Change Your Image
pantelisandreou98
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last of Us: When You're Lost in the Darkness (2023)
Probably the greatest pilot episode I've seen in a while
Wow. What an amazing opening episode to a very promising series. Everything in it worked simply great. Production design is top notch, acting and casting is excellent, tension and emotional stales are more than present, musical score gave me goosebumps. Not only it is faithful to the game but it expands the story with little details that made it even more riveting.
Pedro Pascal is without a doubt a very fitting choice for Joel. Bella Ramsey as Ellie is slightly different from what i expected (nothing bad though) but she really has a lot of potential in the upcoming episodes.
The world-building couldn't feel more alive. All the brutal and heartbreaking moments were there and the episode ends with the viewer yearning for more!
The Sandman: The Doll's House (2022)
Why the hate?
What is going on with IMDb and review bombing? Yeah this episode is not as awesome as the previous 6 but still is sets perfectly the stage for the next 3 final episodes. What's so troubling here? That Rose is a black girl or that the Corinthian makes out with a guy? Honestly people what's up with you? The only downside here is that we get so little of Desire. What an incredible portrayal! But just like the comics, Desire does so little early on. As for Morpheus barely being in it. Sandman is not supposed to be the main hero here, he is just the host of these stories so his appearance is present when it's absolutely necessary.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
It was good... while it lasted.
Well they did it again... they tricked every single fan of this show.
Honestly this season started interesting and was intriguing enough but that ending made it all look like it a big waste.
Michael C. Hall and Clancy Brown are definitely the stand outs here but the rest.. man there are some shallow and annoying characters here (I'm looking at you Angela and Harrison).
This made the 8th season look like a masterpiece, which to be frank i quite liked it for what it was. Definitely prefer that ending to what we got here...
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Fool me once...
Shame on you.. that's all i want to say to the writers and producers.. they brought an amazing 9th episode and then.. this rushed absurdity... points only for Michael C. Hall...
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Now THIS is Justice League!
The definition of epic.
It succeeds in almost every way the 2017 version failed.
WB should finally learn from their repetitive mistakes and let the man do his thing! We need the rest of the trilogy!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Well.. at least they can say that they tried..
Here's the thing.. this movie has the action you would've thought but still having not real impact.. everyone is keep moving around planets with so many cuts and that made it feel so choppy, giving so much useless exposition that it felt so tiring and rushed, like they were trying to fit another movie into this one. There is fan service as you imagined but what's the point of that? To just say wow look at what they did there! At places it felt so cheap and unnecessary.
Also why is Palpatine here?? I think what they did was:
Studio: okay we need a villain for the 3rd star wars movie, it doesn't have to fit the previous two movies just something to give the world and excuse ourselves! Hey why don't we bring Palpatine back.. since snoke is dead now..that will make a lot more sense.. and more exciting why don't we make Rey his relative.. yeah just for the sake of it? Ohh and you know what else? Let's not explain to them nothing at all. So this can be a mystery.. not even the fact that there was jar of Snokes and Palpatine said that he created Snoke. My god it made sooo much sense!
That's how i think it went.. this is so sad.. it felt just so desperate.. some people say it's bold and game-changing.. where exactly you found the boldness to that? That they decide to give Rey god-like powers for the sake of having them? That she fights and then teams-up with vader-solo-ren and then make out in the most forced make out scene i've seen in a while? (I literally cringed..) that they tried to make us believe that chewie was dead and 3-PO lost his memory but wait we can fix that too because we can't make our minds of what we really want out of this movie.. and oh my god that very last scene.. the my-name-is-Rey-skywalker scene.. i saw it coming from a planet far far away.. i could go on and on and on but that will just upset me even more so i'll just go to the positives. (Yes there are positives)
First of all it's visually breathtaking all those shots felt so beautiful to watch. All the star wars films have something to behold when it cames to spectacle! I just wish there was more meaning behind of all of these..
The cast once again does a wonderful just as the previous ones
So i guess there you have it.. a trilogy that ends up being so messy and confusing that it drugged down all the excitement i had back then when the force awakens came out. Even if that movie was not perfect (re-watched recently - holds up great - it could use a better story) it had that excitement level that meant something unlike this one.. even with the last jedi.. the fact that Rian Johnson gave us his vision and his choices i overall really liked that movie. That movie was bold yes and even if i did not like every single choice they made it was for me certainly better than force awakens.. but man.. after this movie.. even the last jedi fells kind of pointless.. like they were trying to patch up all the things that movie made..
