Change Your Image
samanthaspade_wat
Reviews
Murder in the Hamptons (2005)
Well worth the wait...
I'd waited to see this for ages - heard about it from all my US friends and on various Without A Trace boards and then missed it when we finally got it in the US. Luckily one of my friends sent me it and it was well worth the wait.
Of course, I only wanted to see it because of Poppy, but once I started watching it I completely forgot it was her, I got so wrapped up in the story. I love everything about the story itself, which I guess can't be credited to anyone since it actually happened. I think Poppy did an amazing job of portraying Generosa, though I wasn't surprised at all. She has a great range.
There wasn't a dull moment in the film - it had its funny parts, its sad parts and its downright weird parts. I loved the whole Generosa telling the kids one thing, Ted telling them something else. It was well structured throughout, especially with the different people from the neighbourhood talking about what happened and hearing all the rumours before seeing it all for yourself.
Great movie, I definitely want to watch it again.
The Tommyknockers (1993)
Ridiculous, but has potential
The Tommyknockers is quite honestly the most ridiculous movie I have EVER seen. It's like Buffy The Vampire slayer, gone wrong, kinda like the Buffy movie... But anyway. Beneath the really awful effects, this movie has potential. I mean, if they were to remake it, it would be awesome. I think it's main flaw was that the end was rushed. The whole movie built up to this huge ending that could have been one of those 'omg I had never guessed' twists that is what makes a good horror movie, but it wasn't. It was extremely short, and it never really explained itself.
There were good points of this movie though. In general, the cast were pretty good. I mean, I'll admit to watching it because I saw Marg Helgenberg was in it, but she wasn't the only actor that performed well. There wasn't a character you couldn't believe in.
The actual novel may be extremely well written (haven't actually read it) but the way the movie was written, honestly wasn't.
The Other Sister (1999)
Amazing, even better than I'd expected!
Okay, i'll admit it, I only watched this film because Poppy Montgomery was in it. But from the moment I began watching it, my attention was drawn from her character, as I got so tangled up in the plot. This is the sort of movie you can watch a 100 times when you're feeling down, it's got the humour and it's got the love.
The one character that drove me so mad I could literally walk into the TV and kill her had to be Elizabeth. I mean, I have no problem with Diane Keaton, but her character was too annoying for words. She was supposed to be that way though, so they certainly achieved what they wanted.
I can relate to this film, although I'm not disabled, I face the same everyday problems as Carla. People judging me for the way I seem before even getting to know me, rows in the house, the feeling everyone is laughing at me. And Caroline's middle sister syndrome thing at her wedding... yes that's me all over. There wasn't a moment of this film that I wasn't either: a.) laughing, b.) 'saying awwww' or c.) saying 'oh that is so like me!' Having said all that, I still have to say Caroline was my favourite. But hey, I'm a Poppy fan first right?
Hope & Faith (2003)
Awesome!
I absolutely love this show! Every episode is hilariously awesome! I think Kelly does an amazing job of being Faith, she is so great to watch, and very funny. Not saying Faith Ford isn't - she's an amazing actress too! One of ABC's finest shows in my opinion. I have to say, Sydney isn't very convincing as a 14 year old though (or whatever she's meant to be). The old Sydney was played by a 25 year old, and it is so obvious, but she doesn't ruin it that much, and she is a great actress, though I prefer the new Sydney. Some of the best, funniest lines I've heard have come from this show, it's the sort of show that if you're feeling down or bored just switch it on and you're instantly smilie again!
Scream (1996)
a brilliant film
This film is a classic horror movie, and thought it may not be one where the audience are scared to death, it still made it as one of my favourites, and believe me I've seen a lot. The downside to this film in my opinion was the fact that there is nearly no acknowledgement of Rose McGowan or her character Tatum on the cover of the VHS/DVD or in many of the trailers. She was, to me, one of the star characters of the film.
The special effects aren't the best I've seen, though the blood looks real in parts, but certain deaths do look like they really could have happened. The fear factor isn't necessarily very good in this film, as I am a younger viewer, but didn't find myself freaking out after, or during, the film.