Change Your Image
webpea
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
10 Things I Hate About You (2009)
pretty good show!
This teen drama is inspired by the 1999 film of the same name but the two have absolutely no relations. It's a true and accurate depiction of high school, it has some funny characters, some very easy to relate to. But it's not for everyone, it's definitely for teenagers as they are represented very well in the series. It might not be as good as the movie but it is good and it's a shame that it got cancelled so fast. The guys in the show are really hot in my opinion and the girls are easy to relate to, this was what it was for me. It's like the comedic version of The secret life of an American teenager but with less sex and pregnancies and definitely less drama. This show has a little something for every teen, maybe for some parents. It has a lot of qualities and you should definitely watch it!
The Secret Circle (2011)
Not so great
It started pretty good so I had pretty high expectations for this show. Supernatural, attractive people... GREAT! Especially for teenagers, but after a few episodes it became kind of complicated and sort of boring. I actually gave up on it before the last episode of the season aired. Then voilà, it gets cancelled! They tried to make it scary, but it wasn't. It's a lame show in my opinion, especially because I really wanted it to be good after I read the synopsis and saw the first episodes... I gave it 3 stars out of 10 because I think watching this series is sort of a waste of time. It's a shame because some of the actors were really good. Also, I understood that this show was based on a book, which again it's a shame because the book was probably really good and they kind of ruined it. Sorry, just my opinion.
Hellcats (2010)
kind of boring
not a fabulous series, nice characters though! Good actors, famous actors. It just didn't make it, another show that got cancelled fast but this time it wasn't a mistake. Aly Michalka's character is sort of stereotypical,, the type of girl who really doesn't think cheering is her thing and then they prove her wrong and she is a super popular cheerleader who's amazing at cheering and has a lot of friends. She's sort of transparent, sort of lifeless except for when she's dancing, but maybe that's a choice of character. The action is a little absent. A lot of drama, not my thing... Savannah (Ashley Tisdale) tries not to be a bitchy cheerleader, so she is very very nice but that makes her a little annoying, but she can be likable at the same time.
Heroes (2006)
it gradually loses its quality
The first season was perfection! I absolutely loved it! All kinds of ordinary people start getting all kinds of super powers, who the hell doesn't want that?! The show is great while they discover their powers and what they can do with them, also they try to hide them from other people.But then they need to start fighting... I'm going to say evil because I don't want to spoil it for you but it's way more complicated than that. The show is still pretty good, but in the last three seasons the action doesn't exist as much and some really weird stuff happen and the show gets really boring and kind of annoying, to be honest. So if you want to watch this TV show, watch only the first two seasons because after that watching it doesn't really have a point.
Joey (2004)
quirky/kind of pointless
I adore these writers/producers who try to give the "Friends" an individual show only about each of them, because they are kind of keeping the "Friends" with us. But the thing they forget is that, even though each of them is adorable, they were so freaking amazing TOGETHER! 'Mr Sunshine' and 'Go On' were cancelled very quick even though Matthew Perry is sweet and funny. Same thing happened with "Joey" because these friends are not the same when they are by themselves. At least Courteney Cox has a little bit more success in 'Cougar Town' ! I can't say the show was bad, it just wasn't... amazing. I kind of liked it, but it was probably because I miss "Friends" so much!
Desperate Housewives (2004)
100% enjoyable!!!
I personally adore this show and in my opinion it's a classic, it's one of my favorite shows ever! It has drama, comedy, horror and a lot of other things that you can relate, or at least you can laugh at Gabrielle's shallowness or at Susan's clumsiness. Also, the friendship these friends share is amazing and inspiring. Your gender and your age don't matter here because it is an excellent show for absolutely everyone! It's spicy and quite funny at times, it also has some tragedies but they usually get solved in some weird way, every time a different way. It's amazing! The characters are complex and you just can't hate them, no matter how hard you try!
Friends (1994)
Sweet and funny!!
This thing is one of the most amazing TV shows of all times! I watched this show 3 times! It's worth it! It might look old or something like that, but it does not matter it is amazing! You will love the 6 crazy friends who are adorable and very very funny. It has super strong friendships and some drama/romance. I do have to warn you, you will get attached to these beautiful characters, you will cry when it ends, but don't let that stop you! Please, watch it, you will not regret it! I am only saying this because I really want you to see it because I'm 100% sure that you will enjoy it! And if you haven't watched it yet, you're missing big time!
The Mindy Project (2012)
Easy to watch, but not boring!
This show is really uncomplicated, easy to follow and pretty cute! Mindy is a lot like Kelly Kapoor from The Office, if you watched it, maybe less annoying. She is a hopeless romantic, who thinks life is like a romantic comedy. The show doesn't have a lot of characters and most of them are pretty funny. If you hate confident, extra-romantic and people who are a little bit crazy, you might find Mindy kind of repellent but I found her funny. She is pretty self-centered so the show doesn't really have a world outside of this girl's life. The show is supposed to be about a ob/gyn but the show is nothing about cases that she works with, it's not really about ob/gyn or doctors at all. It's like a really weird romantic comedy, but I kind of liked it.
How to Live with Your Parents (For the Rest of Your Life) (2013)
Not my thing, could be yours
I watched the first two episodes, Polly seems a bit too old to have the parents that she has, not trying to be offensive or anything. Also, the parents, especially her mother is trying really hard to be funny by trying to be old, which makes her very annoying, definitely NOT funny!Not crazy about her acting in this show. The parents are very irresponsible, which is kind of unrealistic because Polly seems like she has grown up quite alright. Also Polly's ex-husband is very childish (that's why she left him) same old, same old. Everybody is childish and irresponsible in this show except for Polly, which is exaggerated. Nothing interesting here! I was expecting so much more because Sarah Chalke, Elizabeth Perkins and Brad Garrett are very good actors, and the actress who plays Polly's daughter seems adorable. The only way I would watch this TV show is if I would need the TV as background sound so I wouldn't feel lonely while working.I'm sorry but it just wasn't interesting to me.
Go On (2012)
Really good!
This show is very very entertaining! The first episode didn't convince me ,I thought it would be kind of sad because of the dead wife thingy, but it wasn't. It's a shame that they cancelled it so soon, but its only season is the absolute opposite of boring! It has new, fresh jokes that you certainly haven't heard before, jokes where you laugh out loud even for people who rarely do that. The characters are very diversified, not exactly stereotypical which is good in my opinion. Most of them are super funny, especially dr. K and Fausta. You will not regret watching this show, but give it a few episodes ,don't judge it by the first one. You might see a well known face from Matthew Perry's past, just wait for it. It's definitely not your typical sitcom!