Change Your Image
DrKennyKeps
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
This show is heating up..
Vader's red light saber popping out in that quarry scene was a great Rogue One call back, and somewhat of a horror movie jump scare moment.
And him walking through the town breaking necks was a good way to show both his powers, and how utterly terrifying he must come across for people.
Also, a storm trooper getting split in half visually was not what I expected from a Disney show.
I was hoping to get some more background information on Reva, to give the character some dimension, but I guess we have to wait another week for that.
Moon Knight: Gods and Monsters (2022)
Solid, but not great finale
Pretty decent season/series finale, with the expected twist on the end.
The Khonshu/Ammit fight was pretty cool, and Layla's new Tawaret avatar outfit was sweet as well.
I wonder if/when we'll see these characters again moving forward.
8/10, lived up to expectations, but no real surprises.
Moon Knight: Asylum (2022)
Right in the feels
Well, this was really an emotional episode.
I felt hit in the feels on several occasions.
At first when Marc's brother died, and then on all the birthday celebrations, and how his mother behaved and her blaming Marc.
Seeing that first transition into Steven was very well made by that kid actor.
Then Steven learning about the mothers death, and that whole funeral transition in the middle of the street.
Wow, wow, wow.
9/10 for me, really looking forward to next week.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
Better first episode than other MCU shows
This was overall a very good introduction episode to this character.
In all of the previous shows the main characters has been known for quite some time and didn't need an introduction, so I think this initially slower pace was done nicely, and I would assume this will take a darker path moving forward.
Cannot judge a show based on 1 episode alone, but this was a 9/10 for me.
The Adam Project (2022)
Pretty decent..
This was a pretty decent movie, good efforts by the cast, not the worst CGI we've seen and overall an interesting story line.
The chemistry between the Adams is pretty nice, fun and witty throughout, and also great between the Adams and his/their parents.
Overall a solid stand alone movie, 8/10.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
A bit let down after Ep 5 & 6
The expectations going into this season finale might have been pretty high after the two previous episodes, but I have to say this was somewhat of a let down.
Sure, Grogu returning (which was pretty expected) and Boba riding the Rancor was pretty nice, but apart from that, there wasn't really that much to enjoy in this episode. I mean even the Mod gang survived unfortunately.
I was hoping for some more action, and maybe even some additional characters to appear, but I guess all suprise elements were spent during Episode 5 and 6.
7/10.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
Enough to make a grown man cry
This has to be some of the best Star Wars content to date.
This episode really had EVERYTHING (except maybe some more Boba Fett screentime).
It seems the series is transitioning from Boba more to the Mandalorian s3, and I'm fine with that for the time being.
May I hope for some more Boba action later on in the real Mandalorian s3, perhaps?
Really a 10/10 episode.
W O W!
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Guess who's back
Back again.
Mando's back.
Tell a friend.
Finally, this is getting better.
Was a little hesitant and sceptical at first. But now, anything and everything can happen, and I'm here for it.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Pykes!
Everything starts to come together now, having the Tuscan clan that Boba befriended and became a part of slaughtered by the Kintan striders on behalf of the Pykes really gives Boba the emotional motivation to go to war against the entire syndicate.
I'm curious to see if Qi'ra will show up in later episodes.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
This show is headed in the right direction
The first episode was a bit slow, but this episode was really interesting and a lot better.
A lot of the current politics of taking over Jabbas crime empire are intriguing and it will be interesting to see how far he can get without using the power of fear.
Also, I sure hope we'll se more of Black Krrsantan in later episodes. Something to look forward to.
The Bacta flashbacks were great, the train sequence was exciting, and the final tribe acceptance of Boba felt well deserved, and really brings a new depth to the Star Wars universe, telling the untold stories.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Meta Matrix
Well, this didn't really live up to the expectations.
I know it's hard, I was 16 when the first movie came out and I saw it every day for months when it was released on DVD, but this installment was probably the worst of the four.
I liked the first third or so of the movie, how extremely meta it was with Matrix references within the Matrix, but then it just fell flat, unfortunately.
Hawkeye: Ronin (2021)
Well wouldn't you know..
What a great, great episode.
The Mac & Cheese scene with Yelena and Kate was so good.
Maya starting to understand what's actually going on.
And, of course, the big reveal at the end, the Kingpin is here! And Eleanor not being as innocent as she seemed initially.
Finally some theories that was right! :)
One would assume that Jack is a good guy after all now, and Eleanor is the one that has framed him.
