Change Your Image
peachy-keen-645-923407
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Jack Benny Program: The Jam Session Show (1954)
When tv was truly entertaining and great!
This is one of the FUNNIEST episodes of the Jack Benny Show! Famous actors from back in the day playing instruments with Jack. Kirk Douglas was hilarious in wanting to play his special ditty instead of the tune Jack picked out for all. The hidden vending machines throughout Jack's living room made the skit that much more humorous! Rochester is always a joy - a true comic with great timing and delivery! So many of today's TV shows are so lacking in humor and talent. I'm thankful that old shows like Jack Benny's are being rerun today! So many technical advancements have been made in TV viewing, but the old black&white shows from back in the day can't be beat!
The Lost City (2022)
Silly and fun!
Spoof on romance novels. Slapstick and silly jokes. Enjoyable! Reminded me a little of Romancing the Stone. I'm old enough to have seen Romancing at the theater when it first came out. The Lost City is funnier.
Murdoch Mysteries: Devil Music (2022)
Tom Sawyer
Geddy Lee?!? Fantastic! Moving Pictures on vinyl came out when I was in high school. Great episode! Surprise twist as to whom was the murderer. Plot was very good!
Color My World with Love (2022)
Worth watching many times!
I really don't have anything extra to add to the other reviews. They express most of my sentiments but I feel I need to add two more. One, folks with Down Syndrome do have disabilities, yet they are lovely and loving people. We so called normals should strive to be more like them. And two, Brad's t-shirts rock!! So many normals could use a dose sense of humor and simple happiness.
The Waltons: The Pearls (1981)
Funny episode!
Ronnie Claire Edwards was great as Orma Lee, Corabeth's estranged and somewhat yet likeable tarnished sister. Probably the best episode of season 9 for me.
Dolphin Tale (2011)
For the love of God's creatures!
Wonderful movie! So many advances in prosthetics for so many creatures. Lovely story! A story of hope for all who have gone through tragedy. Just take it one day at a time.
Redemption in Cherry Springs (2021)
Love the characters/actors. Story needs work.
The actors are great! The script needs work. Slow.
Sweet Revenge: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (2021)
A 3rd sibling? From where?
Storyline was pretty good. Not a fan of the surprise 3rd sibling role. Actress is good and would have been better storywise as a lifelong friend who is back in town to help Hannah solve murders. The 3rd sibling role seemed forced.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Hilarious!
Storyline is so-so, but acting, especially Samuel L Jackson, was great! Lots of laughs!
America's Most Wanted (2021)
Finally Law Enforcement back on tv!
Show uses modern technology to create age progression images of perps. Carrying on a great legacy.
Life of Brian (1979)
HILARIOUS!!!
If you thought The Holy Grail was funny (I loved it), then you'll laugh HARD at this movie! I can't speak for Him, but I bet even God got quite a few laughs.
A Gift of Miracles (2015)
Not just a sappy Hallmark movie
Ok, I love some of the sappy movies. I'm mostly a murder mystery fan, but Hallmark has some really cool movies. Most of them are a 6 or a 7, but this is a solid 8. Great story and acting! Definitely worth watching!
Anne (2017)
EXCELLENT!
Excellent adaptation of the novel! Wonderful acting! Great script! I'm only on Episode 1 so rating may go higher after watching more episodes.
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
LOVED BELLA! PEOPLE NOT SO MUCH.
Good family movie! Loved the animals. Humans, not so much. Still a good story.
The Thing About My Folks (2005)
FUNNY!!!
Great fun! Laughed throughout the movie! Peter Falk was still tops!