Change Your Image
creyes_au
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
So well made that deserves an Oscar nomination as best picture !
I was blown away by the action scenes when I saw it first time and it grew it up even more in my estimation due its visual poetry on repeat viewings. Director George Miller not only perfected the genre that he created in the late 70s but adds surprising narrative heft dealing with serious themes such as sex slavery in a nuance way besides survival and redemption. I found this movie so well made ( (direction, cinematography, production design, costumes, practical /VFX effects, score,even the acting is extraordinary with not over-the top comic book characters) that I think that it could be one of those rare blockbuster which could get an Oscar nomination as best picture at the end of the year :)
My No 1 film in 2015 so far !
The Green Hornet (2011)
This Hornet only stings himself
I am a big fan of The Green Hornet since I was a kid where I used to argue with some other kids that the TV series of the 60s was cooler than Batman back then. I wouldn't dare to do that nowadays.
The main problem with the Green Hornet is that you hardly care for the main character played by Seth Rogen who behaves as a jerk throughout the movie. If you check the history of The Green Hornet since 1936, this superhero is tough with criminals and always know what to do when the going gets tough and as Britt Reid is debonair.
The villain is ridiculous and you feel pity for him rather than be scared but blame it on the script because we all now what Christoph Waltz is capable to do as an actor.
There are some cheap laughs for the fans of Seth Rogen and the action scenes gets over the top at the end.
The Hornet literally stings himself (See the trailer) in this movie and paradoxically the only way to enjoy this film is if you are not a true fan of The Green Hornet.