Change Your Image
ojvhakkinen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againHere's all the Seasons ranked (from best to worst) 1. Season 4 2. Season 6 3. Season 1 4. Season 3 5. Season 2 6. Season 7 7. Season 5
Films are for now listed by release date.
Reviews
Ozark: The Cousin of Death (2022)
Stellar opening for Part 2
Wow, if you thought the first half of this season was little slow this episode alone makes up for it. This really is Ozark at it's best. Tense as hell and yet another amazing showcase for Julia Garner. I am going to miss this show so much.
Ozark: Sanctified (2022)
What the...
If you thought this show wouldn't get any more tense, think again. If you think Season 3 finale was insane, think again. Ozark is one of the rare shows that consistently gets your heart pounding with it's nerve-wrecking tension. If Part 2 continues this, we are in for one of the best series finales.
No Time to Die (2021)
Well I really liked it
First of all. In terms of this being "woke", I really didn't see that much problem. Yes the women in this were strong and independent, but I never ever saw them portrayed as superior to Bond. This was still Craig's movie through and through. Why is this a problem to so many people? The old fashioned Bond just doesn't work in 2021, sorry!
Second of all. Not everyone will be happy with the ending. I really liked it and thought it was breath of fresh air. It felt like the movie had real stakes.
And the rest. Wow was this gorgeous to look at. Action was excellent. I didn't feel the runtime. I personally wanted more from the villain. Rami Malek did fine with what he was given but the character needed more fleshing out. I really liked that the first time ever, Bond had a real closure.
Overall not as strong as Casino Royale and Skyfall, but miles superior to Quantum and Spectre. I was satisfied with this final chapter.
Everyone's entitled to their opinion. But I don't think all the criticisms here are that fair. And I bet this review will receive plenty of down-votes!
Dark (2017)
Original and mindblowing science fiction story that is already legendary.
(Apart from the last segment, this review is completely spoiler-free)
It's amusing that approximately 10 days ago I didn't even know about this show. Well that's an exaggeration as I was aware that this strange German science fiction series, often labelled as the non-English Language Stranger Things, was on Netflix. I've been meaning to watch it for a while now, but constantly I've put it aside for a later date.
But when the final season was announced I knew I have to finally just freaking do it. I binged the whole thing in 4 days right before season 3 dropped. And damn I had no idea what I was getting into. I had no idea that in 10 days I was going to experience something so earthshatteringly mindbending. Dark makes me believe that time travel truly exists. The human who wrote this must've come from the future as there's no way how anyone who is not superhuman born million years from now can come up with a story like this. It's baffling. Obviously you can create a knot of a plot but most likely you are going to write yourself into corner you'll never get out of. But these freaking writers knew how to write a show. It shows that this was the story they were always meaning to tell.
I am baffled why I have come around to this show only now. This thing is tailor-made for me. I am a huge science fiction fan and Dark checks off every box when it comes to the great scifi stories. It's well made, particularly in the last season Dark is enchantingly pretty to look at. Score is memorable. You cannot ever skip the intro. It's beautifully directed, you can't just have a good script, it needs to be executed professionally on screen to achieve its full potential, which Dark does. First season had its few shaky moments, but excluding those writing and acting are very strong. Its mythology is massive. It has twists that blow your brain. It asks big, complex questions but has the necessary human component as well. It's extremely rewatchable. Time travel has been done to death but the approach Dark takes is original and something that has never been done before.
Please watch this show, don't let the German language and subtitles scare you!
(Minor spoiler-filled segment about the ending of the show. I vaguely describe it, you can read the most of it without show being ruined for you but I warn that the very last segment is a massive spoiler!)
Speaking about the human component, one reason why this show utterly impressed me is how well it handled its ending. Obviously there are shows out there which ended really well. The series finale of Breaking Bad is fantastic, don't get me wrong. The story of Walter White is perfect, don't get me wrong. But it's not as complicated like Dark. The fact that a show like this ended so well is unheard of. Some were disappointed that the ending was fairly simple, I personally loved that. I love every time when a conclusion for a complex story is simple and emotional. As stated before, the emotional depth makes scifi work. Therefore the conclusion is so satisfying. I for sure needed tissues. Now I look at the whole thing and think to myself "man what a great story".
