Change Your Image
raj-bhullar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1899: The Key (2022)
I like this better than Dark
I liked Dark but it was very confusing. Darks season 1 and 2 were awesome but I didn't like season 3 that much. The show was already very confusing and they added extra layers of confusion on top of it in season 3 rather than providing for answers, it being the final season which needed proper closure.
This on the other hand is confusing like dark but it does provide answers as it goes. By the end of the finale everything was clear to me and my mind was blown unlike dark season 3 which was convoluted and left me with more questions than answers. Not saying that dark is not a great show, it is. Infact it is a masterpiece. And so is this show. What a finale. Thank you Netflix for this great show. Can't wait for the next season.
The Handmaid's Tale: Dear Offred (2022)
From prisoner to ambassador, what?
I can't seem to understand how a country like Canada who didnt like Gilead, allowed a prisoner to be free and not only that let them be an ambassador? What is going on with this show? It doesn't make sense.
Also people supporting Serena? Really? So they are ok with raping women and taking their kids from them? I can't stand those people. Canadians are not like that.
Also June has been acting weird lately. I get that she has PTSD but her character has been doing stuff lately which isn't smart.
But there are some good moments here and there. Serena and June confrontation scenes have been good. The show connects emotionally well. I hope future episodes are great. Previous seasons have been awesome. And I want this show to return to greatness. So far this season has been a mixed bag.
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself (2022)
Binged it pretty fast
Couldn't stop watching this show. It's very interesting. At first when I saw the title I thought it will be not be that good. I thought I will not like it. But I ended up loving this show. Storytelling is good and done at a good pace. In many shows you can skip some useless scenes and they are boring to watch but this show doesn't have that. Every scene is meaningful and moves the plot forward. I never got bored of it. And when every episode ended I really wanted to watch the next episode right away. Also the show keeps getting better as it goes. If you like fantasy, magic and witches and stuff then this is a must watch. This is one the best shows on Netflix right now.
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Nothing special
I thought I would give this a shot because it's getting rave reviews. By the end of this I didn't find it that good as I had expected from the reviews. It's a decent werewolf story. The werewolf didn't even look that good. It just looked like it was wearing a costume or something. It didn't look real to me. Also the other monster was not that scary looking. I really liked moon knight. And moon knight is way better than this. I kept checking how much of the show was remaining that's a sign I didn't like it and wanted it to be over soon. It was also very short. This could have been a 2 hour movie. Fight scenes were done well. Action was good. Story was ok nothing mind-blowing. It's an alright watch if you wanna kill some time. Not great not bad. I don't know where it getting rave reviews from. I think it's just marvel fans.
Se7en (1995)
Not as good as people think it is
I got bored watching this movie many times. BUT it also has some good moments. I'll breakdown both good and bad. Firstly, It's predictable. I predicted long before that Brad Pitt actors wife was gonna die. And when the box came I already knew the wife's head was in it. I just deduced it from the number of actors in the movie. Not many faces so it wasn't hard to deduce. So the ending was not a big shocking moment for me. There are many scenes in the movie which bore me. Like the dinner scene where the whole house starts shaking because of the subway. Totally useless scene. They start laughing crazily too and I didnt find that scene funny at all. There were many useless scenes like this. Where I felt bored. Felt like nothing was happening. There are some thriller scenes here and there. There were a couple of good scenes which I enjoyed. The scene where they try to enter the apartment and the killer starts shooting was amazing. Also the scene in the end when they are talking in the car with the killer, it has some amazing dialogue. That's the only part I liked about the movie. Overall I didn't enjoy it as much as I thought I would. Slightly disappointed. If you are into mystery then you should watch Prisoners. It's a way better movie than this.
Independence Day (1996)
Good for its time but doesn't hold up today
This is an entertaining movie but some special effects don't look good by today's standards. I can understand why this was a blockbuster back in 1996. Compared to sci Fi movies and special effects we get to see today this doesn't hold up. Also the way it ended it's like we see that in every blockbuster movie. Nothing I haven't seen before. Dialogue in this movie is average at best. It didn't stand out for me. Infact there were some cringy dialogue moments here and there. I was pretty pumped to watch this movie because it almost made 1 billion dollars. But when this ended I was pretty disappointed. 6.3/10.