Can't wait for next weeks series finale.
What If...?: What If... Ultron Won? (2021)
Well..
That's one way to handle Thanos.
Why didn't anyone think of that move before?
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Started well, but got worse fast
I've seen 3 episodes so far, and I'm not sure if I'll watch more.
The first episode was decent, but when the second episode all of a sudden jumped forward 8 days I felt cheated on everything I was looking forward to seeing play out, and by episode 3 we're already 63 days in? What's that all about?
The episodes should have been 1-2 days each at most, that's when this would have been interesting.
Now it feels like we've missed everything.
Also, most of the characters are very unlikeable.
What If...?: What If... Zombies?! (2021)
Zombies!
When you didn't think she was badass enough, here she is: Zombie Scarlet Witch!
This was a great episode. The teamups, the jokes, Kurt finally back (MCU needs more Kurt).
Also, the ending with Zombie Thanos looks really frightening, and it will be interesting to see what happens next week.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
Not what i expected, but still good
There will be a season 2!!
Also, introducing a major villain in a series, finally!
Kang was an intriguing character for sure.
There wasn't as much action as I thought in this finale, but I'm quite fine with that, there was a lot to be explained, so I'm fine with it, seeing there will be another season.
Also curious what Ravonna is doing at this point, and when she'll be back.
Was a bit sad when Mobius didn't recognize his buddy Loki, but that's what you get when the Multiverse is released, I guess..
Can't wait for more MCU content now, this Phase will be craazy..
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
Thanoscopter confirmed
That's an automatic 10/10.
I wonder how anything can top that.
Loki: The Nexus Event (2021)
Now this is what I came here for
Wow, what an episode. A lot better than last weeks Episode 3.
Lots of events, a lot of unexpected twists and turns and an interesting end (and post-credit scene)
Loki and Sylvie finally is starting to plant a seed of doubt in the TVA Agents and one would assume that's what eventually will bring it into some form of chaos, leading into the upcoming movies.
+ B-15 switching sides, based on the events of last weeks enchantment by Sylvie
+ Mobius being pruned was totally unexpected, but managed to namedrop Vampires (!!) along with Titans and Kree's.
+ Loki being pruned and entering an alternate scrapyard of Lokis(?)
+ Time keepers being androids
+ The time loop with Lady Sif was great
10/10, what an amazing episode.
Can't wait for next week.
Loki: Lamentis (2021)
Not as good as the first two episodes
Felt a bit like a filler episode, which I didn't think we would have, considering it's only a 6 episode series, but gave a bit of back story and explanations to the Sylvie character.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth (2021)
Great, emotional episode
This was an awesome episode, and I wish the slower paced boat-fixing, family-oriented bonding scene would have lasted even longer. Not everything could and should be about choreographed fighting scenes.
The talk between Isaiah and Sam was emotional and seems to have been needed in order to put Sam on the right track and definitely felt in place, as well as the "good talk" between the series' two main charachters while training with the shield.
Overall an excellent episode, looking forward to next week and the conclusion of the series.
Snowpiercer: Into the White (2021)
Not the season finale I was hoping for
I was hoping Wilford wouldn't make it, so I guess I'll have to endure another couple of episodes with him (if there is another season).
Just kill him off, and then this series could focus more on being about the science and repopulation of the earth rather than a train soap opera. At least now we know that the earth is in fact warming up.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Not the season finale I hoped it would be
I'm somewhat let down by this season finale.
Not only was "Quicksilver"not what we hoped he would be (an opening in the Multiverse Fox/X-men connection), he was just a citizen of Westview that happened to look like Quicksilver, but also there was no one other that Agatha lurking in the shadows? Where is Nightmare and Mephisto?
Where are the connections to the rest of the MCU? Where is Doctor Strange? Didn't even show up in the mid or after credits scenes?
Again, I'm a bit dissapointed by the conclusion of the season, I had my hopes set at a higher level than this.
WandaVision: All-New Halloween Spooktacular! (2021)
Hard to live up to the expectations
After that 5th episode my expectations sky rocketed, and I was left a bit underwhelmed by this, the 6th episode.
It was far from bad, but for me it wasn't as good as #5.
It will be interesting to see the development and what the events that took place in the final minutes will mean moving forward.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
The best Star Wars content since 1980
This is the best Star Wars-related content in 40 years.
This is all anyone would ever want from an episode, season finale or not.
This is the way.