Whether the ending is good or bad, I am always incredibly sad when a great show ends. I am over and over again dreading that feeling of inevitable emptiness when I start a new tv-series. But it does indeed help when a show completely sticks the landing and I know that I've experienced something special. That a great ending would solidify a show as legendary.
The overused word "underrated" has been linked to Dark a lot of times. While it may not get the recognition it deserves now, the show will not get lost in a shuffle. It will be rewatched endlessly and discovered by new fans, I am sure of that. The world may have forgotten that Jonas and Martha ever existed, but the world will never forget about Dark.
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
Fantastic finale!
Third time in a row the Season Finale is the best episode of the season. Duffer brothers definitely upped their game with this one. Production values are off the charts, CGI is better than in most big budget movies. But big CGI monster wasn't even the thing that made this episode special. Last minutes of this episode were the most emotional Stranger Things has ever been.
But I do not think this is the last time we see Jim Hopper. Something just doesn't sit right with me about that he would have left the show for good.
Big Little Lies: Tell-Tale Hearts (2019)
Oh my god!
What an amazing episode! At this point I think we can all agree that the second season is not a disappointment and definitely not unnecessary. If the next five episodes continue to be this impressive I think this might even surpass an already excellent first season. Plot took major turns this week and the pace is admittedly faster than expected. But that's not a bad thing because this show still isn't rushing things (unlike certain other popular HBO show that ended recently). I have no idea what is going to happen next and I love it.
And the acting... Laura Dern is the MVP this week, but everyone does amazing work. Ladies are in the forefront (and deservedly so) but Adam Scott has earned some praise as well.
This and Chernobyl have successfully cured my post-GOT depression. HBO still rocks. Only real flaw I have with this episode is that once again I have to wait for the next one for a week. This season is surpassing my expectations.
Game of Thrones: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019)
Nothing happens - one of the best episodes.
I cannot fathom on how much I loved this episode. If you ask me it is a crime that it has only the rating of 8,9 (at a writing moment). Yes, nothing happened but that is exactly why this episode felt so special. We just basically hanged out with characters we've grown to love over the years. Only Game of Thrones can do a scene where bunch of people are sitting in front of fire and make it one of my favourite moments in the whole show. Just witnessing these characters interact before all death and darkness just got me. Jaime Lannister has one of the greatest character redemptions in any medium. This episode was both one of the funniest and most moving episodes yet. It reminded me why Game of Thrones is my all-time favourite TV show.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Strong start to the final season.
Long awaited premiere for Season 8 is typical Game of Thrones season opener. Not anything particularly huge happens and episode is more concerned of setting up the season. But it does it really well.
This episode is offering plenty of long-awaited reunions. Arya has finally met Jon after a long break, a moment which of I am sure many were desperate to see. Also she reunites with Hound and Gendry. I can see many having a disappointment with her seeing Hound again. But it was never going to be the most heartfelt thing in the world. I though it made sense.
Best part of the episode was surprisingly Samwell Tarly. Him learning about the fate of his father and brother was heartbreaking to watch and John Bradley performed that beautifully. What an underrated character and actor. Also this character has that scene where Jon finally learns about who he really is. That was also something what I anticipated and I thought the wait was worth it. It tells that Jon and Dany's relationship will not last.
One thing I loved about this episode is how it parallers first episode of the whole show. We start with King and/or Queen arriving at Winterfell and end with Bran Stark and Jaime Lannister. That reunion is something I am very much looking forward to.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Remarkable achievement that deserves all the praise and its 2 billion worldwide box office.
This holds up incredibly well upon a rewatch. Now I can safely say that this IS my favorite MCU film and nothing can change my mind (before Avengers 4 arrives, of course).
It's not perfect, but who expected that. The fact that they pulled this off and made it one of the greatest comic book movies ever, is an achievement worthy of an Oscar. Okay its pacing is a bit unstable at times, and sometimes no gap to breath even a little is left between funny and dramatic moments. That's why I actually would have liked this to be even longer. But I don't care because the rest of it kicks ass anyway.