The 5th Wave (2016)
Not great not bad
This movie is not as bad as some people make it out to be. I wouldn't rate this lower than 6. Firstly let me get some of the things I didn't like out the way. Cgi is not good. The tsunami and water CGI looked absolutely terrible and fake. But special effects looked good on explosions and gun shots and wounds. Also the story looks childish at first but when you watch the full movie it makes sense. That's why so many bad reviews because people quit after first thirty minutes. Now the good parts. Chloe Grace Moretz is a star in the making. Her performance was outstanding. I liked all the actors and their performances. I liked the twist about the military being the others. The movie started to make sense after that reveal. It's a decent movie. It's not bad at all. It's watchable. But you have to push yourself through the bad cgi and childish plot initially. Do I recommend this? Depends. If you want to watch a mindless movie and chill with popcorn in hand then yeah sure and if you can give this movie a pass on it's issues mentioned then yeah I recommend. But if you are a picky person that likes to nit pick little flaws then don't watch this movie. 6.5/10 not great not bad but watchable.
Durante la tormenta (2018)
What an amazing time travel movie
I am a sucker for good time travel movies and tv shows. I have seen a lot of them. And this is up there with the best of them. This movie had my full attention for it's entire length. I didn't check my phone or even yawned once. I was glued to the screen. The story is mesmerizing and ties well in the end. It's pretty psychological and requires your full attention. Definitely recommend this movie. 9.3/10 It's full of twists, suspense, thrills and shocking moments.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Tarantinos weakest film
I am a huge Tarantino fan. I think he is a modern Shakespeare in the cinema world. Pulp fiction is the best movie of all time for me. I freaking loved Django unchained, inglorious basterds and reservoir dogs too. I liked the kill bill movies too. So I went into this movie thinking it's going to be a classic Tarantino movie with crazy intense dialogue, some good violence and a great story written by the modern Shakespeare himself. But almost for two hours in this movie nothing major happens. I almost got bored during some scenes. If you were alive during the late sixties then this movie is a love letter to you otherwise the first two hours are hot garbage. It's not even funny don't know why it's tagged as comedy. It's lacking all the typical intense dialogues which Tarantino has in his better movies. Crazy good interactions between characters it's lacking that. Interesting scenes it's lacking that. If you have watched inglorious basterds, pulp fiction, Django unchained and reservoir dogs then you know what I'm talking about and what this movie is lacking. The typical Tarantino writing comes after two hours into the movie. The final 40 minutes were entertaining as f. That's why I gave it a 7. Otherwise for the first two hours I'll give this a 4. I was disappointed with the first two hours of the movie. It didn't feel like a Tarantino movie to me. It felt like some average director directed the first two hours. The story was boring and very slow paced. This is the weakest Tarantino movie I have ever seen. And I will never see it again. If you were alive during the late sixties then I recommend this for you, otherwise don't watch it. It's a waste of time. It's not as satisfying to watch as some other Tarantino movies.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Made me laugh and cry
I don't usually like comedy movies. It's hard to make me laugh as I find very few jokes to be actually funny. I usually find that most comedies make you laugh forcefully at their silly jokes. But in this movie the jokes were actually good and laughter came naturally. The movie makes you connect with the characters very well. I laughed with them I cried with them. This aspect is so hard to nail but this movie does it well through it's cleverly written dialogue combined with perfect casting of great actors. I found the Jew girl and Jojo to be very cute their chemistry was great together. I was very entertained. Great watch. 9.1/10.
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
This movie wrecked me
This is one of the best war movies I have ever seen. This is a masterpiece in storytelling. It makes you connect with the characters emotionally. I loved how they portrayed the children. I laughed with them and I cried with them. By the end of the movie I was an emotional mess, I was literally sobbing. No child should ever go through what those children went through. RIP.
The Sandman: The Doll's House (2022)
Another good episode
Ok this episode a new arc about this vortex starts. There are some new characters. Let me get this out of the way first, this episode was not as good as the last two episodes. Episode 6 especially was a masterpiece. But still I won't say this episode was bad. It was far from it. The new characters played their roles perfectly. I was engaged the whole time from start to finish. They touch up a little bit about the people who kept sleeping (when Morpheus was imprisoned) and what happens with one of them. I won't spoil more about it because it's a huge spoiler. But I didn't see that stuff coming. Also we learn who the real antagonists of the show are and are pulling the strings against Morpheus. Overall a good episode. Good intriguing storyline keeps you hooked and an ending which makes you wanna watch the next episode right away. 8/10.
