Change Your Image
movieman0791
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Saturn 3 (1980)
Guilty pleasure from my childhood!
This movie is terrible in so many ways, yet weirdly watchable. All the actors give fine performances, especially Douglas who gives it his all. Recently watched again and all the way thru and still very entertaining. Fawcett has a couple of nude scenes as well as Douglas.
Deadwood (2019)
The dialogue spoke to my heart
The writing of this movie, to wrap up this incredible series, really spoke to my heart. Several times I was felt as though I was literally being lifted up off of my couch, like I was floating on air, as the characters spoke. Amazing writing and a classic ending to a classic tv series. I'm really glad they had the oppurtunity to come back and finish up in such a fine fashion, rare indeed.
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Better than American Hustle?
I saw both Club and Hustle this past weekend. Hustle has great acting but left me a little cold when it came to the characters. Club on the other hand, pulled me in emotionally, allowing me to care for this group of characters. MM and Leto both are amazing in this film. MM is going to win the Oscar and Leto is a revelation, also locking in the Oscar for supporting actor. If there ever was a sure thing, place your bets on these two guys for Oscar gold! I found the conflict for the Ron Woodroof character to be very interesting, having to fight his lifelong macho upbringing to now, very clearly, seeing how the other half lives, by truly walking in there shoes. Great, great movie, looking forward to seeing these 2 great actors in any future endeavors.
Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere (2013)
On the edge of my seat!
No TV episode EVER, had me literally on the edge of my seat while watching, except for this one! Probably the single greatest TV episode I have ever seen! I had not read the books, so the conclusion, to say the least, was an amazing, heart wrenching piece of glorious action, acting, and emotional confusion! Michelle Fairley, OH MY! She deserves any and all awards she gets this coming year for her amazing performance! The episode all in all was great, side stories included, but the center piece is the final 10 minutes, man, this really packed a wallop! Gut punch! I'm still reeling! Game of Thrones is officially my favorite show currently on TV and definitely in my top 5 of all times!!!!!!!!!
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Easily Burton's Worst
This is hands down Tim Burton's worst film to date. A perfect storm of bad luck, bad casting/acting (Wahlberg), messing with a classic, and the ending, oh what an awful ending. I love a portion of every Burton film to date except for maybe Pee Wee's Big Adventure, and even consider a few classics (Batman, Batman Returns, and Sleepy Hollow), but this film has NO redeeming qualities whatsoever. Bad concept, bad idea, bad casting, bad acting, bad writing, bad directing...get the picture (ok, the special effects are slightly above average). Poor Charlton Heston has a cameo as an aging ape and it is by the numbers acting and a shame that Moses and El Cid had to cash a paycheck while participating in this dreck. Skip it.
Hotel Chevalier (2007)
Portman's ASS is AWESOME!!!!!!!!!
Not a real big Anderson fan, but you can count me in on any piece of film that shows off any part of Natalie Portman's impressive ASSETS! Ever since she first enthralled me in her debut performance in Luc Besson's classic The Professional, I have been entranced by this siren of modern cinema. She is a great actress and one of the most beautiful women on the planet, as far as I am concerned. O.K., so this really isn't a review of this short film but more of an homage to a really spectacular female. Check this short out if you want to see Natalie's soft and tender side, get it? You will be somewhat teased, no actual money shot, but for what Anderson gets out of her to put on the screen must have taken considerable trust from Natalie on her part. The short is alright maybe a 6 or 7, but overall gets a 9 from me for Natalie's gorgeous bottom! Check it out guys (and girls, you know who you are) and enjoy!
The Departed (2006)
Very Entertaining, but not original
Scorsese's take on the original Infernal Affairs is very entertaining, well acted, and very easy to follow considering all of the double crosses involved in the storyline. This film would have gotten a 10 but for the fact that it was based on another film. Can't give a film a 10 if it's not truly "original", in my opinion of course. Jack is great, as always, Leo shows much emotion and range, Damon is a piece of cold blooded work, Wahlberg is fiery and funny, and Baldwin is becoming a truly great character actor, damn near stealing all of his scenes. Still not Scorsese's best picture but probably good enough to win the Oscar this year.
Smallville: Labyrinth (2007)
Redeemed by last 15 minutes
Quite possibly the worst episode of the series, until the last fifteen minutes. The scenario of "am I really who I thought I was or am I just nuts" has been played out hundreds of times in television series and in motion pictures and quite frankly it is just one cliché I have seen one too many times. This is one of my favorite series of all time so it pains me to ever have to say a negative thing about the show, but this was too much. The show is saved by the final fifteen minutes which shows more of J'onn J'onzz (aka Martian Manhunter of DC comics and JLA fame) and a quite refreshing scene with Clark, Lana, and Lex, which hearkens back to a time when they were all good friends.
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut (1980)
Disappointed to say, but Lester's version is better
Man I wanted to love this movie better than Lester's version because Donner's vision in the first Superman was so wonderful. I have to say though, Donner's Superman II is corny, has questionable visual effects, and some uncharacteristic bad acting from Christopher Reeve. The way Lois calls Clark Kent out as Superman is bad, bad, bad. Lester's version showing Clark's clumsiness by falling with his hand in the fireplace was more convincing and emotional. Donner's version basically plays Superman for a fool by falling for Lois' trap with the pistol threat. One of my favorite lines from Lester's version is completely excised from Donner's version: "General, would you care to step outside?" Good points, include the villains escaping from the Phantom Zone. These nice effects and longer shots were better than the "cartoon" exploding effect of the Phantom Zone in Lester's version. Also, the legendary Marlon Brando is resurrected from the grave by inclusion of his many more scenes. Nice to have one last look at the big guy Brando.
Heroes: Chapter Nine 'Homecoming' (2006)
Best Hour of Sci-Fi/Suspense on TV Ever?
Quite possibly the most exciting piece of Sci-Fi/Action on television ever broadcast! All of the episodes leading up to this moment were perfectly executed to bring the viewer to this glorious hour. Characters and plot lines all converged into a moment of tension and suspense unlike any other I have seen in quite some time. Not only was the main storyline of save the cheerleader, save the world beautifully dealt with, the back stories or side stories were not forgotten and also intertwined magnificently. This show is slowly but surely becoming my favorite program on television, right behind the already superb and amazing Battlestar Galactica. More episodes like this (probably impossible because then they would all be the best ever) and this show will be in my television hall of fame.
The Village (2004)
Heard bad things. Boy were they wrong!
Heard nothing but bad things from my coworkers about this film. Just saw it this weekend and I can tell you that I loved it! The cinematography was beautiful and the acting, especially Bryce Howard, was top notch. The thrills or trick ending is not what makes this a great film but the emotional investment that you put into this film and it's great characters is what does the trick. There is a wonderful slow motion scene about half way thru the film that is scary, gorgeously filmed, and exciting all in one. Thru the film I had one big question as to why some of the characters did not realize where they were, but in the last 10 minutes my question was answered and this sealed the deal for me.