Change Your Image
nbennett74
Reviews
Gaslight (1944)
A poor imitation of the 1940 British film
Both films were based on a 1938 British stage play of the same name. The play was rather bare bones with little explanation of the characters' backgrounds or relationships. The play's theme of the husband attempting to drive his wife mad for reasons unknown to the wife are the same but the 1940 movie is much faster paced and in spirit is closer to the play. The 1944 Hollywood treatment adds much more romance to play up Ingrid Bergman's allure and neither Boyer nor Cotton are very convincing in their roles. In fact, Boyer is totally annoying constantly repeating the name Paula over & over in his thick French accent. Therefore, I consider the American version grossly overrated and a viewer would be wise to watch the British version instead.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Total garbage!
What a waste of time and talented actors. The story is absurd and the plot ridiculous. Vicky Krieps was charming and the only thing in this movie worth watching.
Don't Leave Me This Way (1993)
Not bad at all actually pretty good!
The other reviewer must not be an aficionado of British Mysteries. The movie was not slow or tedious. However, it was rather complicated. But the script was as good or better than many such mystery stories and not an easy one to figure out. I found it exciting and interesting.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
A total fabrication
The movie is entertaining but is based on virtually a total fabrication. Abagnale's story has been found to be almost completely untrue and made up. The biggest con was his making money on his book and this movie.