I don't know how to rate this movie.. at first I thought a 6 was fare.. but the more i think about it the more disappointed i feel.. so maybe a 4,5-5 out of 10
Also my personal ranking of all the star wars films from worst to best:
- The clone Wars
- Phantom Menace
- Attack of the Clones
- Rise of Skywalker
- Solo
- Revenge of the Sith
- Rogue One
- Force Awakens
- Last Jedi
- Return of the Jedi
- A New Hope
- The Empire Strikes Back (always)
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Still nothing tops T2 aka the greatest action movie of all time
Well that was just quite disappointing, i was expecting so much from this movie with Cameron returning as producer and Tim Miller as a very promising director (previously directing the incredibly well made deadpool) but still with all that talent behind the camera and in front of the camera, what's lacking here is the script. Instead of telling a new and fresh story they decide to retell a mixture of the first and second terminator films with not even close to the outcome of those movies.
One other grand problem this one has is ( i'm sure you've heard it by now) the death of a major key character (John Connor) that it felt so out of place and not really justifying the reason to do such a thing. Look at first i was wondering - okay the did that because they have a reason, maybe this will develop later and create something cool from it - but no, no they did absolutely nothing with it. It was just there so Linda Hamilton's Sarah could later on in the film look at Natalia Reyes character (which was a vey weak character in my opinion) and say oh so you are the next John... i mean come on.. that's just poor writing..
Arnold Schwarzenegger is also once again part of that bumpy franchise. At this point there is no place that you could take T-800 at least story wise but here they did something that is kind of ridiculous and clever at the same time and that is if you could dig into the existence of him in the first place in the beginning of the film. He offers some chuckles and laughs with some action sequences that we've quite seen before and done better and his presence here is somehow underwhelming.
Mackenzie Davis, Natalia Reyes and Gabriel Luna the newcomers here are all great in their parts, especially Mackenzie who gives her all and she looks that she is very talented (everyone of these new characters are very talented) but still as a said earlier with Natalia, the same goes for Gabriel Luna as well. They fail to fulfill the greatness that their characterization could have gone. With Gabriel Luna being not as effecting nor menacing as Robert Patrick in T2 and with his terminator design although being something fresh (separating to two terminators) ultimately becoming something completely wasted as when they do the trick it only works against them, serving only momentarily thrills. Please note that some of the VFX here are noticeably bad just as they were in the trailer, very cheap-looking. It's a shame that this comes from a 180$ budget film
Lind Hamilton is great though. I loved that she was still the same bad-ass woman that she was back then. If only the script could let her take Sarah Connor to other, more interesting routes.
Overall here we are again with a sequel that is not equally and not even close to the greatness of T2, i think we will never get that worthy sequel and maybe it's for the best. I still think that T3 is better from this one, still not great salvation just okay and Genisys being the absolute worse. Sure this one can give an entertaining night at the movies with the presence of Linda and with Mackenzie offering worthy action set pieces, also with Arnold making a mainly acceptable (although disappointing) unexpectedly funny return. Go with very low expectations and you might like it. Don't expect anything terrific though The factors i mentioned are what help terminator dark fate from a total termination, till we see another one which is very unlikely after the reception of this one at the box office.
Rating: C
It Chapter Two (2019)
IT is a great time despite some problems
So.. here we have IT CHAPTER 2. I don't see this as a sequel but as a second part to the story. I'm gonna break it down to positives and negatives.
First the positives:
+ The cast is simply magnificent. I mean insanely great casting choices with Bill Hader being the MVP!
(Ranking the losers later)
+ Pennywise is once again so enjoyable to watch, even though he is slightly reduced here, the scenes he is in are very very effective.
+ Most of the forms IT takes are very fun to watch.
+ This one is more darker from the first one.
+ There are also some really funny moments.
+ The introduction to adult losers is so well made.
+ Through the film and mostly in the end there are many heartfelt and emotional moments.
Now to the negatives:
- This part also defers very much tonally, where the first one was very fast paced this one takes the time to develop and unfold. This can make this film feel very long (which it is - i mean it's almost 3 hours for god's sake) with some scenes during the second act being repetitive. They could have done better with some of the scenes there ( or remove some of them) to make the film a little shorter.
- All that being said about the second act i also think that the team was apart for too long! The losers are meant to be together, that's where the movie was at it's best, they even acknowledge that at some point.
- Talking about unnecessary scenes, most of the flashbacks serve nothing extra to the story but just being extra to the runtime. There were some flashbacks that were extended deleted scenes from the first movie. I think what could have been interesting was to show flashbacks of the time after they defeated IT for the first time, after the oath they made. By doing that right that could have brought some levity and originality to the story.
