Change Your Image
dominic-m-730-399600
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scream (2015)
enjoyed this series but not as much as film franchise.
I was so excited when I heard that one of my favourite movie franchises of ALL TIME, was going to be made into a television series. I thought wow something good on TV finally. I waited with baited breath for the show to first air on Netflix. When I saw Bella Thorne right at the beginning I thought awesome as I think she's amazing. Was disappointed however to see her killed off in the first part of the pilot. (By the way it says on this site that Bella Thorne is in 3 episodes of this show. Not sure how that's humanly possible since she died in the pilot. This needs to be changed to one episode). I think the show is great but I'm with some of the others when I say that the show doesn't do the movies or the memory of Wes Craven justice. On its own it is a series I'm enjoying with good acting, great cinematography and awesome special effects. It's just a shame that's its strayed away from Wes Craven's original premise and therefore seems cut off from the film franchise itself. All in all though I think it's an OK show and give it a 5 out of 10!
Dynasty: Catch 22 (1989)
Hey poody67013, in answer to your question about resolving Catch 22
If you wish to know what happens after 'catch 22', you need to watch the miniseries that was aired in 1991, 2 years after the last episode of the Dynasty series. It's called 'Dynasty: The Reunion' and it's set 2 years on from the 'catch 22' episode. You'll find out what happened to Blake, Crystal, Alexis, Dex and all the others. It was originally aired for 2 hours over 2 nights, but is in either 2x2 hour episodes or 4x1 hour episodes in syndication. It wasn't a great miniseries in my opinion, but at least it tied up all the loose ends from the final episode of the series. It might be on DVD, but I'm not certain of that. The ending ties up all the loose ends, and isn't a cliff hanger in itself so doesn't need a sequel. True Dynasty fans will enjoy it somewhat, but for anyone watching it without having seen the series would probably find it quite slow and boring in parts.
Shirin in Love (2014)
I was very pleasantly surprised!!
I totally disagree with the Dr and the other reviewer who gave very scathing reviews of this wonderful film. Coming from someone who knows absolutely nothing about the Iranian culture, I enjoyed learning a few things about the culture. I thought the acting was actually great because it wasn't over the top or overstated. It was very natural, and I thought the performance by Amy Madigan was fantastic. The two leads were also fantastic, especially Riley Smith. It was a film that made me laugh, made me cry, and ticked all the boxes of a rom com/chick flick and this coming from a guy. Congrats to the producers and director of this film for bringing out the best in the actors and the settings. Also congrats to the cinematographer Garrett Shannon who shot some fantastic scenes, especially those beautiful shots in Northern California. If anyone knows where exactly this is in north California I'd love to know. Cheers to all cast and crew for a FANTASTIC movie. You should be proud!
Scoundrels (2010)
Failed remake
Scoundrels is an American remake of a New Zealand TV series called Outrageous Fortune which ran in NZ on TV 3 for 6 seasons from 2005-2010. As a New Zealander I felt quite honoured that abc would make it's own version of a New Zealand show. But after seeing the show, I see why it only lasted 8 episodes. It didn't capture the essence of what the NZ producers were going for. The 2 main characters had exactly the same names: Wolfgang 'Wolf' West and Cheryl West but the children had different names. Just goes to show you that it's often hard to beat the original. I would like to know from any US readers if the New Zealand show was ever aired in the states and if it did, how was it received? I personally loved the show so was really looking forward to seeing the American adaptation. Unfortunately the adaptation didn't do well.