Change Your Image
The_Un-Woke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Great set-up in the opening episode especiall, for the science literate!
Been looking forward to this show since first hearing of it, and with a title like The 3 Body Problem - relating to cosmology - the hook was in. So far I'm not disappointed, and thankfully no real attempt at shoehorned or overt DEI which is an instant joy killer for me. I'd say that if you're not the patient sort or not interested in science then this first episode could be a bit of a chore, however I loved everything about episode 1 and seeing some of the cast from GoT. On reflection, episode 1 was reminiscent of Sense8 - another incredible show - which also had a slow yet complicated opener. I'm about to start episode 2 and will alter my review after completing the show if necessary.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Get Woke.... Go broke...
That just about covers it. Man, I loved this show and would have continued to love it, however PC BS reared its ugly head in season 3 ruining it for most sane people. Such a shame.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Almost but not quite...
Been waiting for this movie to come out for ages, and while it was eventually a bit of a letdown in many respects it did entertain more often than not. Is it worth seeing? If you're into comic book characters then it'll satisfy....mostly.
Batwoman (2019)
Mildly entertaining but the writing leaves a lot to be desired!
So, like everyone else on the opposite side of woke culture (aka the right side!) I expected Bat "woman" to be a steaming CRAP. However I'm glad to be almost wrong, as it turned out to be entertaining in places. Aside from the hellish-looking cape and cowell (that looks to have been fitted for ET's head!) and the less-than-impressive acting by leading lady (are we still allowed to say "lady"?!) Ruby Rose, the writing was crap. My eye rolling began when Mary calls batwoman - Mary: "Kate? It's Mary, your stepsister." Kate: "I know, our parents have been married for over a decade." And it doesn't really improve when it comes to spoonfeeding exposition.
Anywho, I plan on watching more in the hope that it improves. Am I wasting my time? Perhaps, but I'd like to be proven wrong as I love Batman lore.
American Horror Story: Camp Redwood (2019)
Another solid entry!
AHS season 9 is off to a good start by lovingly recreating the 80's as a segue to Camp Redwood, the latest site of horror and drama. The cast of characters, attired in ultra-tight shorts and proudly wearing their hair high or in mullets, become camp councilors and serial-killer fodder for our entertainment. It's one of the stronger season openers and also promises to be one of the more visually striking seasons especially when the blood flows!
Carnival Row (2019)
If the 'fantasy' genre is your thing...
... then look no further than Carnival Row. With stunning sets and highly detailed makeup/prosthetics, this latest offering from Amazon Prime is the type of high quality show that will generate new subscribers and steer them towards the streaming service. This eight part feast for the eyes kept me interested throughout, and while it occasionally slowed down in the middle episodes it never felt padded out. Each episode felt like a cinematic experience thanks to the visuals and wide screen ratio.
One item that may be of concern to some, is the obvious political parallel to immigration that's being made in an effort to be "woke. " But rest assured that whatever side of the Isle you're on this is a minor issue that needn't ruin this entertaining experience for you.
A must for binge viewing!
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Not entirely sure how I feel about the finale
Firstly, I was thoroughly entertained by this episode. However it didn't meet my expectations as far as the story went. I think they were trying to outsmart the audience with several 'gotcha' moments, but rather than surprise us they only succeeded in pissing off a large number of loyal fans (and I'm not sure there are any other type of Game of Thrones fan!), something they've been doing all through season 8 judging by the reviews. We clearly needed at least one more season to tell the remainder of the saga or at the very least better writing. I wouldn't be surprised if in a year or so we find out the real reason the ball was dropped in season 8, but I won't even try to speculate.
Any who, not the ending I wanted yet it certainly will suffice. "The North will try to forget this time!"
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Such impact!
This opening episode of season 8 managed to cram in lots of information and hard-hitting story points yet never felt rushed or messy. It demonstrates just how good the writing is, and indeed has been consistently of the highest quality. Having only six episodes to the final season has enabled showrunner's Benioff and Weiss to pick up the pace, allowing for an even more exciting ride! Like every other fan of this show, a show that is arguably the finest to ever grace TV screens, I'll be extremely sad when it ends, however the prequel should fill the gap that will be there. Damn, I'm missing GoT already!!
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)
Great Animation For Adults and Kids
This is an animation I've watched many times since it first came out. My daughter and I have spent quality time with this film, making it special.
Where I found this animation excelled was with the voice acting, particularly that of lead character Susan, amusingly performed by Reese Witherspoon. In fact, all the main characters helped make this one of my top twenty best animations, right up there with the best of Disney and Pixar.
A film you can watch over and over.
Highly Recommended!
9/10
Footsteps in the Snow (2014)
An interesting documentary about a shocking crime committed by a scumbag 7/10
I'd never heard of this particular case, which isn't surprising because it occurred more than 50 years ago. In fact, that's what made this case unique. It's the coldest cold case in America ever to be solved.
7-year-old Maria Ridulph was abducted and murdered by a then unknown young man going by the name of Johnny. Maria's best friend was the only witness to the abduction, and it could so easily have been her that was taken away. Why she wasn't shown a photograph of this guy-- the guy who would eventually be found guilty--is a real head- scratcher. If the cops had done that in the beginning, not only was it possible that Johnny/Jack would've been put in prison for the murder, but the various counts of molestation he would go on to commit, may not have happened. This included raping his own 14-year- old sister!
'Footsteps in the Snow' is one of those shows that's been padded out and has way too much repetition of main points, and had it been made into a 60 minute special, it would've been a more emotional viewing experience. It highlights this child-molesting scumbag's crimes, which was bad enough. But his response to a question posed to Johnny/Jack by the interviewer, was extremely sickening, as he still maintains his innocents: "What do you think Maria would say to you if you meet her in heaven?"
"She would say she was sorry for what I was being put through."
That gives you a measure of this narcissistic piece of dog excrement.
Aaron's House (2012)
This film was better the second time round... 6.2/10 ۞
I watched 'Aaron's House' last year and wasn't overly impressed, but when I got the chance to watch it again, and decided to look into the making of it, I found it to be rather entertaining. 'Aaron's House' will never win awards and there were some things I would have liked the director to have done differently, like lighting and sound, for example, but as a micro-budget B-movie, and viewing it in a different light, I found myself enjoying it far more the second time.
The acting isn't spectacular or anything and the effects could've been tweaked a bit more, but you have to take into account this film was made for next to nothing, and as such, was not too bad at all.
The first time I watched 'Aaron's House' I thought the lead character to be too wacky for my tastes, but seeing it again, and just watching his style, I found it to be quite amusing, and it was clear the cast were simply having fun making the film, which actually comes across well.
It's far from a perfect film and you can clearly see the budget wasn't there, but you'll also see passion and an honest attempt at creating an entertaining film, unlike so many others that are made for the sole purpose of making money with no integrity from the filmmaker, so, if you're willing to ignore the lack of budget, and look deeper into the film itself, 'Aaron's House' is worth a gander, and at a mere 2 bucks to rent on Amazon (that's where I hired it), you can hardly go wrong.
6.2/10