- I know i praised the forms of IT before but some of the special effects were noticeably bad and with a higher budget that this movie has i think they could have done better.
- One final point. There is a character with a subplot and i think you know who.. that just doesn't do anything in particular here, it's just for the sake of having that character in the movie because it was something major in the book.
Overall the movie is a great time and i think it would make a great double feature (the way it's supposed to be seen for me) on halloween nights to come! Just like every adaptation though it has it's faults.
7,5/10
Ranking adult losers from great to simply good: * Richie (Bill Hader) * Eddie (James Ransone) * Beverly (Jessica Chastain) * Bill ( James McAvoy) * Ben (Jay Ryan) * Mike (Isaiah Mustafa) * Stanley (Andy Bean)
First Man (2018)
One small step..
This beautiful biopic is about the journey and struggles Neil Armstrong had to face in order to be the first man landing on the moon. Loved the message that every failure we have is the key to lead us to success and Neil risks everything in order to succeed. Damien Chazelle directed another great piece with true feeling of that era and incidents that took place! Ryan Gosling shines for one more time here! Claire Foy also exceptional eve though i though there wasn't that much of a connection between her and Gosling. Justin Hurwitz's score was something i really loved and also with the great imagery of space. It can be slow at times but it pays off with the cast and music.
A Star Is Born (2018)
No words! Stunned!
What can i say about this movie!? That is very beautiful with magical score, charismatic actors and Lady Gaga shines here and I can't wait to see more from her because she is not only an amazing singer but a great actress too! I can see that oscar nomination coming! Totally deserves it! I have to give props to Bradley Cooper's directorial debut! He has a bright future as a director and he is already a truly magnificent actor! So thank you for giving us this incredible, emotional and simplistic love story that works on so many levels! If i have to pick for a problem, it's just a nitpick but during the second act i needed more emotional impact between the two leads as Ally was becoming a big star! But the end made it up for me! Only one thing's for sure, that I'll be listening to the soundtrack for a while!
Venom (2018)
Entertaining even though generic
In a world where marvel studios releases a successful addition after another venom comes like a leftover from the past decade, but i have to say i enjoyed most of the end result.
Firstly venom looks great in this one.. the design is mostly on point and the cgi looked fine, nothing extraordinary but i was expecting it to look a lot worse and i'm kind of of impressed that i liked it that much. Sure the big white spider symbol is missing (such as every connection with spiderman) but it didn't exactly distracted me from enjoying the rest of the representation. But i have to give major props to Tom Hardy because he is truly talented and he proves it once more with venom, far from his best work but he can do no wrong. Loved the way venom and Eddie interacted and that it had some pretty funny elements not all of them landed but at least half of them were good.
As for the tone of the film it's a little messy going from being funny to a wannabe horror movie with mystery. The trailers were not even close of what we got. I expected more darker moments and tone overall.
One of my biggest complaints i have with this is that i needed to see venom sooner and more, i get that it's an origins film and they need to establish on Eddie's character but the whole story wasn't that interesting to begin with so the film before venom showed up felt that it was dragging and when we finally have venom it's only for short periods of time but can't deny that they're still effective and enjoyble moments.
The villain Carlton Drake on the other hand was a total let down and it could have been so much more. I knew it from thw trailers that he was going to be the one-dimensional character that is very bad for absolute no reason and when he finally has the symbiote attached to him it's cool but it felt extremely rushed with moments that were obviously missing.
Michelle Williams plays the girlfriend.. yes she is that character and nothing more.. she does nothing to the whole movie. We can totally erase her and would have no impact on the story. It's a sheme because she is really a great actress. Plus I can't imagine her being with a guy like Tom Hardy.
Overall Venom is far from the greatest super-hero (in this case anti-hero) film but if you avoid and don't think about all the problems it's a basic origins story with many entertaining moments and miles better from the one we got from Topher Grace in Spiderman 3.
C / 6/10
Suicide Squad (2016)
A big pile of disappointment..
Rewatched this mess again a couple of days ago and came here to check what grade i gave to it a couple of years ago when i saw it.. and i was surprised to see that i gave it 7 stars.. and i thought.. why?
After seeing it again (why? Indeed) it reminds me how bad a superhero movie can get. Yes, there are far more worse superhero from this one.. but after the huge hype from the amazing trailers they gaveus you kind of feel the disappointment of how truly great this movie could have been.
The movie started promising with the introduction of the characters with the use of great visuals but then it dragged to almost half an hour of exposition and it felt so rushed that they were introducing the one character next to another with scenes that didn't really matched together and it seemed that they were doing it just to get it over with and move to the "juice" of the movie..