The Sandman: The Sound of Her Wings (2022)
Wow just wow
I thought episode 5 was great and they won't be able to top it. But they did. This episode is even better. I don't remember the last time I was so invested in an episode. I mean emotionally. By the end of this episode when Sandman and Hob met in current timeline and Sandman finally accepted him as his friend. I was in tears of joy. Such a wholesome moment. This episode is a masterpiece in storytelling. I was so invested in Hobs story. If he is going to like life or not. Does he keep living or does he not? Will they keep meeting? What will happen in the next meeting? My mind was racing this whole episode. And ending was just such a culmination of joy that I have never felt before. This episode is a work of art in terms of storytelling. It kept me sooo hooked like glued to the screen. Very few episodes have made me feel like this. Last episode I gave it a 9.8 but this episode gets a full 10/10 perfect score. This is so far the best episode for me.
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
Masterpiece
This was the best episode for me so far hands down. The whole diner scene was executed masterfully. I was at the edge of my seat. The ruby gets destroyed which was unexpected. I don't know how that happened. John was close to defeating Dream in his own kingdom and palace but when he is done speaking the ruby gets destroyed. I got a bit confused when that happened. But I guess it was because John was never supposed to get the ruby and use it as his own. Also dream said that when John's father lost the ruby it was cursed. So may be that's why. But apart from that the whole episode was a masterpiece. 9.8/10 That whole diner scene was just amazing to watch.
The Sandman: Imperfect Hosts (2022)
I don't see any drop in quality
I read a lot of stupid comments in the main reviews saying that the quality drops from episode 2. Well having watched episode two I can say that is so not true. Why are some people review bombing this show? Are they bots from rival streaming companies? This episode is just as good as the first one. It's interesting, intriguing and as well as fascinating. Plot still keeps you hooked and storytelling is done at a good pace. It's visually striking, I remember when tv series did not look that great. But now they do so how can you hate this show? I don't get it. Some people are hard to please. I'm glad I'm not like them.
The Sandman: Sleep of the Just (2022)
Captivating first episode
I haven't read the comics and I didn't watch any trailers. I went into this blind. And I liked the first episode. It's very interesting and intriguing. I like the concept of having a god of dreams. I like fantasy tv. I loved shadow and bone. And this episode gave me good vibes like that. Sturridge is excellent as the dream god. I was surprised to see the person who played Tywin Lannister in GOT in here and he is excellent as always. The plot is interesting, storytelling is at a good pace. Special effects are phenomenal and the atmosphere is magical. What more do you want from fantasy tv? People giving this bad reviews don't know what good fantasy is. Must watch for fantasy fans. Great first episode. 9.2/10.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Can't believe I finished this movie
I don't like FNAF it's not scary at all. But I still watched this movie because I like nic cage. Can't believe I watched him kill stupid stuffed toy looking robots for an hour and a half. I don't know why it's tagged as scary on Netflix. It's not scary at all. May be little kids may find it scary. It's not a great movie. But it's not that bad either. It's entertaining and it made me laugh a little. I don't know if I liked or hated it. It just kept me hooked. I was going to quit it in between but the story kept me hooked. Also I liked that nic didn't speak a word in this movie. It's an avg b grade funhouse movie. I'm usually not into comedy horror so I can't believe I finished this movie. It was a weird experience.
Tau (2018)
It's alright, not good not bad.. may be a little bad
I was expecting something as good as ex machina. I was expecting the captive victim to outsmart the ai which would be cooler to see. But instead what happens is the ai just gives her info even if it's not authorized to do so. Which is straight against it's programming and is lazy writing. They could have come up with more creative ideas of how she escapes the prison instead the ai "kind of" falls in love with the victim. It kind of becomes her friend. Also the captor lets her captive walk freely talk to the ai freely when he's is gone. It's kind of stupid. And she is just able to manipulate the ai easily making deals with it. How can he create such a stupid ai which can be manipulated easily? That's what I didn't like about this movie. It's not creative. It felt childish. Like a kid wrote the script. I was laughing and cringing most the time. The ending was good though. I liked how the ai and the girl got together in the end. It was a happy ending. This movie had a great plot but how it was executed was not great. The girl outsmarting the ai would have been much cooler to watch. The ai just giving her information over stupid deals was off-putting and wasn't creative at all. It's just lazy. I am mother is way better sci Fi movie than this on Netflix. And ex machina is miles better than this.
