a great fun and provide solid dose of humour. It's really worth of your time.
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Great job!
I really enjoyed I want to believe". Thanks to God I didn't listen what so called "critics" are saying and decided to see it myself. First of all, if you are fan of X-Files, and like all strong elements of that series, mystery, tension and relationship of Scully and Mulder, you will enjoy that movie. One of the "critics" said "I want to believe" will be disliked by the X-Files fans. For God's sake! This movie is made FOR fans. All those brilliant actors played almost for free to make budget of the movie as lowest as possible. They've put a lot of efforts to make sure we, fans, will like it. And I want to thank them for that. Great job! I really like it. And the very last scene, after end titles, that is what I call a very special gift for fans. Beautiful and touching scene (and don't even mention Gillian in that scene! Woof! she is aging so beautifully and looks stunning. She is gorgeous). I hope there will be 3rd movie. I really do. So if you enjoyed The X-Files series, you will enjoy "The X-Files: I want to believe". Go and see yourself!