Now for the plot of the movie. I don't think there's anyone out there who haven't seen this but I won't spoil it anyway.. the plot is a big nothing.. just gather a bunch of bad guys and go from one place to another until they meet the bigger and badder villain.. aand that's it.. unclear and predictable things happen in between those scenes but as a whole it's a big pile of nothing..
Also, the use of music in this movie is the worst use of music i've seen in quite some time. It made the movie feel like a mashup of video clips made for the tv.. you can clearly see and hear in some scenes that they've changed the score in the reshoots so they can lighten up the mood and don't let it get dark (BvS)
The only members from the squad i seem to care was only Harley and Deadshot. They had a handful of good scenes (the birth of Harley Quinn and the tragic backstory of deadshot) not that they were that great in characterization but in comparison with the rest of the characters they had something more. Also i hate to say this but i hated the joker in this.. making the joker like a gangster it just not have that result i was expecting. It surely seems that Jared Leto is doing his best and he is really having a great time but the role of joker in this is really unnecessary.
Overall the movie has a few funny and great scenes here and there and the acting isn't bad and if you really don't care about the plot of the movie you'll probably have a great time. It just makes me so sad of how exceptional this movie could have been if it wasn't for the plot, music and characters.
Logan (2017)
Everything comes in full circle with Logan
With Logan, the wolverine trilogy comes to an end and it could not end in a better way. We can realize this only from the very first scenes that it's nothing is the same, many things have changed but Hugh Jackman is back to the role that defined him better than ever.
The trailers showed a different side of wolverine and in the end it proved to be fully enjoyable, mature and at the same time one of the best from the world of x-men. Finally we see a wolverine movie that it has an R rating and it earns it fairly. There are a lot of bloody scenes! (especially 2). The director James Mangold does maybe his best work so far while in the previous film i think he didn't give everything! It was a great movie but compared to this it's far from perfect. The drama aspect of the film makes a great combination with the action scenes that tie perfectly. The movie will definitely make you cry at some points and in particular as the end approaches.
Patrick Steward is once again excellent as Charles Xavier. He is just like Logan, tired and old but we can see even at these times that he still hopes for a better future for new generation of mutants. Oh and of course one of the greatest part if not the greatest part of the film the new addition to the universe of x-men, Dafne Keen as Laura - X23 gives her all and I'm very thrilles to see what's next for her character! As for the one and only Hugh.. what can i say.. we will never find a better wolverine no matter who will be next!
So my final thoughts are: Logan is a gem to x-men movies and it will stay in history of cinema for its diversity and guts. I think everyone will enjoy it even if you are a fan or not but as for the fans they will scream from pleasure!
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
A perfect way to close the trilogy!
X-Men: Apocalypse is not as good as First Class and Days Of Future Past;It's a solid entry with a big ending! I really enjoyed Apocalypse but at times it felt a bit cheesy but the movie takes place in the 80's so they attempted to give it an authentic era feel. The beginning was a bit slow and by slow I mean that there's a lot of dialogue going on and that's because i think they wanted to built the character of Apocalypse. besides that there are tons of great moments, especially another fantastic scene with Quicksilver. another concern about the movie is that Apocalypse himself never feels threatening. When he shows up, he seems like you should be afraid, but by the end of the movie he seems under powered and you wonder why his followers worked for him at the first place. Also Angel and Psylocke could have been more central to the 4 horseman. the final battle was epic and ransom and characters had nice costumes too! to sum up it's a highly entertaining film to watch especially for the fans but for some others it might not pass!
The Angry Birds Movie (2016)
It's more for kids! but some older ones will appreciate it!
I saw the movie over the past weekend. Was it great? No. But sure is at least something,its great entertainment for the kids. I have played the game couple of times but that was quite some time ago and i think the whole angry birds thing has lost its point so the studios decided to create a movie and make the world remember again the game somehow. This movie is not as terrible as I was expecting, sure it had a clichéd story, predicable turns of events, some really missed match songs and some pretty unfunny jokes but besides that The animation is terrific, they got some talented people to act in it, and they managed to get the gameplay involved in a pretty clever way. It's a lot better than it should be. It also had some funny parts throughout but not so memorable ones. i think that The Angry Birds Movie is probably better than it has the right to be because I didn't go into this movie with very high expectations but it was actually decent. It's not perfect, but it doesn't needs to. It's not original, but you have a lot of fun. If you just wanna have fun or you only want a OK movie, this is passable.
