Change Your Image
pudjo-dewo
Reviews
Life (2017)
Longing for more movies Like this
It has been a long time since we saw a good space horror/thriller movie. The Plot is simpel and predictable but with good script, top notch cast, above average cinematography and a little bit of twist (as expected) at the end gives this movie that extra kick to keep us on the edge of our seat. I like the way they show us the crew fighting the manacing alien lifeform without involving a bunch of macho militarized astronauts. I mean Astronauts are supposed to be scientists right?.. It shows the director tries to keep this scifi flick grounded to reality as much as possible, which makes the watching experience interesting and serious. That's why I'm giving this an 8 star. We need more movies like this.. serious scifi with out the laughable macho action scenes.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Promising premise
I choose to watch this purely because of John Cena, it Started off interesting, a the viewer I started to wonder where could this go that's gona be hilarious, because the premise of an imaginary character from childhood carried on to adulthood.. well that's gotta be interesting right.
As we get to the 2nd act of the movie, we see Cena's wild acting combined mildly quirky funny comedy scenes is on par of my expectation of the movie, I started to excitingly wonder how this is gonna end, you know like that feeling you get when you watch up to midway of The Hangover movie.. you get excited and curious.
And as the movie was nearing the end, you get a feeling the writers are clumsily figuring out how theybare gonna end it, everything seemed rushed, not alot of detail of cause and effect to the whole plot ending
It was kindda let down, because it was exciting to watch up until the middle part and to see John Cena all out acting, I can't help feel sorry for him, giving it all just to the role and end the way it did.
What a key down.
American Nightmare (2024)
A Twisted Nightmare
After watching this, clearly the REAL Nightmare for Americans (hence the title) is the performance of the Police Force. It just embarrassing.
They could have salve this case faster IF they had Focused on the Evidence insteyofbfocus on the subject.
Really this story is the embarrassment of the Police, and how could they give the detective an award?? I mean the first thing he did was focusing how to make the boyfriend to look like a monster.
And how are they not investigating why the ex was a primary target (as stated by the perpetrator), was something more sinister covered up by the FBI? Knowing that the FBI agent assigned to this case was previously had a romantic relationship with the ex???
I'm telling you more "nightmare" is going on in this case.
Bodies (2023)
good build-up, mediore ending (as usual with time travel movies)
Writing a movie about time travel has always been tricky, because nobody know for sure what is the rule of cause and affect from messing with time. Often writers just blindly make up and ending without giving a bit of thought on the time travel logic (not there is any for reference..), it IS that hard, so that when you want to make a very good (say 9 star) time travel story, you have to have a team dedicated to working up a understandable time travel logic, but many have fail at this step, and So BODIES fall under the same Predicament, it started by a great main focus about 4 same cadaver found in 4 different places in time decades apart, and then tickling our curiosity with the mystery on the events and pulling us in with good performance from the actors, great wardrobe for each timeline, and the attention to details of pieces and facts of history, and it worked great, it got me hooked, I finished the whole show in just one weekend.
But as the show come to an end we started to wonder "how are they going to end this?, is it gonna be mind blowing, good, mediocre or bad?", well for me the ending was mediocre, the events leading up the the ending was as if the writers were on a time deadline, it feels rushed and not thought over very well. Hence the 7 stars I'm giving this limited mini series (if I could i would give it 7.6), but again I think this is the case with most time travel theme movie or series.
Monster's Ball (2001)
Good story with unnecessary details
First of all, I have always been a fan of Both starts, and this in movie for me I can feel the chemistry between them, shows how good of actors they are.
The Love story between hank and Leticia is sweet, but the events leading up to their meet up and romance feels rushed and filled with unnecessary details. Starting from Hank's and Leticia's sons death that feels rushed to Hanks supposedly racist background that is kindda vague, oh and the vulgar sex scene that does nothing to the story.
Oh one thing stands out for me in this movie, that is Halle Berry's make-up.... it is superb, I love it. I think her best make-up ever. She looks vulnerable, pretty, full of love and confused all at the same time.
