Change Your Image
NafizHC
▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
❐𝟏𝟎 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐀 𝐌𝐚𝐬𝐭𝐞𝐫𝐩𝐢𝐞𝐜𝐞):
A work with elements that I feel is masterful within the genre, and no other elements that are bad enough to detract.
❐𝟗 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐄𝐱𝐜𝐞𝐩𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐚𝐥):
A great work without the spark of mastery OR a work that was masterful but gives the feeling of incompleteness.
❐𝟖 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐄𝐱𝐜𝐞𝐥𝐥𝐞𝐧𝐭):
Something good enough but I can actively point out the flaws.
❐𝟕 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐕𝐞𝐫𝐲 𝐆𝐨𝐨𝐝):
Something that was good & I'd re-watch it.
❐𝟔 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐀𝐛𝐨𝐯𝐞 𝐀𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞):
Something I don't regret watching but I'd only re-watch it under certain circumstances.
❐𝟓 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐀𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞):
Quotidian.
❐𝟒-𝟑 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐁𝐞𝐥𝐨𝐰 𝐀𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞):
Garbage, but has 1 or 2 redeemable quality & often Instead of telling a story pushes some agenda.
❐𝟏-𝟐 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐬 (𝐏𝐨𝐨𝐫 𝐭𝐨 𝐓𝐞𝐫𝐫𝐢𝐛𝐥𝐞):
Irredeemable garbage.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Superman & Lois: Pilot (2021)
Pilot Episode was increadible.
The first episode was really great. Perfect casting, great plot progression, and the end of the episode left you wanting more. If they keep this quality through out the seasons instead of pulling the typical W.B. moves, this show is gonna be the best DC TV series thus far.
Lupin (2021)
Wasn't fantastic, but it was enjoyable.
Plot-wise the show had potential but there was a lot of plot-holes that left me with more question, a lot of plot convenience. But Omar Sy was so wonderful that none of that prevented me from enjoying the show, he single-handedly saved the show.
WandaVision (2021)
Another string that ties the MCU together.
If you really wanna enjoy this show you'll have to watch 21 movies beforehand. You'll have to be a comic fan. Once you've completed both of the condition this is actually a wonderful show. Specially the cinematography. The actors are wonderful too, no complains on that part either.
Overall a great show. Love it.
Deception (2018)
This show is the very definition of cringe.
There is at-least one overly used cringe dialogue in every minutes of the show.. Just watch Episode 1- 16.10, 16.45, 21.58, 22.12, 24.02 beyond this I couldn't personally keep watching any more.. It was so cringe that I wanted to crawl into the grave..
I don't hate this kind of TV shows, on the contrary I love 'em, remember The Mentalist,Castle,White Collar, Perception? Those are masterpiece..There's also Numb3rs,The Blacklist,Psych,Monk , I can go on...I can name another 20 show that is like this one,about unlikely crime fighting duo,trio or team.Which are good and pure work of art .. The point is This show is pure garbage..
Every single cast is so bad at acting,specially that MC female FBI agent(Ilfenesh Hadera) and her old female boss... The only good cast is probably that Male MC(Jack Cutmore-Scott)...
This is the definition of what to avoid when making a TV show..
Just giving this review seems a waste of time,that's just how bad it is...