It fixes almost all the major gripes I've had with some of the previous Marvel movies. Generic and bland music? Alan Silvestri's soundtrack is a killer. Pretty unremarkable visuals? Seeing it in a theatre was some of the most stunning ones I've attended (sure it's not Blade Runner 2049, but no other film can look that good). It has landscapes and locations that left me astounded. CGI was 95% of the time top-notch. ALL of the actors in this possibly the biggest movie cast ever do fantastic job. And the villain? The villain was the best thing in the movie. He sees himself as a hero of his own story, and you kind of get why he does what he does. His plan is obviously wrong and flawed, but that's why he is the villain. Thanos does appear as a sort of protagonist in Infinity War, it starts with him and ends with him. It's his story. Some describe Avengers 3 as a half of a movie, but it's not quite true. In Thanos' point of view it tells a whole story. In heroes' point of view, sure it's a cliffhanger and Avengers 4 is on its way.
Because of the solid work done for this universe this does not need to flesh out characters as we already know them. Nevertheless, this is still filled with character moments that deepens them even more. Almost all the time it was a perfect blend of dark and light even though it's mostly dark. And the ending, oh gosh the ending. Before you start whinging me how it was a cheap gimmick, let me tell you something, it doesn't freaking matter. They had balls to end it this way, they left us hanging for a whole year. And I know Avengers 4 will somehow surprise us (again), because Kevin Feige has shown love and commitment for this whole universe and he won't let us down. This managed to be both surprising and satisfying at the same time. I really think it was the film Star Wars: The Last Jedi should have been (not saying that Last Jedi is bad). All hail Lord Feige!
Avengers: Infinity War is one hell of an experience filled with moments I will never forget, worth the 10 years in the making, and if you 10 years ago told this little kid, that this kind of movie will exist in the future, I probably would think you as a kind of crazy person. It's an achievement that this was made to happen, it will leave it's mark in film history at some form, you just have to accept it.
Game of Thrones: The Queen's Justice (2017)
It's just getting better.
Seventh Season of Game of Thrones had a good premiere and second episode but this one is scratching the surface of great. The Queen's Justice is a classic Game of Thrones. Well written, well acted spectacle that leaves you hooked wanting more. I have a feeling that next weeks episode will be even better than this.
Acting was especially good, it's not surprising that Lena Headey has an incredible acting here. Her take on Cersei Lannister delivers pure madness but mixed with human feelings making a complex and great character. I have to also give a nod to Dornish women portrayals this time, those characters have been the weakest link of this show but that scene in the cells when Cersei has a silent but wrathful vengeance is great acting, really. I think Jaime's long awaited redemption ark takes a step forward with a silent but strong final scene. I am sad that Olenna Tyrell, a great character is gone but the way she left was exactly that you'd expect of her character. Nikolaj Coaster-Waldau and Diana Rigg shined in this ending scene.
We also had happy reunions and new meetings. Biggest one of course is between Jon Snow and Daenerys Stormborn. That scene may have not been the best ever but it was realistically good interaction between these characters. I am glad that Peter Dinklage has finally again getting a good amount of screen time, he was too on the side in Season 6, but Tyrion shined this episode although his plan with Unsullied failed miserably.
Also I can't take enough of that stunning cinematography that especially this new season have offered. There have shots that just makes me want to pause the episode and stare at it. This was great character driven episode with fast pace but still doesn't feel rushed. Well sacking of High Garden could be that but shoving that wasn't that necessary.
Great, solid episode. If this season is just getting better than this, it will be a truly spectacular.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Outstanding and important show.
When I first heard about a TV show called 13 Reasons Why, I was slightly interested because one of its creators is a guy who made Spotlight, which was a really good film. When the time came as this show streamed to Netflix, it got really positive reviews and buzz and I decided to give it a shot. And I am so happy to say it was worth it.
I'm not telling the deep analysis about a plot here, just my own feelings and what did I think about it. I share the premise which is not that original. It's a story about a 17-year old girl who left a bunch of tapes behind her just before she killed herself. There are 13 tapes and each one is for different person who had some role to play to her decision of ending her life.