Ambulance (2022)
Another misunderstood movie
Why do they get a low rating, this movie should at least be a 7.0, at the first half of the movie I was agreeing to the low rating, but as the story progres mo layers to the story and character is revealed. The connection between the FBI Agent and Dany, the strong support Dany has behind him, and most beautiful is the surprisingly strong brotherhood bond between Dany and Will. Will's unwavering moral and persistence to save the injured cop also makes the storyline interesting. On the other hand The unnecessary aggressiveness of the police is not logical.
Overall this is a good movie, sure it is note Oscar nomination movie, but nevertheless it is exciting, entertaining and touching. It's been a while since a good heist movie came out... I really recommend this movie.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Miss understood
I don't know why many give this movie a bad review, sure it's no Oscar worth movie but it a good fun zombie fest flick. I know The story is mediocre (what do you expect from a movie based on 90's video game) and the acting was also mediocre, but man the scenes were amazing, classing zombie horror flick... I know it's different than MillanJovovich's resident evil that is packed of CGI (specially on the later installments), this resident evil tries to do it old school, you can feel the classic zombie jump scare, the bloody gore mayhem.. it's all just fun to watch.. I hope the will make a sequel and have better storyline.
And the way they tell the story has a potential for sequels.
On the Line (2022)
More Than Meets The Eye
The Low rating doesn't do this movie justice. Granted it's not a masterpiece but it is very entertaining.
Mel Gibson always delivers, be in it a huge box office hits or a mediocre piece like this one. At the first half this movie reminds me of Ransom, with all the kidnapping mystery. Then I started to see few plot holes and dumb decisions that questions the quality of the written. And the ln by the final act I realized those plot holes and dumb decisions in the story was actually intended as part of the story, this turns out theu did a good job in writing the story, more than Meets the eye
Don't judge this movie halfway.. you just gotta watch until the end and you'll understand. Granted it's not for everyone but they really put some thought into this.
Smallville: Tomb (2006)
Possessed by spirit again???
Another story about spirit possession?????? Oh come on, clearly it's anothe "filler" episode that they make without thinking too much of it. It was ok during the first few seasons watching these kind of episodes, but it's getting old seeing these filler episodes that have very little effect on the main story line.
There was already an episode that hose three witches possessed Lana Lois and Chole... Yes it's not exactly the same thing but it's still feels
repetitive and familiar. Soo as you can guess it's boring to watch, we want to learn something new abiut superboy everytime we watch an episode.
Smallville: Vengeance (2006)
One of the good episode but....
Now that jor-el's has "taken" a life by killing Jonathan to balance out the universe with Clark's return from the dead.. why doesn't now Clark tell Lana his secrets to repair his relationship with Lana, she won't be dead like the first time, it's already balance out. I mean the first time he did that it made them closer even they got engaged, but she had to die die to Jor-El's promise. But that the promise is already fulfilled telling Lana will have no risk of her Getting killed right? That would have been a logical decision for Clark to make. That would have been good for the story and relatable to the audience.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
3rd act a disaster
It had promising begging, about an hour later we started to question the puzzling decision making of the husband, but I still tolerate it thinking there will be a plot twist that will explain the bizarreness of mid movie actions... But when I saw the ending, all my hope of a satisfying movie experience has all gone down the drain.... Turns out it is just an average abduction for money movie with questionable decision making that miss leads us to think that this is a good movie. Shame on you butler for agreeing to participate on this mediocre movie. I give this a 5 star just because of the decent acting job on all main cast.
The Expanse (2015)
Just starting season 4, so far so good?
Season 1, kinda boring, but understandable, due to the spread of human race in the solar system, they have to stitch the store first
Season 2, starting to understand the big story
Season 3, very exciting, at awe with the storyline
Season 4, this "land grab" conflict between humans doesn't make sense, I mean thanks to the ring gate they had just discovered are 1300+ new solar system, that means at least there are 4000+ new planets waiting to be discovered. For human race with (I estimate) total population of under 70billion, That 4000+ new planets not enough?! Why the violent land grab?? Just doesn't make sense.. but with this protomolecules mystery still continuing, this series is still worth watching. I Hope quality of the storyline will pickup again.
