Change Your Image
Nightman11
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
It just doesn't get any better than this
I'm a hardcore fan of this show..I guess you could call me one of those cult guys that helped get it started. Thank you, thank you. This show consists of every single thing you ever wanted to see on TV. Its harsh, its brash, its offensive. This show is a testimony to anybody who hates the FCC. The cast of this show is brilliant and they don't care who they offend. I love it. The characters are flawless. You will never get to see Danny Devito act like this again so I suggest you watch it and enjoy. Dennis, Mac, Charlie, and Deee are the new generations version of Jerry, George, Kramer, and Elaine yet much much more funny. This is definitely Seinfeld on crack. I have never laughed so hard at a show. They get it right on every episode. This show is not for anybody who is a tighta$$ or a pricK or you will not like it. Its about a bunch of assholes that run a bar and take advantage of each other at every given opportunity. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia is a tribute to America. Freedom of Speech. Watch it. I'm tellin you, you will laugh you ass off! Hip Hip Hooray! Props to FX for picking up this priceless piece of brilliance! I will be a fan forever!
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Boom Boom Pow
One word to describe this movie: kablooey. I can't remember seeing this much action in a film in a long time. TS contains numerous action sequences that really throw you in the middle of it. It feels like one of those interactive 3-D experiences where your seat moves according to the respective action. It was a thrill ride from start to finish but I can't say that it didn't get a bit tiresome. I mean, I can only be impressed and startled by so many explosions until I'm just exhausted from it.
The movie seemed to adapt many sequences from Cloverfield. The camera is shaky and may not cut for a solid 2 minutes. This I liked. It really showed some director skill. But the screenplay is poor and the acting is sub-par. Christian Bale uses his Batman voice for the entire movie. It gets a little annoying. Arnold's cameo is mediocre but it was fun to see him appear. I recommend going to the theaters to see TS, because I don't see how the DVD version can be nearly as effective. TS is better than T3 but far from T2. If you enjoyed Transformers and Cloverfield, this film is for you.
True Romance (1993)
A Masterpiece
I've never been the biggest Terantino fan (only when I have a hankering for senseless violence), but after seeing True Romance, I now know the real Quentin Terantino...the writer! Never have I seen more clever of a screenplay! And never such wonderful unity in acting! I picked to watch this film on Valentines Day because I'm single and didn't want something too mushy, and I must say that was the best movie decision I've made since as far as I can remember. True Romance is just that. Authentic. Genuine. Real. Terantino and director Tony Scott have intertwined romance and blood in a beautifully harmonious action thriller in which every character is distinctively defined. It didn't require one of the best movie endings I have ever witnessed to make me love this film, but it included it anyway. Bravo! 10/10
Halloween (2007)
Just another modern horror blunder
I'm not an expert on the Halloween saga so this review is strictly based on Rob Zombie's interpretation. I enjoyed his other films, but this one lacked the creativity I thought he possessed. Never have I asked so many question out loud during a movie than I did this one. Numerous scenes were utterly ridiculous and laughable, as the screenplay sounded like it was written in a day. Zombie focused too much on making the characters grungy by all the cursing and sex, when he should have been concerned about making them likable. That way when they were being chased by Micheal Myers, we would actually want them to get away. Instead I hoped for him to catch them just for the mere hope that the murder scene would be interesting. His motive is very unclear and his ability to walk away from three shots to the back with a 357 Magnum baffles me. Where in this movie does he acquire invincibility? I'm not saying there isn't an explanation, but Rob Zombie sure doesn't have it. Overall, this movie falls right in line with all the other modern attempts at horror that Hollywood just can't seem to get right. This film was completely unnecessary and I hope Rob realizes he made a mistake.
The Departed (2006)
It doesn't get any better than this
Martin Scorsese has been a renowned film maker for quite some time but he has just now reached his peak. I was in sheer amazement after seeing his newest The Departed, remake of the Japanese version Infernal Affairs. Scorsese mixes his classic style of films like Goodfellas and Taxi Driver with a new age swing that makes for the ideal film.
The film is about an undercover cop(Dicaprio), a high ranking police official(Damon), and an underground city crime runner(Nicholson). Also starring is Mark Whalberg, Martin Sheen, and Alec Baldwin. The movie is action packed from start to finish as a plot continually unfolds about a mole within the police station during the pursuit of Nicholsons arrest. All of these premier actors live up to their name as DiCaprio and Nicholson lead the way. Don't be surprised if Leo's name comes up during Oscar season. He really put on a performance not to be forgot. Nicholson also succeeded admirably. He creates a sense of intimidation up to DeNiro status.