There's a few nitpick and I start with those. 13 episodes was a bit too much of a overall story because pacing wasn't the best, some characters were not that interesting and dialog is a bit poor at times. But that's it. Other than that this show was a top-notch quality drama and again the proof that Netflix has a talent of great TV-making. A Characters were truly fleshed out and they felt like a real person. Not a straight good nor evil. They are likable, hateful and between all of those. This is far above some cheesy average high school drama, just deep and real visit of teenage life. Music and all the technical aspects worked good for the story and writing is usually top notch, despite it being a bit silly at times.
Acting was outstanding. Dylan Minette and Katherine Langford did their job a way more than just well. Their chemistry is undeniable and I was finding myself rooting for them to be together and actually cared about these two. They carried this show, no doubt about that. Other actors were great too but Minette and Langford were to brightest of the bunch, of course.
But with the episodes, I should actually say, that first four episodes were really good, not outstanding but worked well. Then it went a bit downhill with a quality but redeemed itself almost right afterwards. Final five episodes, especially the episodes 11 and 13, were perfect TV. Some of these scenes were hard really, really hard to watch, there are really deep stuff going on. I was actually bawling my eyes out in one scene in Episode 11 and that's not an easy task. There's a scene in the finale that was one of the most disturbing scenes that I have seen in any TV show, ever. It hit hard and felt real.
I have an empty feeling inside of me, this show was depressing but truly important and should be told. I am feeling really sad now because of the events of the show but at the same time I am so glad that let myself into this possibly greatest high school show ever made.
(sorry for poor English)
La La Land (2016)
Never expected to love a MUSICAL this much
When I first heard about La La Land, a musical film directed by Damien Chazelle and starring Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling, well the first impression was mixed. Although Damien Chazelle convinced me with Whiplash. It an was excellent film about jazz what I'm not big fan of. It was truly a thrilling experience and my arms and body were shaking at the final act and JK Simmons performance was just...well as good as everyone says it is.
But now La La Land. If I have to choose my least favorite genre of movies, that would be musicals by far. When all the praise and hype met my ears, I even at that moment was ready to judge the film to be again an overrated Oscar-bait film that is not that great at all. But it was directed by Chazelle and it stars two actors who I like, I decided to give it a shot. I went to see it in 15th of January hoping the best and fearing the worst. And it crushed my careful expectations to little pieces.
Ryan Gosling is now becoming for a little by little one of my favorite actors. He is not that type who's just sticking the same role from a movie to movie. He can sing (for an normal actor), he can act, he can do believable performances in romantic flicks like this and in for example dark crime movies like Drive. He nailed it as a jazz pianist. But true star is Emma Stone. Her character is not an original. Not even close. But Stone blows so much fresh air to a very typical young woman who is dreaming being actress but the auditions are not going very well. She makes her character likable and more than that, she translates her to almost real life person with you can sympathize. Gosling does great job, but Stone is the true star, with her Oscar-worthy work in this film. Kind afunny that there was only two true characters to follow. The others were just side-characters who were there just to push the main two's stories forward.
Cinematocraphy is one of the best I've ever seen. There were plenty of scenes that left me just wondering "how could the do that". It follows the characters and leaves free space to them letting them express their feelings patiently. Chazelle droves Los Angeles a picture of true, colorful dreamworld that takes you to the 2-hour unforgettable experience. I loved the whole movie. The opening was nicely shot, songs were memorable and ending is not a typical one. All editing, sound etc. were top notch. Films story is pretty much typical but in my opinion this film is not about the story. It is for the ones who dream.
It deserves all that praise and is joining club of my favorite movies. And I don't like musicals at all. I can't force you to like this film, but I recommend it to everyone. Give it a shot. I gave and I am so happy about that. 10/10(Sorry for my English, not my mother tongue)
Stranger Things (2016)
Best Original Series of Netflix
Stranger Things is a original Netflix series. Expetations were high and hype was real. Well, Netlfix truly nailed it and this was worth of hype. This series had elements of E.T, X-Files, Twin Peaks, Stand By Me and many 80s high school movies. Great mixture and true nostalgia trip to the 80s. I have always been a very special relationship with sci-fi and horror so I think that's why I liked this so much. This is like a Spielberg style adventure and Stephen King style horror. Yep this show is sometimes very terrifying and not for the little kids.