Keep Breathing (2022)
A waste of time
First two episode looks promising, by episode 3 started to get annoyed with the flashbacks... With each episode we get more and more flash back screen time than the actual jungle survival scenes, but I pushed on curious whether she finds her mother or not... When the ending was revealed I felt like throwing the remote to the TV.
The Sandman (2022)
A Fabulous mess
Watching this is quite confusing and exciting at the same time, it is confusing because one moment it's a dark mystical drama, the next it's a fun children fantasy, and the next is a adult suspense thriller... Combined with very good acting, well thought wardrobe and settings you get this exciting beautiful mess of a series. Not to mention the knowledge of religion and myth one learns from watching this series is eye opening.
It quite clear that there wi be a 2nd season. I am just wondering how on earth are they going to top season 1.
Allied (2016)
Vert well made
Now this is a movie worth watching... Good dialogue, great scenes... Very well put together
If it had more spy drama (leaking, exchanging sensitiv information and it's impact on each side) I would give this movie a 10.
Oh and on another note the tragic is at the end max never knew who his wife's real name is, i wonder how he explained that to his daughter.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Storyline mistake???
Warning this contains Spoilers
The lady inquisitor told (taunting) him that anakin is alive, How could Obi wan not realize Anakin is alive and is now darth vader, in episose III he and Yoda watch the security recording, and in that recording clearly mentioned that anakin is now a sith called vader, how could he not know thay vader is anakin?
Could somebody please help explain, maybe I missed someting.
Interceptor (2022)
Awefull
That was a very poorly put together movie..., Everything about it is bad.. the lighting is bad, the scrip is like written by a bunch of highschool kids, the acting is awkward, camera angle is confusing.
Passengers (2016)
Beautifully...Flawed Story....
The Flaw
In the beginning Jim woke up and interact with at least 3 different computer system, (his pod, hollowgram in his room and group training room) later on he also interacted with various other system on the ship, what I was wondering why di all 3 computer at beginning gave him info that he has benn asleep for 120years, while in reality his sleep only lasted for about 30 years (waking up to early) Why did all the computer asume he was asleep for 120yrs? The sleep pod clock is busted (we found out that later in the movie) so that program is understandable for miss info of the sleep duration, but the other system also has the exact same error??? They don't detect that jim is out of time and place??and A ship that advance doesn't have a protocol for a person waking up to early??? It's like date stamp on Microsoft word app is different that date on computer clock.. that is just impossible to happen.
Other than that time out of sync face this movie is beautifully wirtten.. from the original couse of error, the dynamics relationship between the two pesanger up to how the eventually solve the problem an fix the ship.
And the 88year gap to arrival on homestead II is a major oportunity for a sequel(movie or something like tv series) alot interesting and exciting events cab happen during those 88 years for both of them on that journey.
Ozark (2017)
Top Notch
This Series is right up there with Breaking Bad and Game Of Thrones...very recommended. It's smart, interesting, Unpredictable.. keeps you on the edge at every episode. And that collage of picture/image they keep showing at the beginning of every episode is interesting clue on what's about to going to happen. Makes it that much more interesting. And you learn a thing or two about the money laundry world
The only critic I have for this series is this Marty Character from the get go... seem smart and witty enough to be directly dropped in right at the final season.. there is very little character growth in marty's part... his family on the other hand showed very good character growth through out the series.
Van Helsing (2016)
to continue or not to continue
Only got to S01 EP08... starting to consider not to continue... I mean it started as interseting.. along the way it started to get predictable... and then of course boring.. too many side drama that really not that important...
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Very Fun and interesting, For the first half of the movie
First of all, It had a wonderful setup of character at the beginning.. soo much potential for "laughing my ass off" 'till the end, but instead they opted for B rated third act.
Secondly, the only link it had to the first movie was Van pelt and the name Alan Perrish scribbed on a piece of wood in a jungle. the first movie was iconic for it's fantasy look animals and plant, and mischief monkey, persistent flesh eating plants, and the grunting and panting baby running Rhino, in additional to the new animal threats, they should have at least featured them in the second movie.. it would have been a plus...
but over all a fun and thrilling movie, with soo much potential to be cult movie