Paddington (2014)
Paddington is kind-hearted, charming, and adorable
I loved this movie! The character animation is wonderful, and the story is cute and childlike. I was actually surprised to see Nicole Kidman up on the screen - I admit I hadn't really looked that closely at the cast before seeing the movie. She does a great job as her character, but to me she stuck out as the very recognisable face in a cast of characters played by actors I was not familiar with from other movies. It's not her fault, of course, if I've seen her other work; she's terrific in this movie. The other human characters, all played by actors I didn't immediately recognise, all manage to be individually interesting, which is a great thing to say for a movie. You would almost like to follow each of the children, their parents, even their slightly weird bachelor next-door neighbour around for a day to see what they do with themselves. It would have been easy enough to just have the cute CGI bear in there and leave the human characters as not much more than furniture so the sets don't look bare - this movie does not suffer that problem. every family should see this movie!!! 4.5/5
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
This film is what i ever dreamed and more!
Guardians of the Galaxy' is everything a Marvel film has or ever will try to be. Thrilling, hilarious, and heartfelt, with great special effects and the perfect cast, this film is bonafide entertainment and the best blockbuster of the 2014 summer! You won't want it to end. This is Star Wars level of enthralling interesting characters matched with great visuals and special effects. With how heavily saturated theaters are with comic book adaptations, GOTG has a fresh sense of humor and style like nothing I have seen in a while. I was really surprised at how great this movie was! I found a new era star wars type movie! Great Job Marvel! Can't wait for the second one!!! 5/5
Taken 3 (2014)
They put effort but the overall result is disappointing...
action scenes. This third and final (thank goodness) instalment skips the European locales and stays in L.A. as we get a poor rehash of The Fugitive. I love Liam Nesson, but even he knows he is going through the motions. Director Olivier Megaton thinks trying to be Paul Greengrass will make the action scenes better. It doesn't. All the bloodless PG-13 action consists of horrendous shaky camera work and quick 2-second cuts which makes it impossible to see who is fighting who. The story even is more ridiculous with Nesson as a man on the run. At least Taken 2 tied into the first film and someone was actually taken. this was something that it ca not be described. Liam Nesson deserves a better action film and a better film in general. The only thing taken was my time and my money. please don't waste yours on it too. 1/5
Big Eyes (2014)
Tim Burton is back with a fascinating story that no one should pass!!!
Tim Burton pulls himself away from his usual Gothic faire and delivers a biopic of one of the biggest and strangest media scams to hit America. Telling the story of the infamous Keane "Big Eye" artwork, the film is entertaining start to finish. Amy Adams is terrific as usual, giving a great performance of a woman silenced over the years as her anger and frustration hits a slow boil. The turmoil of being pulled into a lie turned multi-million dollar scam never goes overboard for dramatic purpose as Adams keeps things leveled and thought out in a well played manner. But, as great as her performance is, the real star of the film is Christopher Waltz, who is no stranger to playing a villain-- this time as Adam's husband-- the guy who took all of the credit for his wife's art. No matter how putrid the guy is, you can't wait to see his next scene. He is that good at being bad and each scene is just another peek into how "crazy" the man really was! I appreciate that the film keeps things light. While it is serious subject matter, things are presented in a fresh and breezy way with quite a few laughs and a few subtle nods to some of the older Burton films.an amazing and Very enjoyable film. 4.5/5
Gone Girl (2014)
Anyone who loved Gone Girl the book will walk out of Gone Girl the movie with a sick grin on their face.
On the occasion of his fifth wedding anniversary, Nick Dunne (Ben Affleck) reports that his beautiful wife, Amy (Rosamund Pike), has gone missing. Under pressure from the police and a growing media frenzy, Nick's portrait of a blissful union begins to crumble. Soon his lies, deceits and strange behaviour have everyone asking the same dark question: Did Nick Dunne kill his wife? Flynn gets a rare chance for a successful author to adapt her book for the screen, and that's the second-smartest choice made for this project. The first was hiring Fincher to direct, a filmmaker who at his best works with a clinical and cynical eye, perfect for Flynn's prose. It's a marriage made in heaven, presenting another stuck in hell. Or more accurately, Missouri.A masterpiece of genre film-making. I felt like I was watching a long-lost Hitchcock classic (but one with all the sex and violence Hitch was only allowed to hint at). No spoilers. The less you know about the story going in, the more you'll enjoy it. Fans of the novel are in for an impeccable and precise adaptation of the source material. Fincher nails the tone and sustains it effortlessly for the entire running time. Just amazing! 5/5