One of the biggest makers of Stranger Thing's awesomeness are truly spectacular acting performanes. This is like Game of Thrones. Everyone do breathtaking work to adults to the kids. I have to mention that I strongly believe that Millie Bobby Brown (who plays Eleven) will be a huge star in the future. Also David Harbour (who plays Hopper) is amazing. And everyone else. Winona Ryder makes a huge comeback to the top and this is her best performance in a long long time.
I loved this show and i can't wait to see second season. English is not my mother tongue so sorry for possibly few mistakes.
Game of Thrones: The Winds of Winter (2016)
No doubt that this is best episode of Game of Thrones
Spoiler warning.
Now it has taken a bit more than a month when masterpiece of television, Winds of Winter aired. I really don't know why I hadn't write this review . Well now I have. And my opinion is the same what it was a month ago. Actually a bit sad that Battle of the Bastards was only one week my favorite episode. This is by far the best episode. Winds of Winter is not only the best finale of Game of Thrones, it is the best finale that TV had ever pulled off. I think I can say it is possibly my favorite episode ever. Why? Let me explain.
This is something so unique that I have no words to describe it. It is already very special Game of Thrones episode only because it is 69 minutes long. Then. The beginning had very slow but strong build up to a climax and music makes it even more special and it didn't feel like a typical Game of Thrones. Something very new and special it was. And then after a shocking opening sequence we have still almost 50 minutes left and it made me so excited. This episode did everything right. Thing that we have hoped for so long came true. Like SPOILER: R+L=J. Like Daenerys finally sailing to Westeros. Like that coward Walder Frey finally gets what he deserves.
Even without amazing "Light of the Seven" song the music was touching. It made every scene feel so epic. Even scene where was just talking. And it is of course visually a very beautiful work. Camera-work was stunning. And of course all cgi, makeup, editing and production design. Good example is that we see a new location in the series, Oldtown.
This episode sets things up so great to Season 7. The end is epic. For I have to say that when Cersei Lannister takes Iron Throne meanwhile Jaime is shocked what his beloved sister has become, like Jon Snow's parentage will finally be revealed and he is declared King in the North. Those scenes sets things up so great that it has better effect to keep watching this series than any cliffhanger.
My favorite series Game of Thrones had a very stunning season. Last two episodes were so great so I can say this has best end episodes than any other series before. I have a very high hopes for Season 7.
Game of Thrones: Book of the Stranger (2016)
Season Six could be the best season yet if this flow goes on
SPOILER WARNING! Wow, just wow. This episode is one of the best episodes of the series and NOT boring. Opposite of boring. Every scene in this episode has a purpose. Almost every scene is awesome and thrilling. Daenerys' story is again interesting. The North has still the strongest scenes in this episode. Stark reunion, one character death (not big character) and threat letter(!). Ramsay is horrible and true villain. Also King's Landing story builds up to big epic challenges in episodes to come. I think this is even a bit better episode than awesome "Home". If this great flow goes on I think we have the best season of Game of Thrones so far. Even better than season four. Must say again. Wow.
Game of Thrones: Hardhome (2015)
Game of Thrones hits again so great
I am not getting enough how amazed I am right now. Hardhome. Best episode of Game of Thrones Season 5 (maybe entire series). Every plot line gave me so incredible scenes: Daenerys' and Tyrion's conversation, Theon's reveal to Sansa, Cersei suffering in her cell and especially thrilling and massive battle of Hardhome. Last minutes are something that I cannot describe. This was way more terrifying than any episode of the Walking Dead. It's like a real movie. Effects and scenery are stunning. Broductions designer has done his best. And there are also some unexpected plot-twist. Did I say how amazed I am right now.
You will be more afraid for Jon Snow than ever before. He seem to die almost every scene. Your heart beats hard when you watch it.