Change Your Image
crystal075-705-904023
Reviews
Lunatics (2019)
Another amazing talent!
Love this show .great characters, sets, costuming, kitz, and comedy. Each character is someone you can easily empathize with, and who is easy to relate to. Heartwarming and entertaining and very clever. Great show. Already waiting for season 2! Lots of stuff to like here. Just relax and enjoy. Critics didn't like John Waters either.
My Hotter Half (2017)
Predictable
If you watch two episodes you have seen them all. Gym rats in tight revealing clothes will win. Comfy an stylish don't. The only winner I appreciated was the girl in rainbow outfit. Nothing original here. There was some potential here, but the results were totally predictable. Quite sure if anyone had been wearing dreads they would have been cut. Will we ever see a show that really enhances people and embraces their individuality? Oh! Wait! We do.
Big Night (1996)
Lovely
One of the best ensemble films ever. All of life's lessons told gently and with humour. The cast is amazing and it didn't feel like anyone was outplaying another. Such a lovely gem. Oh, and the food!!!! I need every recipe. Watch this when you need to see something to savor. You won't want to miss any of it. WOnderful direction and character development.
Upstream Color (2013)
how did this even happen?
I have no idea how Shane Carruth did it, but this was one of the most interesting films I've seen in quite some time. I actually had to put it on pause once or twice just to breathe, and for that reason I am grateful that I could watch it at home rather than a theater. The story can be a bit overwhelming at times, but my takeaway feeling is one of awe and amazement. Would I watch it again? ummmm. Most likely not. Am I glad that I DID watch it? Definitely. An amazing piece of work that redefines dimensions, parallels and just how hard it can be to come together.
Interiors (1978)
I don't get this at all
Nothing could keep me watching this film after the first hour. Dialogue was putting me to sleep, and not just the burdensomeness that made me want to slink down and curl my shoulders forward, but the tone. And the sets. And the clothes. Bland and banal.
This film felt like a wanna be Graduate or Last Tango in Paris. Although I do not expect the sensationalism of these films, I did hoped something would grab me, rather than making me exhausted because watching felt like work.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
holy schmoley
I could NOT even leave the room while this film was on. Every word was important, every glance, every nuance. Stellar performance by Ezra Miller and Jacob Miller. Tilda Swinton was living her character. Not able to connect, but wanting to. The family's relationships were so palpable and clearly defined that I was only breathing when she did.
Lynne Ramsay has created a memorable film about a subject that needed attention, and although this was not an easy film, it was substantial and finely tailored.
Seriously cerebral, thank you Tribeca Short list for a new favorite.
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988)
gives your heart a hug and a tug
I have seen this movie three times, and again tonight for the fourth. The last time I watched was at least ten years ago. I have no idea how, but it got sweeter, more poignant, and endearing since my time away. Amazing cast, coupled with direction that includes only necessary interactions, this is a keeper. This is a film for all, at any stage of life.It fully captures every part of life in a small Italian town, and shows an appreciation for every element. Thanks again for this experience. Brava Cinema Paradiso.
Bettie Page Reveals All (2012)
wow
It is so amazing to hear Betty's story in a very real sense. this woman lived a very full life that should be respected and celebrated. great job on the filmmaker's part...you have made Betty an identifiable person. I think many of us can relate to the things she had done and been through in life, and honestly admire. Betty lived her life in many arenas and I love that this was represented. I found it especially important that her voice is heard throughout the film. This film is the most thorough representation of the complexity and movement of Betty's life that has been presented to the public so far. It brings the viewer beyond the photos and videos ad gives us insight into the whole person who is certainly an icon. Who would have imagined that Betty was living an entire life outside of the pinups?
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
Fab
Are you kidding me? This is the adult's answer to all the Disney questions you have ever had. It is a marvelous reminder that life is not easy. Period. Thank you for this revelation about Mr. Disney and Mr. Banks. Bravo!
Emma Banks so fabulously British, Mr. Disney so predictably American, but so similar. Who doesn't need reminding that it is important but so difficult to get beyond reality and to just enjoy life?
So why didn't this film win more awards? Maybe because Tom Hanks was only almost believable? And that is retained the Poppins feel and sets? No flashy wardrobe or sets here, just the real thing. This film captures the essence of the era, and IMHO should have received way more accolades than it did.
Thank you Rachel Griffiths for providing such a powerful presence and answering so many childhood questions. You rock on!
True Stories (1986)
Luv
Amazing cast, great music...great style. The ultimate cool movie. I find myself watching this about once a year, because it just keeps growing on me. The comedy is sublime, dancing awesome, and cast amazing. It's the best musical I've seen in decades. If you were alive in the 80's or you know anyone who was, you should see this film because it captures the essence of the geeks of the decade so well. The effect of the decade on a small town is well crafted and developed. John Goodman shines in a pre Homer Simpson like character. You will not regret spending time with this charming recreation of America in the 80's. My only regret is that I wasn't present for the filming, it would have been a blast to be in the audience for "It's a Wild, Wild Life". Sit back and enjoy the ride, this film will bring a smile to your face and get you dancing.
Reincarnated (2012)
disrespectful
I saw this film as a desperate career move. Come on Snoop ......let Jamaicans do the stuff..don't you have enough already? And BTW, what have you done for the yard??? school, hospital, what??? Snoop LION? You are American, be that, do that, help where you can. Stop the exploitation. Horrid movie portraying the industry as weed, weed, weed. Clearly influenced by what snoop wants to believe about himself. You are an embarrassment to the roots. Go figure it out elsewhere. This film rambles and seems to stay just in the dark and the studio, more spotlight should have been on others. Poor direction, poor story line, trying to connect orange county with Kingston.