Change Your Image
krodk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Honest review from trans woman reader of the books.
So let's get one thing straight, I'm a trans woman and all for diversity in real life but this is a FANTASY series based on established books.
By making it so diverse at the start they are robbing the series of so many potential and wonderful situations down the road.
Robert Jordan had so much diversity his series was ground breaking! He had it all, but it was introduced in a unique way. His world was vast. And separated by culture.
Also some of the feminism overtones are highly misplaced in this world.
Sad to me to see such a wonderful diverse and amazing story distilled down to something the current loud voices will approve of. It leaves me trepiditious of where it can go.
Fingers crossed that Hollywood pandering hasn't destroyed such a wonderful story.
Saturday Night Live: Daniel Kaluuya/St. Vincent (2021)
Good host, decent music. Writing so so
The host was great and the music guest was okay. Some of the sketches were funny but many were a miss. I miss the days when so many of the greats from SNL history also assisted with the writing. It just seems the last few years the writing has been very lacking. Daniel and the cast did the best they could with the material given.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Ignore bad reviews, make up your own mind.
All the bad reviews are just par for the course these days. If it's blockbuster, high dollar perfection everyone rants.
It's not likely to make it to 100 episodes for sure BUT it has a good cast, the humor is basic but funny, main cast chemistry is fairly good. Mayim is her normal, quirky, funny self.
All in it is a fairly formulaic sit com but worth a watch if you are looking for something new or something fairly relaxing and easy to watch.
It is NOT as bad as all the 1-3* reviews. Those are just the angry internet as usual deciding since it isn't THEIR perfection it must be trash. Notice most people rate 1 or 10 these days and virtually NO show deserves either of those ratings.
So all in all, just give it watch. You may enjoy it.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Twelve: The Epiphany (2019)
Submissive male feminists review
Look I adore strong powerful women, I'm all for true equality. I think it's been well earned but this... mess.
Cheating to win? A no talent using magic to play sports? This sets the movement back decades! Show them winning on equal terms with cunning and skill! Don't show women having to cheat to match men!!!
First ep so far that really made me upset with the writers. I'm not a millennial nor am I easily offended. I'm a US Military vet, decorated, and disabled from an injury sustained saving a life. I have THICK skin. But this got under it. Come on writers. Do better!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 10: The Passenger (2020)
Filler? Yes. But far better than the angry 1 stars
Yes it's a filler and full of tropes. It has it cuteness, set up some things, and let us know about the Galaxy of the day. It was filler.
That being said the angry 1 stars are just silly. Quit being angsty fanboys and review honestly!
Cursed (2020)
A FAIR review rather than lashing out with a 1
It's an okay show as a show alone. Unfortunately its supposed to be Arthurian and they absolutely butcher that mythos. The acting is fair, the filming decent. The story even is ok if wasn't Arthurian. I don't care about the race or lesbian issues others whine about as they dont make a point of it, it just is.
So for decent fantasy give it a shot. For Arthurian myth give it a pass.