This film is by far the best picture I've seen this year and I don't see it being topped. I simply cannot think of a more entertaining, riveting, and well acted film I've seen in many years. I can't recommend it any higher. 10/10. Bravo Scorsese!
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Snakes on a Plane just another Hollywood sketch
I went to see Snakes on a Plane at the $1.50 movie theater and I have to say that was all it was worth. I can explain this movie in one expression: snakes on a plane. Sure, hence the title right? The reason I was frustrated by this film is because of its intentions. The idea of this movie is limited to strictly to having snakes attacking people on a plane. There is a sub-plot linking the reasoning of cracked out snakes on a plane killing everyone but it is as weak as it gets. The movie has many flaws but boredom isn't one of them. I will say that I was entertained but the action still was a bit far-fetched. I mean, a snake coming from the toilet and biting the urinating man's package? Come on Hollywood. How low do you have to go before we just aren't laughing anymore? The film was kind of cool but not a 7.5. A serious film without Kenan Thompson saving the day would have been a much better idea. I give it a 6/10.
The Descent (2005)
The Descent sets example for a superb horror movie
I went to see The Descent last night and that was a decision I don't regret. I literally left the theater with a smile on my face showing my extreme satisfaction.
The Descent is about a group of British women cavers that gather in the Appalachian Mountains for a caving adventure. As they begin their quest it seems that nothing could go wrong. Everyone is happy as the cave seems very captivating. But of course, the team eventually encounters an accident that traps them inside the depths of the cave and leaves them desperately searching for an alternate path out. Then, they are suddenly under a stealth attack by a group of strangely developed creatures that have been living in this cave for God knows how long. Let the gore fest begin. The story line may seem somewhat familiar but its the brilliant film-making that sets it on a whole new level.
Excellent camera angles, perfect timing, and a very respectable script make this a horror movie that will truly scare you out of your seat. So long I have waited for a movie like this as the characters react like real humans would. How many times have you watched a "scary" movie but you end up just laughing at the stupidity of the characters? Not here. This movie makes you feel like you are being chased from start to finish and you will come to respect it greatly. I give it a 9/10. Well done!
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005)
Dreamer is a film for all
After viewing Dreamer, starring Kurt Russell and Dakota Fanning, I felt truly moved and inspired. This is the first film I've seen in a long time that delivered me joy and excitement. Most family films these days are heartwarming, but this one carries a message that people of all ages should see.
The movie's plot was rather simple and mundane. A young girl and her father who share a melancholy relationship adopt a broke legged horse and care for it and eventually train it to race again. As the plot proceeds, the girl gains a more comforting relationship with her dad as the horse eventually defies odds.
But with this plot comes along a successful cast of supporting characters, a clever screenplay, great cinematography, and a remarkable performance by Dakota Fanning. I believe she is the best young actress in some many years. I think the Academy should be eyeing her respectfully.
Due to this movie's countless strongpoints, viewers get to see a touching but exhillirating movie that is sure to put a smile on your face. I give it a 9/10. Big thumbs up!
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Don't give it too much credit
While leaving the theater after seeing, "The Hills Have Eyes", I was somewhat disappointed. I did enjoy the movie and I'll admit that I was given a few chills and scares throughout, but I can't say that this film is much different than most horror movies of this era.
The story is about a family that is own a traveling vacation (where they could be going is beyond me)through the deserts of the western U.S. We find them in New Mexico where the closest thing to civilization is a run down wooden gas stop ran by an alcoholic loner who is so effected by his location and situation, he doesn't know how to act. While using the man's "shortcut" through the giant hills of the vast desert, their truck and campers' wheels are popped by a spike strip. They are now stranded in the middle of nowhere with no cell phone signal. The only thing in the vicinity is a large group of freaks who were effected by the radiation of A-Bombs that the government tested on the desert land. They are now man-hunting cannibals that are undeniably somewhat retarded.
From here on the action of the movie maintains a solid state and never fails to keep the surprises coming. But a smart audience will see past that action and notice the poorness of the screenplay and how it makes you question so many aspects of the film. The actors in the movie (none in which I can name) are dumbed down to embarrassing extremes and forced to become nearly helpless victims to these carnivores. I will not tell about the decisions that the characters make, but I can say that they dodge the obvious and make poor choices in order for there to be some killing. The screenwriter should have figured out a way to have deaths, but not because the actors must force themselves into thoughtless dialogue and make childish decisions.
You will probably enjoy this movie. It will definitely make you cringe in your seat. But who likes to leave the theater thinking, "Why did he do that?" or "Why did that happen? This makes no sense."