Penyalin Cahaya (2021)
Gripping, underrated, hidden gem
Wow this movie is a very good mystery movie. It is very interesting and will keep you hooked throughout. This movie is almost perfect but the ending didn't stick with me. That's why I deducted 1 point. I thought the ending could have been better. The molester just gets punched in the face in the end. I wanted to see him get arrested or something bigger. But still the movie is almost perfect. I'm surprised this has only got 3k votes. So it's not that popular but it should be. Great watch.
Incendies (2010)
Masterpiece
This might be the best film Denis Villeneuve has ever made and mind you he is a top filmmaker and I have loved many of his films. But this movie is special. It kept me glued to the screen for it's entire length as the mystery about the mother's life kept unfolding. The ending shocked me I was left stunned, it was like as if my jaw dropped on the floor. I was in tears when the final letters were read. Very few movies have made me feel like this. As the movie ended and the credits rolled I thought to myself this might be the best movie I have ever seen. And that's saying something. The story is very powerful. I am at a loss of words. I'm still stunned I just finished this movie. This is masterful story telling. A true work of art. A masterpiece. This movie is unforgettable. It's special. 10/10.
Circle (2015)
Underrated hidden gem
This whole movie is shot in a room in which around 50 people are trapped. I never thought a movie in one single room could be so interesting. The movie is cleverly written to keep you hooked for it's entire ride. It's a bit predictable but it's very entertaining. The ending is quite surprising. I thought it would be either the pregnant woman or the child that will be the winner. But they are not. I knew they would make it to the end, in that sense it is a bit predictable. But they do not win. This movie is very underrated and gets a lot of unnecessary hate. I found it to be very engaging and interesting throughout. 9.0/10.
Django Unchained (2012)
One of the best movies I have ever seen
Christoph Waltz. What an actor. Tarantino casted him in Inglorious Basterds and here he is again. He played this role of a clever bounty hunter incredibly well. This movie is a masterpiece. This and inglorious basterds are Tarantinos best movies ever. I was glued to the screen for three hours and I wanted more. The story is captivating the ending is satisfying. And you will be hooked for the whole ride. I don't have enough words to describe how good this movie is. You better watch it to believe it. It's one of those movies that remain stuck in your head forever. 10/10.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Masterpiece
This might be the best Tarantino movie. It's either this or Django unchained. This movie is eloquently divided into chapters. And each chapter is interesting, captivating and will keep you glued to the screen. The dialogue in this movie is intense. You can feel the high stakes in every word and it's delivery. I'm really impressed with Christoph Waltz. What an actor he is. Even better than Brad Pitt. He plays this cunning Jew hunter role perfectly. I don't think they could find a better man to do that role. The whole movie is an exciting thriller and it never lets off the gas pedal. Every scene is meaningful and intense. There is a lot of well done violence too. The story is told so well. I couldn't find a single flaw in this movie. Very entertaining. 10/10 A work of art. A masterpiece. Masterful storytelling with masterful acting.
Enemy (2013)
Good movie with an abrupt confusing ending
I liked the movie throughout except the ending. Now after watching the ending some people would call it a masterpiece. But nah it's no masterpiece. The ending is left for interpretation. Which I don't like. I like proper closures for movies and their storylines and you don't get one here. The movie is interesting and will keep you hooked until the terrible ending. I just felt like the director didn't know how to end it so he just put a freaking spider there to confuse us or to interpret that as a masterpiece or something 😂. That pretty much sums up the movie.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Wow I'm glad I didn't see the reviews for this movie
This movie was awesome. I am glad I didn't see the reviews for this otherwise it would have skewed my perception of the movie. This movie is as good as T2. I don't know why people are hating it. They brought back the 70 year old Arnold and you still hating it? Shame on you fans. Mackenzie is a great actress. She plays the augmented super soldier and I was glad to see her. I saw her in Black mirror San Junipero episode and was impressed with her acting. The plot of the movie is interesting. Although I would say I cringed when Sarah said "you are John". Also airplane collision was too unrealistic. Apart from that the whole movie was action packed. It was very entertaining and was nostalgic. Giving me vibes of terminator 2. Don't listen to the people giving this harsh reviews. They don't know what a good movie is.