Change Your Image
murshidrashid
Murshid is particularly drawn to films that explore complex themes such as human nature, morality, and the darker aspects of society. He is a fan of directors such as David Lynch, Lars von Trier, Kubrick, Gasper Noe, whose films often challenge audiences and push the boundaries of traditional storytelling.
In addition to watching films, Murshid also enjoys writing about them.
When not watching or writing about films, Murshid can be found discussing films on online forums. Murshid is always on the lookout for new and exciting films to watch and is always looking to expand his knowledge and understanding of cinema.
With his unique perspective and deep understanding of the medium, Murshid is a true cinephile, who always seeks to challenge himself and his audience through the films he watches and discusses.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Irishman (2019)
Not that great .
"The Irishman" directed by Martin Scorsese is a crime epic that tells the story of Frank Sheeran (Robert De Niro), a hitman who claims to have been involved in the disappearance of union leader Jimmy Hoffa (Al Pacino). The movie is a true tour-de-force of filmmaking and features some of the best acting performances of the year.
De Niro, Pacino, and Joe Pesci all give good performances and the chemistry between the three of them is electric. The film is also technically impressive, with Scorsese's direction, Rodrigo Prieto's cinematography and Thelma Schoonmaker's editing all coming together to create a truly immersive experience.
However, the one downside to the film is the use of de-aging technology on the actors. While the technology is impressive, it does take away from the realism of the performances and can be a bit distracting at times. It's not terrible but it's not perfect either.
The story of the film is also very engaging, and it keeps you on the edge of your seat throughout its 3.5 hours run time. The film covers a lot of ground, both in terms of its characters and the historical events it depicts, but it never feels like it's rushing or dragging.
Overall, "The Irishman" is a must-see film for anyone who loves crime dramas or just great filmmaking in general. Despite its use of de-aging technology not being perfect, it's still a powerful and compelling film that showcases some of the best acting of the year.
Pathaan (2023)
Mediocre Indian Action Masala.
Pathaan" was supposed to be the next big action blockbuster starring the one and only Shah Rukh Khan. But unfortunately, it turned out to be a complete and utter CGI disaster. The special effects were so bad, I couldn't tell if I was watching a movie or a video game from the early 2000s. And the action sequences? Don't even get me started. I've seen more choreographed fights in my local karate class.
The plot was also a mess. It was as if the writers took a bunch of different movie ideas and threw them all together without any rhyme or reason. And let's not forget about the terrible dialogue. I've heard more convincing acting from my cat when he's pretending to be asleep.
But the real kicker? Shah Rukh Khan's performance. He was so wooden, I was convinced he was actually a robot. I'm not sure if he was sleepwalking through the role or if he was just phoning it in, but either way, it was a huge disappointment.
In short, "Pathaan" is a movie that's best avoided. Unless of course, you're in the mood for a good laugh at the expense of some terrible CGI and sloppy action sequences. But even then, you're better off watching a different movie.
Also this review is not meant to be disrespectful or harmful in any way.
South Park: Band in China (2019)
This episode has Tegridy.
Disney's monopoly in Hollywood,Hollywood becoming a slave of China, libtards, death metal,this episode has got everything in it.
The Office (2019)
Bad bad bad bad bad
Really bad. I don't think you'll like it. The worst remake in human history. Why God why.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Its missing the pace of infinity war.
The pacing in this movie is flawed. The humour is forced. But this finale is fitting and satisfying
Mirzapur (2018)
Its like Gangs of Wasseypur but directed by Karan johar
Its like Gangs of Wasseypur but directed by Karan johar
South Park: Time to Get Cereal (2018)
The show "isn't" funny "anymore" it all became real, it's real life and no longer satire, reality is a joke and we've killed it!
I think the RDR2 part was just a stand in for escapism that keeps society from addressing its problems headon .The next generations will complain but they wont give up Red Dead Redemption 3 eitherSo in episode 6, even though they show they still don't like Al Gore, they want to tell him that they may have been wrong about climate change? That's what I assume you're getting at. So the thing about Man-Bear-Pig getting to terorize the future generations instead of the current ones is a parallel to generations not believing in climate change accepting that climate change is real, and passing it on to the next generations as their problem. Makes senseI always watched South Park thinking it was ridiculing climate change deniers, they were probably actually climate deniers, themselves.
If you can't tell that something is satire, it stops being satire. And if you think something is satire, it becomes satire.
South Park: Nobody Got Cereal? (2018)
Hate these RDR2 references.
This could have been a great episode. But these Red Dead references make the episode less progressive and irritating. Wtf happened to South park. We need more drama between the characters. I miss the good old South park.
Badrinath Ki Dulhania (2017)
Just another Shi**y Bollywood movie!
The only Dulhania Movie which I think is watchable is SRK's DDLJ. This is just a masala flick. Just another Shi**y Bollywood movie! Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt prove that bollywood's on screen chemistry can never be enough sometimes to keep you frustrated in an shitty plot with a predictable narrative! Grow up bollywood! Wake up!